निर्वाचन आयोग
विधानसभा के सदस्‍यों द्वारा कर्नाटक विधान परिषद का सदस्‍य चुनने के लिए उपचुनाव
27 JAN 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक विधान परिषद में रिक्‍त स्‍थान को विधानसभा के सदस्‍यों के मतदान से भरने के लिए एक आकस्मिक रिक्‍तता है। रिक्‍तता का ब्‍यौरा इस प्रकार है:
सदस्‍य का नाम
निर्वाचन स्‍वरूप
खाली स्‍थान होने का कारण
कार्यकाल
श्री रिजवान अर्शद
विधानसभा के सदस्‍यों द्वारा
09;12;2019 को कर्नाटक विधानसभा के लिए निर्वाचित
14.06.2022
2 आयोग ने उपरोक्‍त खाली सीट को विधानसभा के सदस्‍यों द्वारा भरने के लिए निम्‍नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार कर्नाटक विधान परिषद का उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है।
क्रम संख्‍या
कार्यक्रम
तिथियां
1.
अधिसूचना जारी होना
30 जनवरी,2020 (गुरुवार)
1.
नामांकन पत्र दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
06 फरवरी, 2020 (गुरुवार)
1.
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
07 फरवरी, 2020 (शुक्रवार)
1.
उम्‍मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
10 फरवरी 2020 (सोमवार)
1.
चुनाव की तिथि
17 फरवरी, 2020 (सोमवार)
1.
मतदान का समय
प्रात: 9.00 बजे से सायं 4.00 बजे तक.
1.
मतगणना
17 फरवरी, 2020 (सोमवार) सायं 5.00 बजे.
1.
जिस तिथि से पहले निर्वाचन कार्य संपन्‍न होगा
18 फरवरी, 2020 (मंगलवार)

Election Commission
Bye Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the Members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
27 JAN 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancy are as follow:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Sh. Rizwan Arshad
By MLAs
Elected to Karnataka Legislative Assembly on 09.12.2019
14.06.2022
2. The Commission has decided to hold a bye-election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancy as per the following schedule: -
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
30th January, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
06th February, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
07th February, 2020 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
10th February, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
17th February, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
9.00 A.M. to 4.00 P.M.
1.
Counting of Votes
17th February, 2020 (Monday) at 5.00 P.M.
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
18th February, 2020 (Tuesday)