फाइनेंस कमीशन
15वें वित्‍त आयोग ने गोवा के व्‍यापार और उद्योग निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की
23 JAN 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्‍त आयोग के अध्‍यक्ष श्री एन.के. सिंह और आयोग के सदस्‍यों व वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों ने गोवा के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की।
आयोग के समक्ष निम्‍न जानकारियां प्रस्‍तुत की गई :
· राज्य की जीएसडीपी (वर्तमान कीमतों पर, 2011) की वृद्धि दर 2012-13 से 2018-19 के दौरान भारत के जीडीपी (मौजूदा कीमतों, 2011) की तुलना में बहुत उतार-चढ़ाव आया है।
· वर्ष 2018-19 में राज्य के जीएसवीए (वर्तमान मूल्य, 2011) में प्राथमिक, द्वितीयक और तृतीयक क्षेत्र का हिस्सा क्रमशः 9.6 प्रतिशत, 46.3 प्रतिशत और 34.3 प्रतिशत था।
· देश में गोवा व्‍यापार करने में आसानी के संदर्भ में 19वें स्थान पर है (2019)।
· पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान राज्‍य में पर्यटकों का आगमन लगभग 20 प्रतिशत की गति से बढ़ रहा है। 2017 में 68,95,234 घरेलू पर्यटक और 8,90,459 विदेशी पर्यटक आये थे, जो राज्य की आबादी के चार गुने से अधिक है।
· आयोग ने कहा कि राज्‍य सरकार को अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में संरचनात्‍मक बदलाव के लिए कदम उठाने चाहिए और इसके लिए सेवा क्षेत्र में गतिविधि बढ़ायी जानी चाहिए। वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान द्वितीयक क्षेत्र ने राज्‍य की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में 46 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया। इस प्रकार द्वितीयक क्षेत्र का योगदान तीनों क्षेत्रों की तुलना में सबसे अधिक है।
· आयोग ने कहा कि राज्‍य सरकार को अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में तृतीयक क्षेत्र का योगदान वर्ष 2013-14 के 41 प्रतिशत से घटकर वर्ष 2018-19 में 34 प्रतिशत हो गया। दूसरी तरफ प्राथमिक क्षेत्र का योगदान 9-10 प्रतिशत पर स्थिर है।
· आयोग ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेषकर अवसंरचना विकास, पर्यटक सुरक्षा, समुद्र तट सुरक्षा और निगरानी प्रणाली आदि में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के बारे में जानकारी मांगी।
· निम्नलिखित संगठनों - क्रेडाई-गोवा, आर्थिक विकास निगम लिमिटेड, गोवा औद्योगिक विकास निगम, गोवा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंडल, गोवा चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट एसोसिएशन, भारत उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), कैसीनो - होटल "नियो मैजेस्टिक", गोवा बार्ज ओनर्स एसोसिएशन और गोवा मिनरल ओर एक्सपोर्टर्स एसोसिएशन के प्रतिनिधि बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
· आयोग ने प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा उठाये गये सभी विषयों को रेखांकित किया और केन्‍द्र सरकार को दी जाने वाली सिफारिशों में इन्‍हें दूर करने का भरोसा दिया।

Finance Commission
The Fifteenth Finance Commission meets representatives of Trade and Industry Bodies in Goa
23 JAN 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission headed by Chairman, Shri N.K. Singh alongwith its Members and senior officials met today with the representatives of the Trade and Industry bodies in Goa.
The Commission was informed that:
• Growth rate of GSDP (at current prices, 2011) of State has fluctuated widely during 2012-13 to 2018-19 compared to GDP (at current prices, 2011) of India.
• The share of primary, secondary and tertiary sector in GSVA (current prices, 2011) of the State was 9.6%, 46.3%, & 34.3%, respectively, in 2018-19.
• The State ranks 19th position in India as far as ‘Ease of Doing Business’ is concerned (2019).
• During the last three years the year–on-year tourists’ arrival is growing at the pace of about 20%. In 2017, there were 68,95,234 domestic tourists and 8,90,459 foreign tourists which is more than four times the population of the State.
The Commission observed that the State Government needs to take steps to facilitate structural transformation of the economy by increasing its activity in service sector. As in 2018-19, the secondary sector contributed 46% to GSVA (current prices) of the State, making it largest among the 3 sectors of the economy (primary, secondary & tertiary).
The Commission also noted that share of tertiary sector in GSVA (current prices, 2011) of the State has declined from 41% in 2013-14 to 34% in 2018-19. On the other hand, the share of primary sector remained constant at around 9-10% during the same period.
The Commission sought information on the areas for private sector participation towards further encouraging tourism sector in specific areas such as infrastructure development, tourist safety, beach safety and surveillance system, hospitality management etc.
The representatives of the following organizations were present at the meeting – CREDAI-Goa, Economic Development Corporation Ltd., Goa Industrial Development Corporation, Goa Chamber of Commerce & Industry, Chartered Accountant Association of Goa, Confederation of India Industry (CII), Casino – Hotel “Neo Majestic”, Goa Barge Owners Association and Goa Mineral Ore Exporters Association.
The Commission has noted all the issues raised by the representatives and has assured to address them in the recommendations to the Union Government.