Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice celebrates 1.5 lac Registrations of Tele-Law
Felicitates 3 top Village Level Entrepreneurs
22 JAN 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Justice, Government of India celebrated 1,50,000 registrations for advice on Tele-Law, which is an initiative to provide pre-litigation advice to the needy people, here today. The event was organized by CSC Corporation in association with the Department of Justice.
The workshop was attended by a large number of Para Legal Volunteers and Village Level Entrepreneurs of Common Service Centres (CSCs). It was highlighted in the workshop that Tele-Law provided a platform give pre-litigation advice to the needy and unreached sections of the society. A need was felt to strengthen this programme to combine digital technology with persons having knowledge of law for better functioning.
Speaking on the training programme, the Secretary, Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice, Dr. Alok Srivastava said that the Tele-Law Team has trained 930 Master Trainers who will in turn train about 56 thousand Para Legal Volunteers (PLVs) and Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) all over the country. A better and regular training is needed for PLVs and VLEs for providing a better advice to the people, he added.
The participants were also addressed on the subject of Citizen Duties. It was stressed that one must always remember that we have rights along with duties and we have to perform our duties with highest degree of sincerity.
The Tele-Law initiative was launched on April 20, 2017 with an aim to provide legal advices in the villages through CSCs. A Pilot project started in 1800 CSCs in 11 States in UP, Bihar, North Eastern States and UT of Jammu and Kashmir. This scheme has been expanded to 115 Aspirational Districts in 100 days programme of the Government of India.
A dedicated website on Tele-Law is maintained by the Department of Justice which has been designed with support from CSC eGovernance and has translated in to 22 languages. A Tele-Law mobile application is available for the PLVs to pre-register Tele-Law cases. A Tele-Law Dashboard is also developed with decentralized features for login and registration of cases and view the status of cases added for Panel Lawyers, Para Legal Volunteers etc.
Top 3 transacting VLEs under Tele Law were awarded on this occasion. A Memorandum of Understanding between CSC Academy and Capgemini was exchanged on the occasion. A Quiz programme was organized on the Constitution Day.
The Secretary, Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice, the Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, MD to CSC Corporation, Senior Officials from Law and IT Ministries were present on the occasion.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्याय विभाग में टेली लॉ का 1.5 लाख पंजीकरण हुआ
ग्रामीण स्तर के 3 शीर्ष उद्यमियों को सम्मानित किया गया
22 JAN 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के न्याय विभाग द्वारा टेली लॉ पर सलाह के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में 1,50,000 पंजीकरण किया गया, जो जरूरतमंद लोगों को प्री-लिटिगेशन सलाह देने की पहल है। यह कार्यक्रम सीएससी कॉर्पोरेशन द्वारा न्याय विभाग के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था।
कार्यशाला में कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स (सीएससी) के बड़ी संख्या में पैरा लीगल वालंटियर्स और ग्रामीण स्तर के उद्यमियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यशाला में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि टेली लॉ ने एक मंच प्रदान किया है, जो समाज के जरूरतमंदों और पहुंच से वंचित वर्गों को मुकदमा-पूर्व सलाह देता है। बेहतर कार्यप्रणाली के लिए कानून का ज्ञान रखने वाले व्यक्तियों के साथ डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी को संयोजित करने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के बारे में कानून एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग के सचिव डॉ. आलोक श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि टेली-लॉ टीम ने 930 मास्टर ट्रेनरों को प्रशिक्षित किया है, जो पूरे देश में 56,000 पैरा लीगल वालंटियर्स (पीएलवी) और ग्रामीण स्तर के उद्यमियों (वीएलई) को प्रशिक्षण देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों को बेहतर सलाह देने के लिए पीएलवी और वीएलई के लिए बेहतर और नियमित प्रशिक्षण की जरूरत है।
प्रतिभागियों को नागरिक कर्तव्यों के बारे में भी बताया गया। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि व्यक्ति को हमेशा यह याद रखना चाहिए कि हमारे पास कर्तव्यों के साथ-साथ अधिकार भी हैं और हमें अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन उच्चतम ईमानदारी के साथ करना है।
सीएससी के माध्यम से गांवों में कानूनी सलाह प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से 20 अप्रैल, 2017 को टेली-लॉ पहल शुरू की गई थी। एक शीर्ष परियोजना यूपी, बिहार, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और जम्मू-कश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सहित 11 राज्यों के 1800 सीएससी में शुरू हुआ। भारत सरकार के 100 दिनों के कार्यक्रम में 115 एस्पिरेशनल जिलों में इस योजना का विस्तार किया गया है।
टेली लॉ पर एक समर्पित वेबसाइट न्याय विभाग द्वारा स्थापित की गई है, जिसे सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस के समर्थन से डिजाइन किया गया है और 22 भाषाओं में इसका अनुवाद किया गया है। टेली-लॉ मामलों को पूर्व-पंजीकृत करने के लिए पीएलवी के लिए एक टेली-लॉ मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन उपलब्ध है। एक टेली-लॉज़ डैशबोर्ड भी लॉगिन और मामलों के पंजीकरण के लिए विकेंद्रीकृत सुविधाओं के साथ विकसित किया गया है और पैनल वकीलों, पैरा लीगल वालंटियरों आदि के लिए मामलों को देखता है।
इस अवसर पर टेली लॉ के तहत 3 शीर्ष लेनदेन करने वाले वीएलई को सम्मानित किया गया। इस अवसर पर सीएससी अकादमी और कैपजेमिनी के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। संविधान दिवस पर एक प्रश्नोत्तरी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया ।
इस अवसर पर कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग के सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव, सीएससी निगम के प्रबंध निदेशक, कानून और आईटी मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।