नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
हांगकांग समेत चीन से आने वाले यात्रियों की थर्मल स्क्रिीनिंग अब सात हवाई अड्डों पर
यात्रियों को ‘सेल्‍फ रिपोर्ट फॉर्म’ भरना होगा
सात हवाई अड्डों पर ‘नोवेल कोरोना वायरस’ की जानकारी के संबंध में सख्‍त कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए परामर्श जारी
21 JAN 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
हांगकांग समेत चीन से चिन्ह्ति हवाई अड्डों – दिल्‍ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, (पूर्व चिन्ह्ति) चेन्‍नई, बेंगलूरू, हैदराबाद और कोच्चि- पर पहुंचने वाले यात्रियों की स्क्रिीनिंग के संबंध में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) ने सभी प्रकार की लॉजिस्टिक सहायता और प्रबंधन के लिए परामर्श जारी किए हैं। ये परामर्श तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होंगे। चीन के ह्यूबेई प्रांत के वुहान में नोवेल कोरोना वायरस बीमारी के मद्देनजर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केन्द्र और स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं महानिदेशालय ने भी परामर्श जारी किए है।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने चिन्ह्ति हवाई अड्डों तथा सभी एयर लाइन्स कम्पनियों को कार्य योजना को तुरंत प्रभाव से लागू करने के लिए कहा है। कार्य योजना में निम्न शामिल हैं-
अलग करने के प्रारंभिक चरण में एयर लाइन कम्पनियों को यात्रा के दौरान यह घोषणा करनी चाहिए कि यदि कोई यात्री (हांगकांग समेत चीन के किसी हवाई अड्डे से आने वाला यात्री) बुखार और कफ़ से पीड़ित है तथा पिछले 14 दिनों के अंदर वुहान नगर की यात्रा की है तो उसे आगमन के बाद बंदरगाह पर या राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभागों के समक्ष स्व-घोषणा करनी चाहिए।
हवाई कम्पनी के कर्मियों को सेल्‍फ रिपोर्ट फॉर्म भरने में यात्रियों की मदद करनी चाहिए, ताकि आगमन पर एपीएचओ के अधिकारी/कर्मचारी फॉर्म की जांच कर सके।
इन सात हवाई अड्डों के मुख्य स्थानों पर स्क्रिीनिंग के संदर्भ में साइन बोर्ड लगाने चाहिए। यात्रियों की थर्मल स्क्रिनिंग की जानी चाहिए। इन हवाई अड्डों पर आगमन क्षेत्र में थर्मल कैमरे (पूरी व्यवस्था सहित) लगाए जाने चाहिए। अप्रवासन जांच के पहले एयर लाइन कम्पनियों के अधिकारी यात्रियों को स्वास्थ्य काउंटर पर लाएंगे।
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय हवाई यातायात संघ (आईएटीए) द्वारा हवाई यात्रा के दौरान संदिग्‍ध संक्रामक बीमारी के संबंध में अनुशंसित संचालन प्रक्रियाएं : सभी यात्री और क्रू के सदस्‍य जो स्‍वस्‍थ हैं उन्‍हें अपनी यात्रा को जारी रखने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए। यदि बीमार यात्री या क्रू सदस्‍य की संभावित वुहान कोरोना वायरस से संक्रमित होने की पुष्टि होती है तो पैसेंजर लोकेटर फॉर्म की मदद से जन स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्राधिकरणों को सू‍चित किया जाना चाहिए।
नोवेल कोरोना वायरस अलर्ट
For All Travellers
Who Have Visited China,
particularly through Wuhan City,
Hubei Province of China
during past 14 days and
· are having one or more of the following symptoms:
Acute onset of Fever, Cough, Shortness of Breath
SHOULD REPORT TO AIRPORT HEALTH UNIT
· for other Travellers (Those Without Any Symptoms)
Travellers, who have visited the affected CITY and do not have any symptoms on arrival, but develop above mentioned symptoms within 28 days of arrival in India, should visit nearest hospital facility and report to the State/District Health Authorities and concerned Airport Health Officer.
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/जेके/एसके–5409

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Thermal Screening of passengers arriving from China including Hong Kong expanded to Seven airports now
Passengers to fill up ‘Self Reporting Form’ before disembarkation
Advisory issued for Strict implementation at Seven identified airports on ‘Novel Corona Virus Disease’
21 JAN 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has directed for all logistics support and arrangements to be made immediately with regard to screening of passengers arriving in India from China including Hong Kong at the identified airports i.e. Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Cochin apart from three airports at Delhi, Mumbai and Kolkata identified earlier. This is in continuation to the Advisory from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and National Centre for Disease Control, Directorate General of Health Services, under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India regarding threat of ‘Novel Corona Virus Disease (nCoV) in Wuhan, Hubei province of China.
MoCA has called for immediate implementation of the action plan and strict adherence by identified airports and all concerned airlines. The action plan among others includes the following
• In order to facilitate early isolation, In-flight announcements to be made by the airlines (which are directly coming from any airport in China including Hong Kong) requesting passengers with history of fever and cough and history of travel to Wuhan City in last 14 days to self-declare at port of arrival or to State Health Authorities.
• Airlines staff to guide the passengers in filling up the self-reporting forms before disembarkation so that the filled up format can be checked by APHO staff on arrival.
• Airport signage to be displayed boldly at the strategic locations of these seven identified airports
• Health Screening at Airports: Thermal Screening of passengers to be undertaken. Provision of space at the pre-immigration area with logistics to install the thermal cameras to be made at these airports. Airlines staff to bring the passengers to the Health counters before the immigration check.
• Operational procedures recommended by International Air Transport Association (IATA) with regard to managing suspected communicable disease on board an aircraft.
• All passengers and crew who are otherwise healthy should be allowed to continue their onward journey. If the ill passenger or crew member is confirmed as a probable case of Wuhan Corona Virus, public health authorities should be notified about the contacts using the Passenger Locator Form.
NOVEL CORONA VIRUS ALERT
For All Travellers
Who Have Visited China,
particularly through Wuhan City,
Hubei Province of China
during past 14 days and
• are having one or more of the following symptoms:
Acute onset of Fever, Cough, Shortness of Breath
SHOULD REPORT TO AIRPORT HEALTH UNIT
• for other Travellers (Those Without Any Symptoms)
Travellers, who have visited the affected CITY and do not have any symptoms on arrival, but develop above mentioned symptoms within 28 days of arrival in India, should visit nearest hospital facility and report to the State/District Health Authorities and concerned Airport Health Officer.