Election Commission
Shri Pranab Mukherjee delivers the 1st Sukumar Sen Memorial Lecture hosted by Election Commission of India to mark its 70th year of inception
Reprint of the Report on India's First Election released by Shri Pranab Mukherjee; Postal Stamp in memory of Shri Sukumar Sen unveiled
23 JAN 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India today organised the 1st Sukumar Sen Memorial Lecture instituted as a tribute to the first Chief Election Commissioner of India. Sh Sen had served as the first Chief Election Commissioner of India from 21st March 1950 till 19th December, 1958.
Former President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee delivered the inaugural lecture on electoral processes of India and challenges of our electoral systems. Sh Mukherjee's lecture highlighted the importance of institutions in our National evolution.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh Mukherjee described Sh Sukumar Sen as "chosen to play obstetrician and to deliver Indian democracy’s first crop of nearly three thousand elected representative. Realising with surprising un-I.C.S. humility that democracy likes its mechanics to be as self-effacing as possible, the Chief Election Commissioner became an unseen, undogmatic influence patiently judicial in his attitude to parties but insistent in regard to the machine he wielded". Sh Mukherjee noted "Free, fair, popular and credible elections are a cornerstone, indeed the life blood of Democracy. Sen, by seamlessly conducting the first two general elections, aided India’s transition from a Crown colony to a sovereign Democratic Republic in practical terms."
Sh Mukherjee recalled that "The Constituent Assembly of India, which prepared the Constitution, had intensely debated the issue of universal adult franchise. It had unhesitatingly adopted the principle of adult suffrage with the full knowledge of the difficulties involved." The Former president said "The foremost achievement of the First General Election lies in the fact that it cemented and painstakingly brought about unification of India". Indian democracy and its inherent power of assimilation has successfully thwarted insurgency and separate movements and elections have successfully co-opted varied groups into the electoral mainstream, he stated. "Indian Democracy has been tested time and again. Consensus is the lifeblood of Democracy. Democracy thrives on listening, deliberating, discussing, arguing and even dissent. Enthusiastic participation of people in the electoral process is the key to healthy democracy", he underlined.
Speaking about the role of Election Commission, Sh Pranab Mukhejee said, "In my opinion, the Election Commission of India, respected and revered by the people and feared by the participants of elections, has mostly stood the test of time. The role of the Election Commission in the practical play of democracy in India has been simply outstanding. The challenges it has had to face have been daunting. The management of an electorate of over 900 million in 2019 that is nearly the combined population of third, fourth and fifth largest nations in the world, and ensuring fair polling is not an easy job. I compliment the Election Commission for this laudable achievement."
Taking note of some of the challenges that our electoral system faces, Sh Mukherjee spoke of embargo on the sanctioning and implementation of developmental projects; Disproportionately large size of the electorate vis-à-vis the number of public representatives as also adequate representation of women in Parliament and the Assemblies that has emerged as a major area of concern. Highlighting the importance of institutions, Sh Mukherjee complemented "If democracy has succeeded, its largely due to the perfect conduct of elections by all Election Commissioners starting from Sukumar Sen to the present Election Commissioners". There can be no room for speculation that challenges the very basis of our democracy. People's mandate is sacrosanct and has to be above any iota of reasonable doubt, he emphasized.
Earlier, in his opening remarks, Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sunil Arora said "Election Commission of India is indebted to Shri Pranab Mukherjee for kindly agreeing to deliver the First Sukumar Sen Memorial Lecture. There could not be a harmonious combination of theme and the speaker for this evening - a savant and a rajrishi". Shri Mukherjee, is considered a living encyclopedia of political, constitutional and historical matters. He was honoured with Bharat Ratna, India’s highest civilian award, in 2019 for his distinguished contribution to public affairs. "Shri Mukherjee, as President of the republic, had addressed ECI's National Voters Day event twice in 2016 and 2017. We are delighted to have him back to deliver the inaugural Sukumar Sen Memorial Lecture", Sh Arora added. He also elaborated that the objective of this lecture is to make a positive intervention in the democratic and electoral discourse, within the ambit of the Constitutional mandate of the Election Commission of India. ECI wishes to involve a wide cross-section of people including political parties, leading constitutionalists, legal luminaries, academicians, civil society activists in it. He also remembered Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on his 123rd birth anniversary today.
Shri Ashok Lavasa, Election Commissioner welcomed the gathering and Shri Sushil Chandra, Election Commissioner thanked the audience on this momentous occasion.
It may be recalled that Sh Sukumar Sen commendably conducted the first two Lok Sabha elections of India held in 1952 and 1957 simultaneously with the Legislative Assembly Elections based on universal adult franchise under challenging circumstances and little precedence to guide him. On this occasion a reprint of the Report on India's First Election was released by Shri Pranab Mukherjee as also a postal stamp in memory of Shri Sukumar Sen was unveiled. It is proposed that every year a leading figure, whether from India or abroad, who had made a recognizable contribution in furthering democracy, would be invited to deliver the lecture.
Today's lecture was attended by Mr. Sen’s family members, grandchildren Dr Asis Mukerjee, Mrs Shyamali Mukerjee, Sanjiv Sen, Sonali Sen, Debdatta Sen, Sujaya Sen and great grandchildren Aditya Vikram Sen, Arjun Veer Sen as also a wide cross section of invitees from National Political Parties, Members of the Academia, Civil Society Organisations, senior civil servants, media persons as also the international delegates who have gathered in New Delhi to attend the 10th Annual Meeting of The Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) & an International Conference on ‘Strengthening Institutional Capacity’ being hosted by ECI on 24th of January 2020.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
پرنب مکھرجی نے الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کےقیام کے 70 سال پورے ہونے پر کمیشن کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ہ پہلا سوکمار سین یادگاری لیکچر دیا جناب پرنب مکھرجی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے پہلے الیکشن سے متعلق رپورٹ کی ری پرنٹ کا اجراء کیا گیا، جناب سوکمار سین کی یاد میں ڈاک ٹکٹ کی رونمائی کی گئی
23 JAN 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہل۔23؍جنوری۔الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نےآج پہلا سوکمار سین یادگاری لیکچر کاانعقاد کیا ۔ اس کاقیام ہندوستان کے پہلے چیف الیکشن کمشنر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کیلئے عمل میں آیا ہے۔ شری سین نے ہندوستان کے پہلے چیف الیکشن کمشنر کی حیثیت سے 21 مارچ 1950 سے 19دسمبر 1958 تک اپنی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
سابق صدر جمہوریہ جناب پرنب مکھرجی نے ہندوستان کے انتخابی عمل اور ہمارے انتخابی نظام کے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں افتتاحی لیکچر دیا۔ جناب مکھر جی نے ہمارے قومی ارتقاء میں اداروں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس موقع پراظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پرنب مکھرجی نے شری سوکمار سین کو ’’مشکل کشائی کیلئے منتخب اور تقریباً 3ہزار منتخبہ نمائندگان کی شکل میں بھارتی جمہوریت کی پہلی فصل کی کاشت کرنے والا قرار دیا۔آئی سی ایس کے مزاج کے برخلاف جو عاجزی ان کے اندر تھی وہ جمہوریت کے عین مطابق تھی اور جمہوریت یہی عاجزی چاہتی ہے جو عاجزی کی شکل میں اثرانگیز ہوتی ہے۔ چیف الیکشن کمشنر سیاسی جماعتوں کے تئیں ایک اندیکھا ، بندھے ٹکے اصولوں کے اثر سے پرے، متحمل مزاج اور عادل شخصیت بن کر سامنےآیا ۔ تاہم وہ اس مشین کے تئیں پوری طرح سے وقف تھا جو اس کے ہاتھ میں تھی‘‘۔ جناب پرنب مکھرجی نے آزادانہ ،منصفانہ ، مقبول اور معتبر انتخابات کو مضبوط بنیاد بتایا ۔ سین نے پہلے دو عام انتخابات بغیر کسی روکاوٹ کے کراکر ہندوستان کو نوآبادیاتی نظام کے تابع ایک خطے کو ایک خودمختار جمہوریت میں عملی طور پر منتقل کیا۔
جناب پرنب مکھرجی نے یاد کیا کہ ہندوستان کی نمائندہ اسمبلی جس نے آئین تیا رکیا تھا ، اس نے عالمی سطح پر بالغوں کے حق رائے دہی کے مسئلے پر شدت سے بحث کی تھی۔ اس نے بالغوں کی حق رائے دہی کے اصول کو سختی سے اپنایا تھا اور انہیں اس راستے کی دشواریوں کا بھرپور اندازہ تھا۔ سابق صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پہلے عام انتخابات کی اولین حصولیابی اس حقیقت میں مضمر ہے کہ اس نے ہندوستان کے اتحاد کو مستحکم اور مضبوط کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستانی جمہوریت اور اس کی موروثی طاقت نے شورش زدگی کو کامیابی سے ناکام بنادیا اور الگ الگ تحریکوں اور انتخابات نے کامیاب طور پر مختلف گروپوں کو انتخاب کے اصل دھارے میں شامل کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی جمہوریت کا بار بار تجربہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اتفاق رائے جمہوریت کی کلید ہے۔ جمہوریت سننے ، سوچنے ، غوروخوض کرنے ، بحث کرنے اور یہاں تک کہ اختلاف رائے سے فروغ پاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انتخابی عمل میں لوگوں کی بھرپور اور پُرجوش شرکت جمہوریت کی کلید ہے۔
جناب پرنب مکھرجی نے الیکشن کمیشن کے رول کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’میری رائے میں الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا جس کا لوگ احترام کرتے ہیں ،اسے عزت کی نگاہ سے دیکھا جاتا ہے اور انتخابات میں حصہ لینے والے اس سے ڈرتے بھی ہیں، زیادہ تر وہ کسوٹی پر کھرا اترا ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں جمہوریت کے عملی کھیل میں الیکشن کمیشن کارول سادہ طور پر شاندار رہا ہے۔ اسے جن چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا وہ حوصلہ پست کرنے والے رہے ہیں۔ 2019 میں 900 ملین سے زائد رائے دہندگان کا بندوبست جو کہ دنیا کے تیسرے، چوتھے اور پانچویں سب سے بڑے ملکوں کی تقریباً مشترکہ آبادی ہے ، منصفانہ حق رائے دہی کو یقینی بنانا کوئی آسان کام نہیں ہے۔ میں اس قابل ستائش حصولیابی کیلئے الیکشن کمیشن کی تعریف کرتا ہوں‘‘۔
ہمارے انتخابی نظام کو درپیش کچھ چیلنجوں کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب مکھرجی نے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی منظوری اور ان پر عملدرآمد پر روکاوٹ کے بارے میں بات کی۔ اداروں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب مکھرجی نے کہا کہ اگر جمہوریت کامیاب ہوئی ہے تو اس کی بڑی وجہ سوکمار سین سے لے کرموجودہ الیکشن کمشنر تک شروع ہونے والے تمام الیکشن کمشنروں کے ذریعے انتخابات کا بڑے پیمانے پر مکمل انعقاد ہے۔ پرنب مکھرجی نے زور دیکر کہا کہ قیاس آرائیوں کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے جو کہ ہماری جمہوریت کی اساس کو چیلنجوں کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیکر کہا کہ عوامی منڈیٹ قابل احترام ہیں اور اسے کسی معقول شک وشبہ سے بالاتر ہونا چاہئے۔
اس سے قبل اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سنیل اروڑہ نے کہا کہ ’’الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا جناب پرنب مکھرجی کا احسان مند ہے کہ انہوں نے پہلے سوکمار سین یادگاری لیکچر دینے کے لئے اپنی رضامندی ظاہر کی۔اس شام – ایک ساونت اور ایک راج رشی ‘‘ کے لئے موضوع اور اسپیکر کا امتزاج نہیں ہوسکتا۔ جناب مکھرجی کو سیاسی، آئینی اور تاریخی معاملوں کا ایک جیتاجاگتا انسائیکلو پیڈیا سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ انہیں سال 2019 میں عوامی اُمور کے تئیں ان کی نمایاں خدمات کیلئے ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ سیویلین ایوارڈ بھارت رتن سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ جناب اڑوڑہ نے مزید کہا کہ صدر جمہوریہ کے طور پر جناب پرنب مکھرجی نے سال 17-2016 میں دو مرتبہ ای سی آئی کے قومی رائے دہندگان دن کے پروگرام سے خطاب کیا تھا۔ ہمیں خوشی ہے کہ ہم انہیں دوبارہ سوکمارسین یادگاری لیکچر کے افتتاحی خطاب کیلئے یہاں لائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس لیکچر کامقصد الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کےآئینی منڈیٹ کے دائرے میں جمہوری اور انتخابی ڈسکورس میں ایک مثبت اثر ڈالنا ہے۔ ای سی آئی سیاسی پارٹیوں ، ممتاز آئینی ماہرین ، قانونی ماہرین ، ماہرین تعلیم اور سول سوسائٹی کے ارکان سمیت تمام طبقے کے لوگو ں کو اس میں شامل کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے آج نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 123ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر انہیں بھی یاد کیا۔
الیکشن کمشنر جناب اشوک لواسا نے اجتماع کا خیرمقدم کیا اور الیکشن کمشنر جناب سشیل چندرا نے اس خوشگوار موقع پر ناظرین کاشکریہ ادا کیا۔
خیال رہے کہ شری سو کمار سین نے 1952 او ر1957 میں لوک سبھا کے پہلے دو انتخابات ،قانون ساز اسمبلی انتخابات کے ساتھ بیک وقت کرائے تھے اور یہ انتخابات عالمی سطح پر بالغ رائے دہندگی کی بنیاد پر تھے۔ اس موقع پر جناب پرنب مکھرجی نے ہندوستان کے پہلے انتخابات سے متعلق رپورٹ کے ری پرنٹ کااجراء کیا اور اسی کے ساتھ شری سوکمار سین کی یاد میں ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے کہ ہر سال کسی ممتاز شخصیت کو خواہ اس کا تعلق ہندوستان سے ہو یا بیرون ملک سے ہو اور جس نے جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنے میں کافی خدمات انجام دی ہوں ، اسے لیکچر دینے کیلئے مدعوکیا جائیگا۔
آج کے لیکچر میں جناب سین کے کنبے کے ارکان ، پوتے ڈاکٹر اسیس مکھرجی، محترمہ شیاملی مکھرجی، سنجیو سین ، سونالی سین، دیودتہ سین، سجایا سین اور پرپوتے آدتیہ وکرم سین، ارجن ویر سین کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی سیاسی پارٹیوں ، ماہرین تعلیم، سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کے ارکان، سینئر سول سروینٹ اور میڈیا اہلکاروں نے شرکت کی۔ ساتھ ہی عالمی وفود نے بھی اس میں حصہ لیا جو جنوبی ایشیا کے انتخابی بندوبست کے اداروں کے فورم (ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے) کی دسویں سالانہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کیلئے نئی دہلی میں ہے۔