Ministry of Education
Central Government is fully committed for the development of Jammu and Kashmir: Shri Sanjay Dhotre
22 JAN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for HRD, Communications, and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Sanjay Dhotre said that the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had sanctioned a development package of Rs. 80,000 crore for Jammu and Kashmir, which is enabling opening of IIT, IIM and AIIMs and allowing development of highways, power generation and irrigation projects. And those projects which have been lying dormant for last several decades are also being revived in a speedy manner.” He stated this while addressing the Central Government’s special public outreach programme to disseminate information about the implementation of its policies and programmes for the overall development of Jammu and Kashmir and its people today at Kalakote.
During his 2 days visit at Jammu & Kashmir Shri Dhotre visited Kalakote and Naushera blocks of the Rajauri district. Heinteracted with the general public and also inaugurated many government projects there. During this trip, he also visited various establishments, reviewed the ongoing schemes and interacted with senior J&K officers along with the senior officers of departments under his all three ministries.
Main objectives of this visitwere to discuss with the general public about various developmental schemes of the Government of India; to accelerate the projects being executed under the Prime Minister Development Package (PMDP); to execute effective implementation of various schemes targeting the individual beneficiaries; to restart the long-pending projects by removing the obstacles that have been holding such projects; and, to ensure effective administration with transparency.
Shri Dhotre apprised people of J&K about the various steps taken by the Union Government for the rapid progress of the region, especially after the abrogation of the Article 370 and creation of the new Union Territory. An important objective of such special public outreach programme is to take more than fifty central schemes to all the people of Jammu and Kashmir. Effective popularisation and implementation of these schemes will lead to equal opportunities, educational and economic development, employment creation and industrial development in the new Union Territory.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार जम्मू-कश्मीर के विकास के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है : श्री संजय धोत्रे
22 JAN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू-कश्मीर तथा वहां को लोगों के समग्र विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार की नीतियों एवं कार्यक्रमों के क्रियान्वयन के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए आयोजित एक विशेष सार्वजनिक पहुंच कार्यक्रम को आज कालाकोट में संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास, संचार एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए 80,000 करोड़ रुपये के विकास पैकेज को मंजूरी दी थी, जिससे आईआईटी, आईआईएम और एम्स संस्थान खोले जाने और राजमार्गों, बिजली उत्पादन और सिंचाई परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है। साथ ही, जो परियोजनाएं पिछले कई दशकों से निष्क्रिय पड़ी हैं, उन्हें भी तेजी से पुनर्जीवित किया जा रहा है।
जम्मू-कश्मीर में अपने 2 दिनों के दौरे के अवसर पर, श्री धोत्रे राजौरी जिले के कालाकोट और नौशेरा ब्लॉक पहुंचे। उन्होंने आम लोगों के साथ बातचीत की और वहां कई सरकारी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन भी किया। इस यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठानों को भी देखा तथा मौजूदा परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की और अपने सभी तीन मंत्रालयों के विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ जम्मू-कश्मीर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से बातचीत की।
इस यात्रा के मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत सरकार की विभिन्न विकासात्मक योजनाओं, प्रधानमंत्री विकास पैकेज (पीएमडीपी) के तहत निष्पादित की जा रही परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाने, व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थियों को लक्षित करने वाली विभिन्न योजनाओं का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन करने, काफी समय से लंबित परियोजनाओं को फिर से शुरू करने और पारदर्शिता के साथ प्रभावी प्रशासन सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में आम जनता के साथ चर्चा करना है।
श्री धोत्रे ने विशेषकर, अनुच्छेद 370 के निरस्त होने और नए केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के सृजन के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों को क्षेत्र की तीव्र प्रगति के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों के बारे में अवगत कराया। ऐसे विशेष सार्वजनिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का एक महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्य जम्मू-कश्मीर के सभी लोगों के लिए पचास से अधिक केंद्रीय योजनाओं के बारे में चर्चा करना है। इन योजनाओं के प्रभावी प्रचार और कार्यान्वयन से नए केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में समान अवसर, शैक्षिक और आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन और औद्योगिक विकास संभव होगा।