Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches SERVICE -a scheme of SAIL to promote Voluntary Philanthropist Activities by its employees;
Calls for Mass Mobilisation of Employees to Achieve Social Good
22 JAN 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today launched a scheme of SAIL to promote Voluntary Philanthropist Activities (VPA) by its employees. The scheme called “SAIL Employee Rendering Voluntarism and Initiatives for
Community Engagement (SERVICE)” will promote and facilitate philanthropist activities by the employees in a structured manner.
The Minister also launched a portal for the employees to register for the scheme. The dedicated interactive “SAIL SERVICE” portal for implementation of this Scheme shall act as a platform for enabling faster interaction and communication amongst the various stakeholders. It shall eventually be developed as a repository of knowledge management in this regard.
Speaking on the occasion, ShriDharmendraPradhan said that it is a great initiative of SAIL to encourage its employees and their families to give back to society in a positive manner. He said “This year marks 70 years of our Constitution coming into effect. Honorable President of India ShriRamnathKovindji has said that while being alert about their rights, citizens should also be conscious of their duties. Through SERVICE, employees of SAIL will come forward to perform their social duties voluntarily and contribute towards social welfare and nation building.”
ShriPradhan called for mass scale mobilisation of employees towards achieving social good through voluntary activities, based on their interest areas. He said that the SAIL employees and their families can contribute in nation building and community development. He called upon the SAIL employees to participate in this Scheme whole-heartedly andmake the habit of helping others an integral part of their lives.He also called for incentivising initiatives taken by employees aimed towards social welfare.
There are about 70,000 regular employees of SAIL and 60,000 contractual employees in various plants of SAIL. All these employees and their families will be encouraged to come forward and undertake such VPA for community development. They will be encouraged to undertake Voluntary Philanthropist Activities preferably under the identified thrust areas under the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). These include education and health, women empowerment, sustainable income generation, assistance to Divyangjan, access to water and sanitation, village development, environment sustenance, sports coaching, and traditional arts and culture. The Scheme may also promote other related VPAs by employees which should not be related to any other organisation or receiving any funding from any organisation.
SAIL will undertake mass mobilisation programmes in its plants and units to spread awareness about this scheme and to encourage employees to participate in VPS. A pledge shall be administered at all plants and units of SAIL on the SAIL Foundation Day i.e. 24th January for VPS towards community development.
SAIL shall provide logistic support to such employees or groups for undertaking the VPAs, subject to evaluation and assessment. Due recognition will also be given for the employees or groups under the scheme, based on their contribution.
On this occasion, Shri Anil Kumar Chaudhary, Chairman, SAIL, also apprised the media about the SERVICE scheme.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने सर्विस- सेल के कर्मचारियों द्वारा ऐच्छिक लोकोपकारी कार्यों को बढ़ावा देने की योजना की शुरूआत की
सामाजिक कल्याण के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए जन-अभियान का आह्वान किया
22 JAN 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्‍पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने कर्मचारियों द्वारा ऐच्छिक लोकोपकारी कार्यों (वीपीए) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आज सेल की एक योजना और इसके पोर्टल की शुरूआत की। सेल कर्मचारियों के संकल्‍प का प्रतिपादन और सामुदायिक कार्य की पहल (सर्विस)नाम की यह योजना एक निर्धारित तरीके से कर्मचारियों के लोकोपकारी कार्यों को बढ़ावा देगी और आसान बनाएगी।
सर्विस कंपनी द्वारा सेल के कर्मचारियों के लिए जारी की गई स्वयंसेवी योजना है, जिसके जरिये कार्मिक समाज सेवा और स्वैच्छिक परोपकारी गतिविधियों के लिए अपना समय देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित होंगे। इस योजना में प्रमुख रूप से शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, महिला सशक्तिकरण, बालिकाओं के लिए पोषण इत्यादि से संबन्धित क्षेत्र शामिल होंगे। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सामाजिक कल्याण के लिए मानव संसाधन का अनुकूलतम उपयोग करना है। सामाजिक कल्याण में यह योगदान सेल के ट्रिपल बॉटम लाइन (टीबीएल) को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में भी सहायक होगा। ट्रिपल बॉटम लाइन एकाउन्टिंग का त्रिस्तरीय – वित्तीय, पर्यावरणीय (पारिस्थितिकी) और सामाजिक ढांचा है।
सेल कार्मिकों को संकल्‍प के लिए खुद को नामांकित करने, अपनी रुचि के क्षेत्र को चुनने, निगमित सामाजिक दायित्व की परियोजना को प्रस्तावित करने और अपनी गतिविधियों के विवरण देने के लिए आज वेबपोर्टल शुरू किया गया है। यह पोर्टल सेल कर्मचारियों द्वारा किए गए सभी सामाजिक पहलों के संकलन केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा और सभी साझेदारों के बीच संचार का जरिया बनेगा।
इस अवसर पर, श्री प्रधान ने कहा, “इस साल हमारे संविधान के लागू होने के 70 साल पूरे होने का प्रतीक है। भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंदजी ने कहा है कि अपने अधिकारों के प्रति सचेत रहते हुए, नागरिकों को अपने कर्तव्यों के प्रति भी सचेत रहना चाहिए। सेल कर्मी सर्विस के जरिये अपने सामाजिक दायित्वों के निर्वहन के लिए स्वेच्छा से आगे आएं और सामाजिक कल्याण तथा राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान करें।”
श्री प्रधान ने सामाजिक कल्याण के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए जन-अभियान का आह्वान किया, जिसके लिए उन्होंने कार्मिकों की रुचि के क्षेत्रों में उनके स्वैच्छिक सेवादान पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सामाजिक कल्याण की दिशा में कर्मचारियों द्वारा की गई पहलों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भी कहा।
सर्विस योजना शुरू करने के लिए माननीय मंत्री को धन्यवाद देते हुए, सेल अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार चौधरी ने कहा, “सर्विस योजना शुरू करने के अलावा, कंपनी ने हाल के दिनों में बेहतर कार्मिक सहभागिता के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण उपाय भी किए हैं, जिसमें सेल कॉरपोरेट एक्सीलेंस अवार्ड योजना की शुरुआत शामिल है। ये सब योजनाएं सेल स्थापना दिवस यानि 24 जनवरी से लागू होंगी। इससे न केवल कंपनी के स्तर पर बल्कि सामाजिक और सामुदायिक कार्मिकों के मनोबल और निष्पादन में बढ़ोत्तरी होगी।”