Ministry of Finance
Now the GST Taxpayers can file their GSTR-3B Returns in a Staggered Manner
22 JAN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the difficulties faced by trade and industry in filing of returns, the government has decided to introduce several measures to ease the process. The Finance Ministry today said that now GST taxpayers can file their GSTR-3B returns in a staggered manner.
Presently the last date of filing GSTR-3B returns for every taxpayer is 20th of every month. From now on, the last date for filing of GSTR-3B for the taxpayers having annual turnover of Rs 5 crore and above in the previous financial year would be 20th of the month. Thus, around 8 lakh regular taxpayers would have the last date of GSTR-3B filing as 20th of every month without late fees.
The taxpayers having annual turnover below Rs 5 crore in previous financial year will be divided further in two categories. The tax filers from 15 States/ UTs, i.e., Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Goa, Lakshadweep, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh will now be having the last date of filing GSTR-3B returns as 22nd of the month without late fees. This category would have around 49 lakh GSTR-3B filers who would now have 22nd of every month as their last date for filing GSTR-3B returns.
For the remaining 46 lakh taxpayers from the 22 States/UTs of Jammu and Kashmir, Laddakh, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Delhi, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, Assam, West Bengal, Jharkhand and Odisha having annual turnover below Rs 5 crore in previous financial year will now be having last date of filing the GSTR-3B as 24th of the month without late fees.
The Finance Ministry said that the necessary notification in this regard would be issued later by the competent authority.
In a statement issues, the Ministry further said that it has also taken a note of difficulties and concerns expressed by the taxpayers regarding filing of GSTR-3B and other returns. The matter has been discussed by the GSTN with Infosys, the Managed Service Provider, which has come out with above solution to de-stress the process as a temporary but immediate measure. For further improving the performance of GSTN filing portal on permanent basis, several technological measures are being worked out with Infosys and will be in place by April 2020.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
હવે જીએસટી કરદાતાઓ તેમનું જીએસટીઆર-3બી રિટર્ન તબક્કાવાર ભરી શકશે
22 JAN 2020 6:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રિટર્ન ફાઇલ કરવામાં વેપારીઓ અને ઉદ્યોગજગતને પડતી વિવિધ પ્રકારની મુશ્કેલીઓનો સામનો કરવા સરકારે આ પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવવા કેટલાંક પગલાં ભરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. નાણાં મંત્રાલયે આજે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, હવે જીએસટી કરદાતાઓ તબક્કાવાર રીતે તેમનું જીએસટીઆર-3બી રિટર્ન ભરી શકે છે.
અત્યારે દરેક કરદાતા માટે જીએસટીઆર-3બી રિટર્ન ભરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ દરેક મહિનાની 20મી છે. હવેથી રૂ. 5 કરોડનું વાર્ષિક ટર્નઓવર અને અગાઉના નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં એનાથી વધારે ટર્નઓવર ધરાવતા કરદાતાઓ માટે જીએસટીઆર-3બી ફાઇલ કરવા માટેની છેલ્લી તારીખ મહિનાની 20મી હશે. એટલે આશરે 8 લાખ નિયમિત કરદાતાઓ જીએસટીઆર-3બીની છેલ્લી તારીખ લેટ ફીની ચૂકવણી કર્યા વિના દરેક મહિનાની 20મી રહેશે.
અગાઉના નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં રૂ. 5 કરોડથી ઓછું વાર્ષિક ટર્નઓવર ધરાવતા કરદાતાઓને બે કેટેગરીઓમાં વિભાજીત કરવામાં આવશે. 15 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો એટલે કે છત્તિસગઢ, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, દમણ અને દીવ, દાદર અને નગર હવેલી, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, કેરળ, ગોવા, લક્ષદ્વીપ, કેરળ, તમિલનાડુ, પુડુચેરી, આંદમાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ, તેલંગાણા અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાંથી કરવેરા ચુકવતા કરદાતાઓ માટે જીએસટીઆર-3બી રિટર્ન ફાઇલ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ લેટ ફી વિના દર મહિનાની 22મી હશે. આ કેટેગરીમાં આશરે 49 લાખ જીએસટીઆર-3બી ફાઇલર્સ હશે, જેમના માટે હવે જીએસટીઆર-3બી રિટર્ન ફાઇલ કરવા માટેની છેલ્લી તારીખ દર મહિનાની 22મી હશે.
22 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો એટલે કે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર, લડાખ, હિમાચલપ્રદેશ, પંજાબ, ચંદીગઢ, ઉત્તરાખંડ, હરિયાણા, દિલ્હી, રાજસ્થાન, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ, બિહાર, સિક્કિમ, અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ, નાગાલેન્ડ, મણિપુર, મિઝોરમ, ત્રિપુરા, મેઘાલય, અસમ, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ, ઝારખંડ અને ઓડિશાના અગાઉનાં નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં રૂ. 5 કરોડથી ઓછું વાર્ષિક ટર્નઓવર ધરાવતા કરદાતાઓ માટે જીએસટીઆર-3બી ભરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ લેટ ફી ચુકવ્યાં વિના દરેક મહિનાની 24મી રહેશે.
નાણાં મંત્રાલયે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ સંબંધમાં જરૂરી જાહેરનામું સક્ષમ સત્તામંડળ દ્વાર હવે ઇશ્યૂ થશે.
મંત્રાલયે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જીએસટીઆર-3બી અને અન્ય રિટર્ન સાથે સંબંધિત કરદાતાઓએ વ્યક્તિ કરેલી મુશ્કેલીઓ અને ચિંતાઓની નોંધ પણ લીધી છે. આ બાબતની ચર્ચા જીએસટીએનએ મેનેજ્ડ સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઇડર ઇન્ફોસિસ સાથે કરી છે, જેમણે કામચલાઉ ધોરણે પણ તાત્કાલિક પગલાં સ્વરૂપે ઉપરોક્ત પ્રક્રિયાની સમસ્યાનું સમાધાન રજૂ કર્યું છે. કાયમી ધોરણે જીએસટીએન ફાઇલિંગ પોર્ટલની કામગીરી વધારે સુધારવા માટે કેટલાંક ટેકનોલોજીકલ પગલાં લેવા ઇન્ફોસિસ સાથે કામગીરી ચાલુ છે અને ચાલુ વર્ષે એપ્રિલ સુધીમાં તે સરખુ થઇ થશે.