Finance Commission
The Fifteenth Finance Commission meets representatives of Urban Local Bodies of Goa
23 JAN 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission headed by Chairman, Shri N.K. Singh alongwith its Members and senior officials today met with the representatives of the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) of Goa today.
The Commission was informed that:
• Out of the 18 functions envisaged in Twelfth Schedule of the Constitution, 10 functions have been devolved to ULBs. Further, Out of the 10 devolved functions, (i) Roads and Bridges and (ii) Public Health, Sanitation conservancy and solid waste management have been partially devolved.
• Accounts of the ULBs are maintained and audited upto 2016-17.
• Number of local bodies (2018) at each level of ULBs is as below:
ULBs
Number of Local Bodies
Municipal Corporation
01 (Panaji)
Municipalities
13
Total
14
• First State Finance Commission was constituted in 1999 and Government of Goa had accepted its recommendations in November, 2001.
• Second State Finance Commission has submitted its report in December, 2007, but Government has not accepted the recommendations of the Second State Finance Commission.
• Third State Finance Commission was constituted in January, 2017 (10 years after submission of report of the Second Finance Commission) and has not submitted the report after completion of three years.
Recommendations of 14th Finance Commission:
• Grants recommended by 14th Finance Commission to Urban Local Body Rs. 220 crore (Rs. 176 crore Basic Grant and Rs. 44 crore Performance Grant). Out of Rs. 176 crore (Basic Grant), Goa has received only Rs. 104 crore by the end of 31st March, 2019. (59% of the basic grant recommended by 14th Finance Commission).
• Out of Rs. 44 crore Performance Grant, Goa has received only Rs. 8.62 crore in 2016-17 (First year of performance Grant). (20% of the grant recommended by 14th Finance Commission).
The 15th Finance Commission has sought the reason(s) for not accepting the recommendations of 2nd SFC. The Commission also wanted to know why the submission of report of Third State Finance Commission is awaited even after three years of its constitution and whether ULBs have suffered any loss of revenue due to subsuming of advertisement & entertainment tax, unless levied by local bodies, in GST. The Commission wanted to know, if any, compensatory mechanism was provided to ULBs to meet the revenue shortfall due to such subsuming.
Representatives of Urban Local Bodies present at the meeting were:- Shri Uday V. Madkaikar, Mayor, Corporation of City of Panaji, Shri Rayn Braganza, Chairperson, Mapusa Municipal Council, Shri Rajaram A. Gaonkar, Chairperson, Bicholim Municipal Council, Shri Akhtar Ali Shah, Chairperson, Valpoi Municipal Council, Smt. Nitu Sameer Dessai, Chairperson, Canacona Municipal Council, Smt. PanzyCoutinho, Chairperson, Cuncolim Municipal Council and Shri Nandadeep M. Raut, Chairperson, Mormugao Municipal Council.
The Commission has noted all the issues raised by the representatives and has assured to address them in the recommendations to the Union Government.

वित्त आयोग
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाची गोव्यातील नागरी स्वराज्य संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींसमवेत बैठक
23 JAN 2020 1:14PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 23 जानेवारी 2020
एन.के.सिंग यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील 15 वा वित्त आयोग गोवा राज्याच्या दौऱ्यावर आहे. आज सकाळी झालेल्या पहिल्या सत्रात राज्यातील नागरी स्वराज्य संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींसमवेत आयोगाची बैठक पार पडली.
या बैठकीत आयोगासमोर पुढील मुद्दे चर्चेला आले
· राज्यघटनेच्या 12 व्या परिशिष्टात नमूद केलेल्या 18 कार्यांपैकी 10 कार्ये नागरी स्वराज्य संस्थांकडे वळवण्यात आली आहेत. या 10 कार्यांपैकी (i) रस्ते आणि पूल आणि (ii) सार्वजनिक आरोग्य, स्वच्छता आणि घन कचरा व्यवस्थापन यातही काही प्रमाणात बदल केला आहे.
· स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांच्या 2016-17 पर्यंतच्या व्यवहारांची नोंद आहे आणि त्याचे लेखापरीक्षणही झाले आहे.
· राज्यातील स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांची संख्या (2018) नूसार पुढीलप्रमाणे
स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था
संख्या
महानगरपालिका
01 (पणजी)
नगरपालिका
13
एकूण
14
· 1999 मध्ये पहिल्या वित्त आयोगाची स्थापना करण्यात आली होती आणि गोवा सरकारने नोव्हेंबर 2001 मध्ये आयोगाच्या शिफारसी स्वीकारल्या होत्या.
· दुसऱ्या वित्त आयोगाने डिसेंबर 2007 मध्ये अहवाल सादर केला होतापण राज्य सरकारने दुसऱ्या वित्त आयोगाच्या शिफारशी स्वीकारल्या नाहीत.
· जानेवारी 2017 मध्ये तिसऱ्या राज्य वित्त आयोगाची स्थापना करण्यात आली (दुसऱ्या वित्त आयोगानंतर 10 वर्षांनी स्थापना) आणि आयोगाकडून तीन वर्षानंतरही शिफारशी सादर करण्यात आल्या नाहीत.
14 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या शिफारशी:
· 14 व्या वित्त आयोगाने नागरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी 220 कोटी रुपयांच्या अनुदानाची शिफारस केली होती. (176 कोटी रुपये मुलभूत अनुदान आणि 44 कोटी कामगिरीनूसार अनुदान). 176 कोटी रुपयांपैकी (मुलभूत अनुदान), गोव्याला 31 मार्च 2019 पर्यंत फक्त 104 कोटी रुपये प्राप्त झाले (ही रक्कम 14 व्या वित्त आयोगाने शिफारस केलेल्या रक्कमेच्या 59 टक्के आहे).
· तर, कामगिरीनुरुप अनुदाच्या 44 कोटी रुपयांपैकी 2016-17 (कामगिरी अनुदाचे प्रथम वर्ष) मध्ये गोव्याला केवळ 8.62 कोटी रुपये मिळाले.(ही रक्कम 14 व्या वित्त आयोगाने शिफारस केलेल्या रक्कमेच्या 20% आहे).
दुसऱ्या राज्य वित्त आयोगाचा अहवाल राज्य सरकारने का स्वीकारला नाही, याची कारणे 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाने मागवली आहेत. तसेच तिसऱ्या राज्य वित्त आयोगाच्या स्थापनेनंतर तीन वर्षानंतरही वित्त आयोगाचा अहवाल का सादर झाला नाही, तसेच यामुळे नागरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना काही महसूली तोटा झाला आहे का याची माहिती मागवली आहे. यामुळे झालेल्या नुकसानीसाठी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना काही नुकसानभरपाईची तरतूद करण्यात आली होती, का हेही आयोगाला जाणून घ्यायचे आहे.
या बैठकीला पणजीचे महापौर उदय मडकईकर, म्हापसा पालिकेचे नगराध्यक्ष रिआन ब्रांगाझा, डिचोली पालिकेचे नगराध्यक्ष राजाराम गावकर, वाळपई पालिकेचे नगराध्यक्ष अख्तर अली शाह, काणकोण पालिकेच्या नगराध्यक्ष श्रीमती नीतू समीर देसाई, कुंकळी पालिकेच्या नगराध्यक्ष श्रीमती पॅन्झी कुतीन्हो आणि मुरगांव पालिकेचे नगराध्यक्ष नंदादीप राऊत यांची उपस्थिती होती.
सर्व प्रतिनिधींनी केलेल्या शिफारसींची नोंद घेऊन केंद्र सरकारपर्यंत पोहचवल्या जातील, असे वित्त आयोगाने सांगितले.