Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM MoU with UP state for Project Management Unit
27 JAN 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Government eMarketplace (GeM), under the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Government of Uttar Pradesh, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to set up a GeM Organizational Transformation Team (GOTT) Project Management Unit (PMU) in the State.
The MoU aims to expedite the harmonization of the procurement guidelines of the two entities and integration of systems, enabling seamless procuring experience. The PMU to be setup under the MoU will make it easier for MSMEs of U.P. to onboard and transact on GeM. Ministry of Finance, Government of India, has advised Ministries and Departments of Central and State Governments to consider services of GOTT on an outcome based self-sustenance model. GOTT will assist the buyer agency to redesign the procurement processes and enhance competencies to derive maximum benefit from the online marketplace.
The MoU was signed by CEO, GeM, Talleen Kumar and Principal Secretary, Department of MSME and Export Promotion, Navneet Sehgal on 25th January 2020. Cabinet Minister, Siddarth Nath Singh and Minister of State, Government of Uttar Pradesh, UdayBhan Singh were also present on this occasion.
The Government of Uttar Pradesh is the second State after Punjab to establish a GOTT-PMU for effectively utilizing this transformational initiative towards inclusive, efficient and transparent procurement. Among the CPSEs, SAIL has already signed MoU for setting up a PMU. Many other states and CPSEs are in the process of setting up GOTT-PMUs.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جی ای ایم نے پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ کے لئے اترپردیش ریاست کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
27 JAN 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍جنوری، کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے کامرس کے محکمے کے تحت کام کرنے والے گورنمنٹ ای – مارکیٹ پلیس ( جی ای ایم) نے اترپر دیش ریاست میں ایک جی ای ایم آرگنائزیشنل ٹرانسفارمیشن ٹیم ( جی او ٹی ٹی) پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ ( پی ایم یو) قائم کرنے کے لئے حکومت اتر پردیش کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ان دونوں اداروں کے حصول یابی کے رہنما خطوط کی ہم آہنگی اور مسلسل حصول یابی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لئے سسٹم کی یکجہتی کی رفتار تیز کرنا ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت قائم کی جانے والی پی ایم یو کی وجہ سے اترپردیش کی اہم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے جی ای ایم ، وزارت خزانہ ، حکومت ہند کے ساتھ لین دین کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی وزارتیں اور محکمے نتائج پر مبنی خود انحصاری ماڈل پر جی او ٹی ٹی کی خدمات حاصل کرنے پر غور کریں گے۔ جی ا و ٹی ٹی حصول یابی کے طریقہ کار کو پھر سے وضع کرنے اور آن لائن مارکیٹ پلیس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لئے خریدار ایجنسی کی مدد کرے گی۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر جی ای ایم کے سی ای او تلین کمار اور ایم ایس ایم ای اور بر آمدت کی ترقی کے محکمے کے پرنسپل سکریٹری نونیت سہگل نے 25 جنوری 2020 کو دستخط کئے۔ اس موقع پر کابینہ کے وزیر سدھارتھ ناتھ سنگھ اور حکومت اترپردیش کے وزیر مملکت اودے بھان سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔
پنجاب کے بعد حکومت اترپر دیش دوسری ریاست ہے جو شمولیت والی ،کارگر اور شفاف حصول یابی کے مقصد کے لئے اس کایا پلٹ کردینے والی پہل کے مؤثر استعمال کے لئے جی او ٹی ٹی - پی ایم یو قائم کرے گی ۔ مرکزی سرکاری شعبے کی صنعتوں میں سیل پہلے ہی ایک پی ایم یو قائم کرنے کے لئے مفا ہمت نامے پر دستخط کرچکی ہے۔ بہت سی دیگر ریاستیں اور مرکزی سرکاری شعبے کی صنعتیں جی او ٹی ٹی - پی ایم یو قائم کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہیں۔