Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice celebrates 1.5 lac Registrations of Tele-Law
Felicitates 3 top Village Level Entrepreneurs
22 JAN 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Justice, Government of India celebrated 1,50,000 registrations for advice on Tele-Law, which is an initiative to provide pre-litigation advice to the needy people, here today. The event was organized by CSC Corporation in association with the Department of Justice.
The workshop was attended by a large number of Para Legal Volunteers and Village Level Entrepreneurs of Common Service Centres (CSCs). It was highlighted in the workshop that Tele-Law provided a platform give pre-litigation advice to the needy and unreached sections of the society. A need was felt to strengthen this programme to combine digital technology with persons having knowledge of law for better functioning.
Speaking on the training programme, the Secretary, Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice, Dr. Alok Srivastava said that the Tele-Law Team has trained 930 Master Trainers who will in turn train about 56 thousand Para Legal Volunteers (PLVs) and Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) all over the country. A better and regular training is needed for PLVs and VLEs for providing a better advice to the people, he added.
The participants were also addressed on the subject of Citizen Duties. It was stressed that one must always remember that we have rights along with duties and we have to perform our duties with highest degree of sincerity.
The Tele-Law initiative was launched on April 20, 2017 with an aim to provide legal advices in the villages through CSCs. A Pilot project started in 1800 CSCs in 11 States in UP, Bihar, North Eastern States and UT of Jammu and Kashmir. This scheme has been expanded to 115 Aspirational Districts in 100 days programme of the Government of India.
A dedicated website on Tele-Law is maintained by the Department of Justice which has been designed with support from CSC eGovernance and has translated in to 22 languages. A Tele-Law mobile application is available for the PLVs to pre-register Tele-Law cases. A Tele-Law Dashboard is also developed with decentralized features for login and registration of cases and view the status of cases added for Panel Lawyers, Para Legal Volunteers etc.
Top 3 transacting VLEs under Tele Law were awarded on this occasion. A Memorandum of Understanding between CSC Academy and Capgemini was exchanged on the occasion. A Quiz programme was organized on the Constitution Day.
The Secretary, Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice, the Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, MD to CSC Corporation, Senior Officials from Law and IT Ministries were present on the occasion.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
انصاف کے محکمے نے ٹیلی لا کے 1.5 لاکھ رجسٹریشنوں کا جشن منایا
محکمے نے گاؤں کی سطح کے تین بڑے کارخانہ داروں کو مبارکباد دی
22 JAN 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔22؍جنوری۔بھارت سرکار کے انصاف کے محکمے نے ٹیلی قانون پر مشورے دینے کیلئے150000 رجسٹریشنوں کا جشن منایا ۔ اس کامقصد یہ ہے کہ مقدمات کے قیام سے پہلے ضرورتمندوں مشورہ دیاجاسکے۔ اس تقریب کااہتمام سی ایس سی کارپوریشن نے محکمہ انصاف کے تعاون سے کیا تھا۔
اس ورکشاپ میں بڑی تعداد میں قانونی معاملات میں تعاون کرنے والے رضاکاروں اور کامن سروس سینٹروں (سی ایس سیز) کے گاؤں کی سطح کے کارخانہ داروں نے شرکت کی۔ ورکشاپ میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ ٹیلی قانون ،مقدمات کے قیام سے پہلے ضرورتمندوں کو مشورے دینے اور سماج کے ایسے طبقوں تک پہنچنے کیلئے ، جن تک اب تک رسائی نہیں ہوئی ہے، ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کو مستحکم بنانے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی تاکہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کو لوگوں کی قانونی معلومات بڑھانے کیلئے استعمال کیا جائے تاکہ وہ بہتر طریقے پر کام کرسکیں۔
تربیتی پروگرام میں تقریر کرتے ہوئے قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آلوک شری واستو نے کہا کہ ٹیلی لا ٹیم نے 930 ماسٹر ٹرینرس کو تربیت دی ہے جو بعد میں پورے ملک میں تقریباً 56000 پیرالیگل والنٹیئروں (پی ایل ویز) اور ضلع کی سطح کے کارخانہ داروں (وی ایل ایز) کو تربیت فراہم کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں کو بہتر مشورے دینے کیلئے پی ایل ویز اور وی ایل ایز کو بہتر اور مستقل بنیاد پر ٹریننگ دیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں شرکت کرنے والوں کو شہریوں کے فرائض کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ہر شخص کو یہ بات ہمیشہ یاد رکھنی ہے کہ ہمیں حقوق کے ساتھ ساتھ فرائض بھی ادا کرنے ہیں اور ہمیں انتہائی خلوص کے ساتھ اپنے فرائض ادا کرنے ہیں۔
ٹیلی لا کی اسکیم 20 اپریل 2017 کو شروع کی گئی تھی اور اس کا مقصد سی ایس سیز کے ذریعے گاؤوں میں قانونی مشورے فراہم کرنا تھا۔ گیارہ ریاستوں ، یوپی ، بہار، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر میں 1800 سی ایس سیز میں ایک آزمائشی پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا۔ اب اس اسکیم کو بھارت سرکار کے 100 روزہ پروگرام کے تحت 115 اضلاع تک توسیع دے دی گئی ہے۔
ٹیلی لا کے بارے میں انصاف کامحکمہ ایک خاص ویب سائٹ چلاتا ہے جسے سی ایس سی کی ای حکمرانی کی مدد سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا 22زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایل ویز کیلئے پہلے سے ٹیلی لا کے کیس رجسٹر کرانے کی خاطر ایک ٹیلی لا موبائل ایپلی کیشن بھی دستیاب ہے۔ ایک ٹیلی لا ڈیش بورڈ بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں لاگ اِن اور کیسوں کے رجسٹریشن کے غیرمرکوز فیچر موجود ہیں۔
ورکشاپ کے موقع پر ٹیلی لا کے تحت گاؤں کی سطح کے تین بڑے کارخانہ داروں کو ایوارڈ دیے گئے۔ سی ایس سی اکادمی اور کیپ جیمنی کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر تبادلہ بھی کیا گیا۔ یوم آئین کے موقع پر ایک کوئز پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا۔
قانون وانصاف کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، سی ایس سی کارپوریشن کے ایم ڈی اور قانون اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارتوں کے سینئر اہلکار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔