Election Commission
Shri Pranab Mukherjee delivers the 1st Sukumar Sen Memorial Lecture hosted by Election Commission of India to mark its 70th year of inception
Reprint of the Report on India's First Election released by Shri Pranab Mukherjee; Postal Stamp in memory of Shri Sukumar Sen unveiled
23 JAN 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India today organised the 1st Sukumar Sen Memorial Lecture instituted as a tribute to the first Chief Election Commissioner of India. Sh Sen had served as the first Chief Election Commissioner of India from 21st March 1950 till 19th December, 1958.
Former President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee delivered the inaugural lecture on electoral processes of India and challenges of our electoral systems. Sh Mukherjee's lecture highlighted the importance of institutions in our National evolution.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh Mukherjee described Sh Sukumar Sen as "chosen to play obstetrician and to deliver Indian democracy’s first crop of nearly three thousand elected representative. Realising with surprising un-I.C.S. humility that democracy likes its mechanics to be as self-effacing as possible, the Chief Election Commissioner became an unseen, undogmatic influence patiently judicial in his attitude to parties but insistent in regard to the machine he wielded". Sh Mukherjee noted "Free, fair, popular and credible elections are a cornerstone, indeed the life blood of Democracy. Sen, by seamlessly conducting the first two general elections, aided India’s transition from a Crown colony to a sovereign Democratic Republic in practical terms."
Sh Mukherjee recalled that "The Constituent Assembly of India, which prepared the Constitution, had intensely debated the issue of universal adult franchise. It had unhesitatingly adopted the principle of adult suffrage with the full knowledge of the difficulties involved." The Former president said "The foremost achievement of the First General Election lies in the fact that it cemented and painstakingly brought about unification of India". Indian democracy and its inherent power of assimilation has successfully thwarted insurgency and separate movements and elections have successfully co-opted varied groups into the electoral mainstream, he stated. "Indian Democracy has been tested time and again. Consensus is the lifeblood of Democracy. Democracy thrives on listening, deliberating, discussing, arguing and even dissent. Enthusiastic participation of people in the electoral process is the key to healthy democracy", he underlined.
Speaking about the role of Election Commission, Sh Pranab Mukhejee said, "In my opinion, the Election Commission of India, respected and revered by the people and feared by the participants of elections, has mostly stood the test of time. The role of the Election Commission in the practical play of democracy in India has been simply outstanding. The challenges it has had to face have been daunting. The management of an electorate of over 900 million in 2019 that is nearly the combined population of third, fourth and fifth largest nations in the world, and ensuring fair polling is not an easy job. I compliment the Election Commission for this laudable achievement."
Taking note of some of the challenges that our electoral system faces, Sh Mukherjee spoke of embargo on the sanctioning and implementation of developmental projects; Disproportionately large size of the electorate vis-à-vis the number of public representatives as also adequate representation of women in Parliament and the Assemblies that has emerged as a major area of concern. Highlighting the importance of institutions, Sh Mukherjee complemented "If democracy has succeeded, its largely due to the perfect conduct of elections by all Election Commissioners starting from Sukumar Sen to the present Election Commissioners". There can be no room for speculation that challenges the very basis of our democracy. People's mandate is sacrosanct and has to be above any iota of reasonable doubt, he emphasized.
Earlier, in his opening remarks, Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sunil Arora said "Election Commission of India is indebted to Shri Pranab Mukherjee for kindly agreeing to deliver the First Sukumar Sen Memorial Lecture. There could not be a harmonious combination of theme and the speaker for this evening - a savant and a rajrishi". Shri Mukherjee, is considered a living encyclopedia of political, constitutional and historical matters. He was honoured with Bharat Ratna, India’s highest civilian award, in 2019 for his distinguished contribution to public affairs. "Shri Mukherjee, as President of the republic, had addressed ECI's National Voters Day event twice in 2016 and 2017. We are delighted to have him back to deliver the inaugural Sukumar Sen Memorial Lecture", Sh Arora added. He also elaborated that the objective of this lecture is to make a positive intervention in the democratic and electoral discourse, within the ambit of the Constitutional mandate of the Election Commission of India. ECI wishes to involve a wide cross-section of people including political parties, leading constitutionalists, legal luminaries, academicians, civil society activists in it. He also remembered Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on his 123rd birth anniversary today.
Shri Ashok Lavasa, Election Commissioner welcomed the gathering and Shri Sushil Chandra, Election Commissioner thanked the audience on this momentous occasion.
It may be recalled that Sh Sukumar Sen commendably conducted the first two Lok Sabha elections of India held in 1952 and 1957 simultaneously with the Legislative Assembly Elections based on universal adult franchise under challenging circumstances and little precedence to guide him. On this occasion a reprint of the Report on India's First Election was released by Shri Pranab Mukherjee as also a postal stamp in memory of Shri Sukumar Sen was unveiled. It is proposed that every year a leading figure, whether from India or abroad, who had made a recognizable contribution in furthering democracy, would be invited to deliver the lecture.
Today's lecture was attended by Mr. Sen’s family members, grandchildren Dr Asis Mukerjee, Mrs Shyamali Mukerjee, Sanjiv Sen, Sonali Sen, Debdatta Sen, Sujaya Sen and great grandchildren Aditya Vikram Sen, Arjun Veer Sen as also a wide cross section of invitees from National Political Parties, Members of the Academia, Civil Society Organisations, senior civil servants, media persons as also the international delegates who have gathered in New Delhi to attend the 10th Annual Meeting of The Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) & an International Conference on ‘Strengthening Institutional Capacity’ being hosted by ECI on 24th of January 2020.

निर्वाचन आयोग
श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने प्रथम सुकुमार सेन स्मृति व्याख्यान दिया
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने अपने 70 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया
श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने भारत के पहले चुनाव पर पुनर्मुद्रित रिपोर्ट का विमोचन किया, श्री सुकुमार सेन की स्मृति में डाक टिकट जारी किया
23 JAN 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोग के पहले अध्यक्ष को याद करते हुए प्रथम सुकुमार सेन स्मृति व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया। श्री सेन ने 21 मार्च, 1950 से 19 दिसंबर, 1958 तक पहले मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त के रूप में काम किया था।
पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने भारत में चुनाव प्रक्रिया और चुनाव प्रणाली की चुनौतियों पर उद्घाटन व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने राष्ट्र की प्रगति में इस संस्था के महत्व को अपने व्याख्यान में रेखांकित किया।
श्री मुखर्जी ने श्री सुकुमार सेन के बारे में कहा, ‘उन्होंने नवजात शिशु विशेषज्ञ की भूमिका निभाई और लगभग 3,000 चुने हुए प्रतिनिधियों वाली भारतीय लोकतंत्र की पहली फसल तैयार की। उन्होंने नौकरशाही के रुतबे से अलग होकर अपनी भूमिका निभाई और समस्त प्रक्रिया के प्रति निष्पक्ष होकर अपना कार्य पूरा किया।’ श्री मुखर्जी ने कहा कि निष्पक्ष, स्वतंत्र और भरोसेमंद चुनाव लोकतंत्र की जीवनरेखा होते हैं। श्री सेन ने अपनी देखरेख में पहले दो आम चुनाव कराए। इस तरह भारत राजशाही और उपनिवेश से निकलकर लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य बना।
श्री मुखर्जी ने कहा कि भारत की संविधान सभा ने वयस्क मतदान के मुद्दे पर गहरी चर्चा की थी। चुनाव प्रक्रिया की समस्त कठिनाइयों के बावजूद संविधान सभा ने बेहिचक वयस्क मतदान के सिद्धांत को अपनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले आम चुनाव की प्रमुख उपलब्धि यह है कि उसने भारत को एकता के सूत्र में बांधा। भारतीय लोकतंत्र और उसकी अंतर्निहित शक्ति ने हमेशा उग्रवाद और अलगाववादी आंदोलनों को रोकने में सफलता पाई है तथा चुनाव प्रक्रिया में सबको शामिल किया है। श्री मुखर्जी ने कहा, ‘भारतीय लोकतंत्र समय की कसौटी में खरा उतरा है। सहमति हमारे लोकतंत्र की जीवनरेखा है। लोकतंत्र सुनने, समझने, चर्चा करने और असहमति के जरिए फलता-फूलता है। चुनाव प्रक्रिया में लोगों की भागीदारी स्वस्थ लोकतंत्र की कुंजी है।’
निर्वाचन आयोग की भूमिका के विषय में श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने कहा, ‘मेरी राय में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग का सभी लोग सम्मान करते हैं और चुनाव में हिस्सा लेने वाले लोग सावधान रहते हैं। निर्वाचन आयोग समय की कसौटी पर हमेशा खरा उतरा है और उसके कार्यकलाप शानदार हैं। उसे हमेशा बड़ी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। वर्ष 2019 में 900 मिलियन से अधिक मतदाताओं को चुनाव प्रक्रिया में शामिल करने का काम अभूतपूर्व रहा है। इतना बड़ा चुनाव पारदर्शी और निष्पक्ष रूप से कराना निर्वाचन आयोग की अत्यंत सराहनीय उपलब्धि है।’
इसके पूर्व मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा ने कहा कि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी का ऋणी है कि उन्होंने प्रथम सुकुमार सेन स्मृति व्याख्यान में अपना व्याख्यान देने की सहमति दी। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री मुखर्जी के पास राजनीतिक, संवैधानिक और ऐहतिहासिक विषयों की महान संपदा मौजूद है। उन्हें 2019 में अपने विशिष्ट योगदान के लिए भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया गया है। श्री अरोड़ा ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति के रूप में श्री मुखर्जी ने 2016 और 2017 में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के राष्ट्रीय मतदान दिवस को संबोधित किया था। हमें अपार हर्ष हो रहा है कि वे आज सुकुमार सेन स्मारक व्याख्यान में अपना व्याख्यान प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं। श्री अरोड़ा ने नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस को उनकी 123वीं जयंती के अवसर पर याद किया।
निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अशोक लवासा ने उपस्थितजनों का स्वागत किया और निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने श्रोताओं को धन्यवाद दिया।
उल्लेखनीय है कि श्री सुकुमार सेन ने सार्वभौमिक वयस्क मतदान के आधार पर 1952 और 1957 में विधानसभा चुनावों के साथ पहले दो लोकसभा आम चुनाव कराए थे। उस समय उनके सामने चुनावों की कोई नज़ीर नहीं थी।
स्मृति व्याख्यान के आयोजन के दौरान श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने भारत के पहले चुनाव पर पुनर्मुद्रित रिपोर्ट का विमोचन किया और श्री सुकुमार सेन की स्मृति में डाक टिकट जारी किया। इस दौरान यह प्रस्ताव भी किया गया कि लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाने में शानदार योगदान करने वाली भारत या विदेश की प्रमुख हस्तियों को हर वर्ष व्याख्यान देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
आज के व्याख्यान में श्री सुकुमार सेन के परिजनों में डॉ. आशीष मुखर्जी, श्रीमती श्यामली मुखर्जी, श्री संजीव सेन, सुश्री सोनाली सेन, श्री देबदत्ता सेन, श्री सुजय सेन (पौत्र और दौहित्र), श्री आदित्य सेन, श्री विक्रम सेन, श्री अर्जुन वीर सेन (प्रपौत्र), राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधि, अकादमिक जगत, सिविल सोसायटी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, मीडियाकर्मी और अतंर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया। उल्लेखनीय है कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि दक्षिण एशिया के निर्वाचन प्रबंधन निकायों के फोरम की 10वीं वार्षिक बैठक और संस्थागत क्षमता को शक्ति संपन्न बनाने के विषय पर आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेने के लिए नई दिल्ली आए हुए हैं। इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन भारत निर्वाचन आयोग 24 जनवरी, 2020 को कर रहा है।