خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
یونیورسٹیوں میں معروف خواتین کے نام پر چیئرس کا قیام نوجوان لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لئے ترغیب دینے کی پہل
24 JAN 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍جنوری،خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت بچیوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر مختلف شعبوں میں 10 چیئرس قائم کرنے جارہی ہے، جس کا مقصد خواتین کو تحقیقی سرگرمیوں میں شرکت کے لئے ہمت افزائی کرنا ہے۔ معروف خواتین ایڈمنسٹریٹرس ، فنکار، سائنس داں اور سماجی مسلح کے نام پر یونیورسٹیوں میں چیئر س کے قیام کی یہ پہل یونیورسٹی گرانٹ کمیشن (یو جی سی) کی امداد سے شروع کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کا خاص مقصد خواتین کو اعلیٰ تعلیم کے حصول اور اپنے شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی حاصل کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دینا ہے۔ یہ پہل کامیاب خواتین کو اجاگر کرکے نوجوان لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لئے تحریک دینے کا کام کرے گی۔
یوجی سی کے ذریعے تجویز کردہ اور وزارت کی منظور کردہ چیئرس مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
موضوع
چیئر کا مجوزہ نام
1.
انتظامیہ
دیوی اہلیہ بائی ہولکر
2.
ادب
مہادیوی ورما
3.
مجاہد آزادی (شمال مشرق)
رانی گائیدن لیو
4.
طب اور صحت
آنندی بائی گوپال راؤ جوشی
5.
پرفارمنگ آرٹ
مدورئی شان موکھاودیبو سبا لکشمی
6.
جنگلات/ جنگلی حیات کا تحفظ
امریتا دیوی (بینی وال)
7.
ریاضی
لیلاوتی
8.
سائنس
کملا سوہونی
9.
شاعری اور تنقید
لال دید
10.
تعلیمی اصلاحات
ہندا مہتا
اس تجویز کے لئے 50 لاکھ روپے فی چیئرس سالانہ اور 10 چیئرس کے قیام کے لئے کُل 5 کروڑ روپے سالانہ کے اخراجات کا تخمینہ ہے۔ یہ چیئرس ابتدائی طور پر رہنما خطوط کے مطابق 5 سال کے لئے قائم کی جائیں گی۔
یونیورسٹیاں سالانہ چیئر کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گی اور چیئر کی سرگرمیوں اور ان کے نتائج کے بارے میں پانچ سال بعد یو جی سی کو رپورٹ پیش کریں گی۔ البتہ یوجی سی چیئر کا جائزہ لے سکتی اور اس کو جاری رکھنے کے بارے میں غور کرسکتی ہے۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Establishment of Chairs named after eminent Women in Universities
Initiative to motivate Young Girls and Women towards Higher Studies
24 JAN 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Girl Child Day, the Ministry of Women and Child Development is going to set up 10 Chairs in different fields with an aim to carry out research activities to encourage women. The initiative called Establishment of Chairs in the Universities in the name of eminent women administrators, artists, scientists and social reformers is being launched with the assistance of University Grants Commission (UGC). The main objective is to inspire women to pursue higher education and to achieve excellence in their area of work. This initiative of highlighting and celebrating women achievers of the country will motivate young girls and women towards higher studies.
The chairs proposed by UGC and approved by the Ministry are as under:
S. No.
Subject
Proposed name of chair
1.
Administration
Devi Ahilyabai Holkar
2.
Literature
Mahadevi Varma
3.
Freedom Fighter (North East)
Rani Gaidinliu
4.
Medicine & Health
Anandibai Gopalrao Joshi
5.
Performing Art
Madurai Shanmukhavadivu Subbulakshmi
6.
Forest/Wildlife Conservation
Amrita Devi (Beniwal)
7.
Mathematics
Lilavati
8.
Science
Kamala Sohonie
9.
Poetry & Mysticism
Lal Ded
10.
Educational Reforms
Hansa Mehta
The financial implications of the proposal is Rs. 50 lakh per Chair per year and the total expenditure for establishing ten Chairs will be approximately Rs. Rs. 5 crore per annum. The Chairs are to be established for a period of 5 years initially as per the guidelines.
Academic functions of the Chairs will be to engage in research and, in turn, contribute to the advancement of knowledge in the area of the study, strengthen the role of university/academics in public policy making and to design and execute short-term capacity-building programmes for teachers in higher education focused towards the designated discipline of the Chair. The other academic functions will be to provide a forum for inter-university/ inter- collegiate Post Graduate and Research level dialogues, discussion meetings, seminars/summer & winter schools, publish articles/research papers/reports/books/ monograms and participate in teaching and Ph.D programme of the Department or School in which it is located.
The University will review the progress of the Chair annually and submit a final report on the activities and outcome of the Chair to the UGC after five years. However, the UGC may undertake the exercise of reviewing the Chair for its continuance, at any stage.