Election Commission
ECI To Host 10th Annual Meeting of The Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) & an International Conference on ‘Strengthening Institutional Capacity’
23 JAN 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India is going to host the 10th annual meeting of the Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) at New Delhi on 24 January 2020 and take over as Chair of FEMBoSA for 2020On this occasion, an International Conference on the theme ‘Strengthening Institutional Capacity’ is also being organised the same day.
FEMBoSA was established at the 3rd Conference of Heads of Election Management Bodies (EMBs) of SAARC Countries held at New Delhi from April 30 to May 2, 2012 through a unanimously adopted resolution on 1st May, 2012 to establish the Forum. The Conference also unanimously adopted the Charter of the Forum. The annual FEMBoSA meeting is held by rotation among the members. The last (9th) annual meeting of FEMBoSA was held in Dhaka in September 2018. Besides ECI, the other 7 members are EMBs from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The FEMBoSA represents a very large part of the democratic world and is an active regional association of the election management bodies of South Asia. The objectives of the Forum are to promote contact among the EMBs of the SAARC countries; share experiences with a view to learning from each other and cooperate with one another in enhancing the capabilities of the EMBs towards conducting free and fair elections.
At the forthcoming FEMBoSA meeting, the delegates would, inter alia, take stock of the activities undertaken by the members during the last year 2019 and discuss/finalise a Work Plan for its members for the year 2020.
An International Conference on ‘Strengthening Institutional Capacity’ would also be organised on 24th Jan 2020. The conference would include, besides delegates from participating FEMBoSA members, participants from Election Managements Bodies (EMBs) of Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgystan Mauritius, Tunisia, and three International Organisations viz. the Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) based in Seoul, Republic of Korea; the US based International Foundation of Electoral Systems (IFES) and International IDEA.
There will be three sessions during the Conference where representatives from the EMBs and International Organisations will participate and share their experiences, best practices and initiatives taken towards ‘Strengthening Institutional Capacity’ of EMBs in various countries. On this occasion, the January 2020 issue of ECI’s quarterly magazine “Voice International” will be released, which will carry articles on the theme of “Innovative Methods of Voter Registration”.
On the sidelines of the Conference, ECI will also renew Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) for cooperation in the field of election management with the Independent Election Commission of Afghanistan. The previous MoU was signed in April 2008 and expired in April 2013. Besides that, an MoU for cooperation in the field of election management will be signed with the Independent High Authority for Elections (ISIE) of Tunisia as well. Election Commission of India has, so far, signed MOUs with twenty-seven Election Management Bodies and International Organizations viz. Afghanistan, Australia, Bhutan, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Chile, Fiji, Georgia, Ivory Coast, Guinea, Republic of Korea, Kyrgyz Republic, Libya, Maldives, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Myanmar, Nepal, Russia, South Africa, Suriname, Yemen, Zambia and United Nations, Intl. IDEA & IFES.
The International Conference is being organised with the purpose of sharing the experience of different EMB’s, International Institutions and Experts with regard to analysis of barriers, policy interventions, strategies, programmes, good practices and technological innovation for ‘Strengthening Institutional Capacity’ of EMBs. The international delegates will also attend the National Voters’ Day Celebrations in New Delhi on 25th January 2020.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی جنوبی ایشیاء کے انتخابی بندو بست کے اداروں کے فورم کی دسویں سالانہ میٹنگ اور ’’ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کے استحکام‘‘ کے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا
23 JAN 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،32؍جنوری،بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن (ای سی آئی) 24 جنوری 2020 کو نئی دہلی میں جنوبیایشیاءکےانتخابیبندوبستکےاداروںکےفورم(ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے) کیدسویںسالانہمیٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گا اور ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے کی صدارت بھی سنبھالے گا۔ اس موقع پر اسی دن’’ادارہجاتیصلاحیتکےاستحکام‘‘کےموضوعپر ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد بھی کرے گا۔
ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے 30 اپریل سے 2 مئی 2012 کو نئی دہلی میں سارک ملکوں کے انتخابی بندو بست کے اداروں کے سربراہوں کی تیسری کانفرنس میں یکم مئی 2012 کو اتفاق رائے سے منظور کی گئی ایک قرار داد کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کانفرنس نے فورم کے چارٹر کو بھی اتفاق رائے سے منظور دی تھی۔ سالانہ ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے میٹنگ رکن ملکوں میں باری باری منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔ ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے کی نویں سالانہ میٹنگ ستمبر 2018 میں ڈھاکہ میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔ ای سی آئی کے علاوہ دیگر سات ملکوں میں افغانستان ، بنگلہ دیش ، بھوٹان ، مالدیپ ، نیپال ، پاکستان اور سری لنکا کے انتخابی بندو بست کے ادارے شامل ہیں۔ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے جمہوری دنیا کے ایک بڑے حصے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور جنوبی ایشیاء کے انتخابی بندو بست کے اداروں کی ایک سرگرم علاقائی انجمن ہے۔ فورم کے مقاصد میں سارک ملکوں کے انتخابی بندو بست کے اداروں ( ای ایم بی) کے درمیان رابطوں کو فروغ دینا ، ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کے لئے معلومات کا تبادلہ کرنا اور ای ایم بی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے لئے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا شامل ہے تاکہ آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انتخابات کرائے جاسکیں۔
آنے والی ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے کی میٹنگ میں مندو بین سال 2019 کے دوران ارکان کے ذریعے کی گئی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیں گے اور سال 2020 کے لئے اپنے ارکان کے ورک پلان ( کام کے منصوبے) پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے موضوع پر ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس بھی 24 جنوری 2020 کو منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اس کانفرنس میں ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے ارکان کے مندو بین کے علاوہ قزاقستان اور کینیا ، کرغستان، ماریشیس، تونیسیا کے انتخابی ادارے اور تین بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں – سیول میں قائم ایسوسی ایشن آف ورلڈ الیکشن باڈیز ، امریکہ میں قائم انٹرنیشنل فاؤنڈیشن آف الیکٹورل سسٹم اور انٹرنیشنل آئی ڈی ایف اے بھی شرکت کریں گی۔
کانفرنس کے دوران تین اجلاسوں میں ، جس میں انتخابی بندو بست کے ادارے ( ای ایم بی ) کے نمائندے اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے مختلف ملکوں میں ای ایم بی کی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے بہترین اقدامات سے متعلق اپنے تجربات اور معلومات میں ساجھیداری کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر ای سی آئی کی سہ ماہی میگزین ’’وائس انٹرنیشنل‘‘ کا جنوری کا شمارہ بھی جاری کیا جائے گا، جس میں ووٹروں کے رجسٹریشن کے اختراعی طریقوں کے موقع پر مضامین شامل ہوں گے۔
کانفرنس کے موقع پر ای سی آئی افغانستان کے آزاد انتخابی کمیشن کے ساتھ انتخابی بندو بست کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لئے مفاہمت نامے کی تجدید بھی کرے گا۔ اس سے پہلے مفاہمت نامے پر اپریل 2008 میں دستخط کئے گئے تھے اور اپریل 2013 تک کے لئے تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ تونیشیا کی انتخابات کے لئے خود مختار اعلی ٰ اتھارٹی (آئی ایس آئی ای) کے ساتھ بھی انتخابی بندو بست کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جائیں گے۔ بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن نے اب تک 27 انتخابی بندو بست کے اداروں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے ہیں جن میں افغانستان، آسٹریلیا، بھوٹان ، بوزنیا ہرزےگووینا ، برازیل ، چلی ، فجی ، جارجیا، آئیوری کوسٹ، گنی ، ریپبلک آف کوریا ، کرغز ریپبلک، لیبیا، مالدیپ ، ماریشش، میکسیکو، مالدووا ، میانما، نیپال ، رشیا، جنوبی افریقہ ، سوری نام، یمن ، زامبیا اور امریکہ کے علاوہ بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے اور آئی ایف ای ایس شامل ہیں۔
بین الاقوامی کانفرنس انتخابی بندو بست کے اداروں کے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر مختلف ای ایم بی ، بین الاقوامی اداروں اور ماہرین کے تجربات میں ساجھیداری ، انتخابی بندو بست میں آنے والی رکاوٹوں کے تجزئیے ، پالیسی اقدامات ، حکمت عملی ، پروگرام ، بہترین طریقہ کار اور تکنیکی اختراعات پر تبادلہ خیال کے لئے منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی مندو بین 25 جنوری 2020 کو نئی دہلی میں ووٹروں کے قومی دن کی تقریبات میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔