Ministry of Civil Aviation
Thermal Screening of passengers arriving from China including Hong Kong expanded to Seven airports now
Passengers to fill up ‘Self Reporting Form’ before disembarkation
Advisory issued for Strict implementation at Seven identified airports on ‘Novel Corona Virus Disease’
21 JAN 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has directed for all logistics support and arrangements to be made immediately with regard to screening of passengers arriving in India from China including Hong Kong at the identified airports i.e. Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Cochin apart from three airports at Delhi, Mumbai and Kolkata identified earlier. This is in continuation to the Advisory from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and National Centre for Disease Control, Directorate General of Health Services, under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India regarding threat of ‘Novel Corona Virus Disease (nCoV) in Wuhan, Hubei province of China.
MoCA has called for immediate implementation of the action plan and strict adherence by identified airports and all concerned airlines. The action plan among others includes the following
• In order to facilitate early isolation, In-flight announcements to be made by the airlines (which are directly coming from any airport in China including Hong Kong) requesting passengers with history of fever and cough and history of travel to Wuhan City in last 14 days to self-declare at port of arrival or to State Health Authorities.
• Airlines staff to guide the passengers in filling up the self-reporting forms before disembarkation so that the filled up format can be checked by APHO staff on arrival.
• Airport signage to be displayed boldly at the strategic locations of these seven identified airports
• Health Screening at Airports: Thermal Screening of passengers to be undertaken. Provision of space at the pre-immigration area with logistics to install the thermal cameras to be made at these airports. Airlines staff to bring the passengers to the Health counters before the immigration check.
• Operational procedures recommended by International Air Transport Association (IATA) with regard to managing suspected communicable disease on board an aircraft.
• All passengers and crew who are otherwise healthy should be allowed to continue their onward journey. If the ill passenger or crew member is confirmed as a probable case of Wuhan Corona Virus, public health authorities should be notified about the contacts using the Passenger Locator Form.
NOVEL CORONA VIRUS ALERT
For All Travellers
Who Have Visited China,
particularly through Wuhan City,
Hubei Province of China
during past 14 days and
• are having one or more of the following symptoms:
Acute onset of Fever, Cough, Shortness of Breath
SHOULD REPORT TO AIRPORT HEALTH UNIT
• for other Travellers (Those Without Any Symptoms)
Travellers, who have visited the affected CITY and do not have any symptoms on arrival, but develop above mentioned symptoms within 28 days of arrival in India, should visit nearest hospital facility and report to the State/District Health Authorities and concerned Airport Health Officer.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ہانگ کانگ سمیت چین سے آنے والے مسافروں کی 7 ہوائی اڈوں پر حرارتی اسکریننگ
مسافروں کو جہاز سے اترنےسے پہلےذاتی رپورٹ کا فارم بھرنا ہوگا
21 JAN 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21؍جنوری،شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے ہانگ کانگ سمیت چین سے آنے والے مسافروں کی اسکریننگ سے متعلق ہر قسم کی لاجسٹک مدد اور بندوبست کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ بندوبست چنئی، بنگلورو، حیدرآباد اورکوچین کے علاوہ دلی، ممبئی اور کولکاتہ میں بھی کئے جائیں گے۔ یہ ہدایات چین کے صوبے ووہان اور ہوبی میں ناول کرونا وائرس بیماری (این سی او وی)سے متعلق حکومت ہند کی سیاحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے صحت خدمات کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور بیماریوں کے کنٹرول کے قومی مرکز (این سی ڈی سی) کی طرف سے جاری ایڈوائزری کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نےایکشن پلان کو فوری طور پر نافذ کرنے اور نشان زد کردہ ہوائی اڈوں اور متعلقہ ایئر لائنوں کے ذریعے ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل پر زور دیا ہے۔ ایکشن پلان میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
• جلد از جلد الگ تھلگ کرنے میں سہولت کے لئے ایئر لائن کے ذریعے پرواز کے دوران اعلانات کئے جائیں گے (وہ پروازیں، جو ہانگ کانگ سمیت چین سے براہ راست کسی ہوائی اڈے پر پہنچ رہی ہیں)، جن میں مسافروں سے درخواست کی جائے گی کہ اگر انہیں پچھلے 14 دن کے دوران بخار اور نزلے کی بیماری رہی ہے یا وہ براہ راست ووہان شہر سے آئے ہیں، ایسے لوگوں کو ہوائی اڈے پر آمد کے فوراً بعد سرکاری صحت حکام سے اپنے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کریں۔
• ایئرلائن کا عملہ ہوائی جہاز سے اترنےسے پہلے مسافروں کو اپنے بارے میں رپورٹنگ کرنے کا فارم بھرنے میں مدد کرےگا تاکہ بھرے گئے فارم کو ہوائی اڈے پر اے پی ایچ او کا عملہ اچھی طرح چیکنگ کر سکے۔
• ان 7 نشان زد ہوائی اڈوں کے کلیدی مقامات پر ہوائی اڈے کی علامت کوواضح طورپر ڈِسپلے کیا جائے گا۔
• ہوائی اڈوں پر صحت کی جانچ: مسافروں کی حرارتی اسکریننگ کی جائے گی۔امیگریشن سے پہلے کے علاقے میں حرارتی کیمرے نصب کرنے کے لئے ان ہوائی اڈوں پر مناسب مقام فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
• ایئرلائن کا عملہ امیگریشن کی چیکنگ سے پہلے ان مسافروں کو صحت کاؤنٹر پر لے کر آئے گا۔
• بین الاقوامی فضائی ٹرانسپورٹ کی انجمن (آئی اے ٹی اے) نے ہوائی جہاز میں متعدی بیماری کے بندوبست کے لئے عملی اقدامات کی سفارش کی ہے۔
• تمام ایسے مسافراور عملہ کے افراد کو ، جو پوری طرح صحتمند ہیں، اپنا سفر آگے جاری رکھنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی اور اگر کوئی مسافر یا عملے کے رکن کو ووہان کرونا وائرس سے بیماری سے متاثر ہے، تو صحت حکام ان کی نشان دہی کریں گے اور پیسنجر لوکیٹرفارم پُر کر کے اپنے رابطوں کے بارے میں وضاحت فراہم کریں گے۔
ناول کرونا وائرس کے بارے میں وارننگ
تمام مسافروں کیلئے
جنہوں نے چین کا دورہ کیا ہے،
خاص طور پر ووہان شہر کا
چین کے ہوبی صوبے کا
پچھلے 14دنوں کے اندر اور
• اورمندرجہ ذیل علامتوں میں سے اس میں ایک یا اس سے زیادہ علامتیں پائی جاتی ہیں
سخت بخار، کھانسی، نزلہ، سانس لینے میں دشواری،
توفوری طور پر ہوائی اڈے کے صحت یونٹ سے رجوع کریں
• دیگر مسافروں کیلئے(جن میں کوئی علامت نہیں پائی جاتی)
ایسے مسافر جنہوں نے متاثرہ شہر کا دورہ کیا ہے، لیکن یہاں آمد کے بعد ان میں کسی قسم کی علامت نہیں پائی جاتی، بلکہ وہ مذکورہ علامت بعد میں پیدا ہوتی ہے، توانہیں بھارت آنے کے 28 دن کے اندر اس طرح کی علامتوں کیلئے قریب ترین اسپتال کا دورہ کرنا چاہئےاورریاست ، ضلع صحت حکام اور متعلقہ ہوائی اڈے کے صحت افسران کو اطلاع دینی چاہئے
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن- وا -ک ا)
U-293