اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سیل کی سروس نامی ایک اسکیم کی شروعات کی جس کامقصد ا س کمپنی کے ملازمین کی طرف سے رضاکارانہ طور پر انسان دوستی کے کاموں کو فروغ دینا ہے
جناب پردھان نے ملازمین کو سماجی اچھائیاں کرنے کیلئے بڑے پیمانے پر سامنے آنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
22 JAN 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔22؍جنوری۔پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نیز فولاد کے محکمے کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نےآج اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (سیل) کی ایک اسکیم کی شروعات کی جس کا مقصد اس کے ملازمین کی طرف سے رضاکارانہ طور پر انسان دوست سرگرمیوں (وی پی اے) کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ’’سیل امپلائی رینڈرنگ وولینٹرزم اینڈ انیشی ایٹیوز فار کمیونٹی انگیجمنٹ (سروس) ‘‘ کہلاتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ایک خاص منصوبہ بند طریقے پر ملازمین کی طرف سے انسان دوستی کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے ملازمین کیلئے اس اسکیم میں اندراج کرانے کی خاطر ایک پورٹل کی شروعات بھی کی۔ سیل سروس پورٹل اس اسکیم پر عملدرآمد کیلئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کا کام دیگا تاکہ مختلف ساجھیداروں کے مابین تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال ہوسکے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ یہ سیل کا ایک بڑا قدم ہے اور اس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ سیل کے ملازمین اور ان کے کنبوں کی اس بات کیلئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے کہ وہ سماج کو ایک مؤثر انداز میں اپنی خدمات فراہم کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’یہ سال آئین کے نفاذ کا 70واں سال ہے، عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا ہے کہ اپنے حقوق کے بارے میں چوکس رہتے وقت شہریوں کو اپنے فرائض کا بھی احساس ہونا چاہئے۔ سروس اسکیم کے ذریعے سیل کے ملازمین اپنے سماجی فرائض رضاکارانہ طور پر پورا کرنے کیلئے آگے آئیں گے اور سماجی فلاح وبہبود نیز قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا رول ادا کریں گے‘‘۔
جناب پردھان نے ملازمین سے کہا کہ وہ بڑے پیمانے پر آگے آئیں اور رضاکارانہ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ،جو ان کے علاقوں کے مفاد پر مبنی ہو سماجی کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیل کے ملازمین اور ان کے افراد خاندان قوم کی تعمیر اور کمیونٹی کی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سیل کے ملازمین سے کہا کہ وہ پوری خلوص نیت کے ساتھ اس اسکیم میں شرکت کریں اور دوسروں کی مدد کرنا اپنی زندگی کا جزو لاینفک بنالیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سماجی بھلائی کے کاموں میں ملازمین کے اقدامات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہئے۔
سیل کے تقریباً 70000 باقاعدہ ملازم ہیں اور سیل کے مختلف پلانٹوں میں 60000 کنٹریکٹ والے ملازم ہیں۔ ان تمام ملازمین اور ان کے افراد خاندان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور کمیونٹی کی ترقی کیلئے وی پی اے کو اپنائیں۔ جن بھلائی کے کاموں میں ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی ہے ان میں صحت ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ، آمدنی کا مستقبل ذریعہ ، معذوروں کی مدد ، پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی تک رسائی ، گاؤوں کی ترقی، ماحول کو بہتر بنانا ، کھیل کود کی تربیت اور روایتی فنون لطیفہ اور کلچر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اسکیم کے ذریعے وی پی ایز سے متعلقہ دیگر کاموں کیلئے بھی ملازمین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی ہے ۔
سیل اپنے پلانٹوں اور یونٹوں میں اس اسکیم کے ذریعے آگاہی پھیلانے اور ملازمین کو وی پی ایس میں شرکت کرنے پر آمادہ کرنے کیلئے بڑے پیمانے پر خصوصی پروگرام چلائے گی۔ سیل کے یوم تاسیس یعنی 24 جنوری کو وی پی ایس کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی ترقی کیلئے تمام پلانٹوں اور یونٹوں میں کام کرنے کا عہد لیا جائیگا۔

Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches SERVICE -a scheme of SAIL to promote Voluntary Philanthropist Activities by its employees;
Calls for Mass Mobilisation of Employees to Achieve Social Good
22 JAN 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today launched a scheme of SAIL to promote Voluntary Philanthropist Activities (VPA) by its employees. The scheme called “SAIL Employee Rendering Voluntarism and Initiatives for
Community Engagement (SERVICE)” will promote and facilitate philanthropist activities by the employees in a structured manner.
The Minister also launched a portal for the employees to register for the scheme. The dedicated interactive “SAIL SERVICE” portal for implementation of this Scheme shall act as a platform for enabling faster interaction and communication amongst the various stakeholders. It shall eventually be developed as a repository of knowledge management in this regard.
Speaking on the occasion, ShriDharmendraPradhan said that it is a great initiative of SAIL to encourage its employees and their families to give back to society in a positive manner. He said “This year marks 70 years of our Constitution coming into effect. Honorable President of India ShriRamnathKovindji has said that while being alert about their rights, citizens should also be conscious of their duties. Through SERVICE, employees of SAIL will come forward to perform their social duties voluntarily and contribute towards social welfare and nation building.”
ShriPradhan called for mass scale mobilisation of employees towards achieving social good through voluntary activities, based on their interest areas. He said that the SAIL employees and their families can contribute in nation building and community development. He called upon the SAIL employees to participate in this Scheme whole-heartedly andmake the habit of helping others an integral part of their lives.He also called for incentivising initiatives taken by employees aimed towards social welfare.
There are about 70,000 regular employees of SAIL and 60,000 contractual employees in various plants of SAIL. All these employees and their families will be encouraged to come forward and undertake such VPA for community development. They will be encouraged to undertake Voluntary Philanthropist Activities preferably under the identified thrust areas under the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). These include education and health, women empowerment, sustainable income generation, assistance to Divyangjan, access to water and sanitation, village development, environment sustenance, sports coaching, and traditional arts and culture. The Scheme may also promote other related VPAs by employees which should not be related to any other organisation or receiving any funding from any organisation.
SAIL will undertake mass mobilisation programmes in its plants and units to spread awareness about this scheme and to encourage employees to participate in VPS. A pledge shall be administered at all plants and units of SAIL on the SAIL Foundation Day i.e. 24th January for VPS towards community development.
SAIL shall provide logistic support to such employees or groups for undertaking the VPAs, subject to evaluation and assessment. Due recognition will also be given for the employees or groups under the scheme, based on their contribution.
On this occasion, Shri Anil Kumar Chaudhary, Chairman, SAIL, also apprised the media about the SERVICE scheme.