वित्त आयोग
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाची गोव्यातील व्यापार आणि उद्योगक्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधींसमवेत बैठक
23 JAN 2020 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष एन. के. सिंग यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज गोव्यातील व्यापार आणि उद्योगक्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधींची बैठक पार पडली.
या बैठकीत आयोगाला पुढील माहिती सादर केली :
सकल राज्य घरगुती उत्पादनाच्या दरात (2011 नूसार) 2012-13 to 2018-19 दरम्यान देशाच्या जीडीपीच्या तुलनेत मोठा चढउतार दिसून आला
2018-19 वर्षात सकल राज्य मूल्यवर्धी खात्यात प्राथमिक, द्वितीय आणि तृतीय क्षेत्राचा वाटा अनुक्रमे (2011 च्या किंमतीनूसार) 9.6 टक्के, 46.3 टक्के, आणि 34.3 टक्के होता.
व्यापारसुलभता (ईझ ऑफ डुईंग बिझनेस) यादीत राज्य 19 व्या स्थानी आहे (2019).
गेल्या तीन वर्षांत दरवर्षी पर्यटकांच्या संख्येत 20% वाढ होत आहे. 2017 मध्ये 68,95,234 देशी पर्यटक आणि 8,90,459 परदेशी पर्यटकांची संख्या होती, जी राज्याच्या लोकसंख्येपेक्षा चार पटीने अधिक आहे.
आयोगाने निरीक्षण नोंदवले की, राज्य सरकारने सेवा क्षेत्रातील सक्रीयता वाढवून अर्थव्यवस्थेमध्ये परिवर्तन करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. 2018-19 मध्ये द्वीतीय क्षेत्राचा सकल राज्य मूल्यवर्धी खात्यात वाटा (चालू किंमतीनूसार) 46 टक्के होता, जो तिन्ही क्षेत्रातील सर्वाधिक आहे.
आयोगाच्या असेही लक्षात आले की, तृतीयक क्षेत्राचा वाटा 2013-14 मध्ये 41 टक्के होता तो घसरुन 2018-19 मध्ये 34 टक्के वर आला. तर, दुसरीकडे प्राथमिक क्षेत्राचा वाटा 9-10 टक्के स्थिर राहिला.
खासगी क्षेत्राच्या सहकार्याने पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, पर्यटक सुरक्षा, समुद्रकिनारे सुरक्षा आणि गस्ती यंत्रणा, आदरातिथ्य व्यवस्थापन यावर काम करता येईल, असे आयोगाने सांगितले.
आयोगासमवेतच्या बैठकीला क्रेडाई-गोवा, आर्थिक विकास महामंडळ, गोवा औद्योगिक विकास महामंडळ, गोवा चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स ॲण्ड इंडस्ट्री, चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट असोसिएशन ऑफ गोवा, कॉन्फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया इंडस्ट्री (सीआयआय), हॉटेल निओ मॅजेस्टीक, गोवा बार्ज मालक संघटना आणि खनिज निर्यातक संघटना यांची उपस्थिती होती.
आयोगाने सर्व प्रतिनिधींनी केलेल्या शिफारसींची नोंद घेतली आणि केंद्र सरकारपर्यंत शिफारसी पोहचवल्या जातील, असे सांगितले.

Finance Commission
The Fifteenth Finance Commission meets representatives of Trade and Industry Bodies in Goa
23 JAN 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission headed by Chairman, Shri N.K. Singh alongwith its Members and senior officials met today with the representatives of the Trade and Industry bodies in Goa.
The Commission was informed that:
• Growth rate of GSDP (at current prices, 2011) of State has fluctuated widely during 2012-13 to 2018-19 compared to GDP (at current prices, 2011) of India.
• The share of primary, secondary and tertiary sector in GSVA (current prices, 2011) of the State was 9.6%, 46.3%, & 34.3%, respectively, in 2018-19.
• The State ranks 19th position in India as far as ‘Ease of Doing Business’ is concerned (2019).
• During the last three years the year–on-year tourists’ arrival is growing at the pace of about 20%. In 2017, there were 68,95,234 domestic tourists and 8,90,459 foreign tourists which is more than four times the population of the State.
The Commission observed that the State Government needs to take steps to facilitate structural transformation of the economy by increasing its activity in service sector. As in 2018-19, the secondary sector contributed 46% to GSVA (current prices) of the State, making it largest among the 3 sectors of the economy (primary, secondary & tertiary).
The Commission also noted that share of tertiary sector in GSVA (current prices, 2011) of the State has declined from 41% in 2013-14 to 34% in 2018-19. On the other hand, the share of primary sector remained constant at around 9-10% during the same period.
The Commission sought information on the areas for private sector participation towards further encouraging tourism sector in specific areas such as infrastructure development, tourist safety, beach safety and surveillance system, hospitality management etc.
The representatives of the following organizations were present at the meeting – CREDAI-Goa, Economic Development Corporation Ltd., Goa Industrial Development Corporation, Goa Chamber of Commerce & Industry, Chartered Accountant Association of Goa, Confederation of India Industry (CII), Casino – Hotel “Neo Majestic”, Goa Barge Owners Association and Goa Mineral Ore Exporters Association.
The Commission has noted all the issues raised by the representatives and has assured to address them in the recommendations to the Union Government.