Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
9156 Passengers from 43 Flights screened for novel Coronavirus (nCoV)
No case of nCoV has been detected
22 JAN 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
“As of 21st January, a total of 43 flights and 9156 passengers have been screened for novel Coronavirus illness. Till now, no case has been detected through these screening efforts.We are on alert & our preparedness is sturdy”. This was stated by Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, Health & Family Welfare, Government of India while updating on the preparedness measures taken by the Ministry on novel Coronavirus nCoVreported in China.She also stated that passengers travelling from China are being requested to report to the nearest public health facility in case they feel any symptoms.
As part of the measures taken by the Ministries of Health & Family Welfare, and Civil Aviation, a travel advisory has been issued and posted on the Health Ministry’s website. It has also been shared on Twitter handle for wider circulation.
Health Ministry has instructed Airport Health Organizations at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Cochin for screening of passengers coming from mainland China at these seven international airports. Signages have been put up at prominent locations in these airports for encouraging public about self-reporting of illness. Immigration officers manning the counters have been sensitized at these airports. Close coordination is being maintained with Ministry of Civil Aviation to coordinate the screening effort and dissemination of information to inbound passengers through in-flight announcements.
The Health Ministry is constantly reviewing the evolving scenario working closely with Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of External Affairs, Deptt. of Health Research and the Indian Embassy in China. WHO is being consulted for updates on technical inputs. Series of meetings have been taken to review the evolving scenario, preparedness in terms of disease surveillance, laboratory support infection prevention & control, logistics, risk communication and in particular, hospital preparedness and need for coordination and collaboration with other Ministries.
The Ministry has also approached all States/UTs to review their preparedness, identify gaps and strengthen core capacities needed to prepare for, detect and respond to possible outbreaks. Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme has issued advisory to all States/UTsto pick up any travel related case reported in the community and follow up contacts of suspect/confirmed cases.National Institute of Virology, Pune is fully geared up to test samples of nCoV. Ten other laboratories under Indian Council of Medical Research’s Viral Research and Diagnostics Laboratories network are also equipped to test such samples, if a need arises. Adequate stock of Personal Protection Equipment is being maintained by Medical Stores Organization.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
43پروازوں سے آئے 9156 مسافروں کی نوول کرونا وائرس (این سی او وی) کی جانچ کی گئی
این سی او وی کا کوئی معاملہ نہیں پایا گیا
22 JAN 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22؍جنوری،21 جنوری تک کُل 43 پروازوں کے 9156 مسافروں کی نوول کرونا وائرس (این سی او وی) بیماری کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔ اب تک ان جانچ کی کوششوں کے ذریعے کسی بھی معاملے کا پتہ نہیں چلا ہے۔ ہم پوری طرح چوکس ہیں اور ہماری تیاری مکمل ہے۔ یہ بات حکومت ہند میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سدن نے چین میں مبینہ این سی او وی کی بیماری کے پھیلنے پر وزارت کی تیاریوں کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کہی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ چین سے آنے والے مسافروں سے درخواست کی جارہی ہے کہ وہ اگر کسی قسم کی علامت محسوس کریں تو فوری طور پر قریب ترین سرکاری طبی مرکز کو رپورٹ دیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سفر سے متعلق ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی ہے اور اسے صحت کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اسے وسیع طور پر مشتہر کرنے کے لئے ٹوئیٹر ہینڈل پربھی شیئر کیا گیا ہے۔
صحت کی وزارت نے دہلی ، ممبئی ، کولکاتا ، چنئی ، بینگلور، حیدر آباد اور کوچین کے ہوائی اڈوں پر صحت تنظیموں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ چین سے آنے والے مسافروں کی اسکریننگ کا انتظام کریں۔ ان ہوائی اڈوں کے مقامات پر سائن بورڈ بھی لگائے گئے ہیں تاکہ لوگ اپنی بیمارے کے بارے میں خود بھی رپورٹ کرسکیں۔ کاؤنٹر پر موجود ایمیگریشن افسروں کو بھی اس بیمارے سے متعلق مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل سے اسکریننگ کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں اور مسافروں کو پرواز کے دوران اعلانات میں بھی اس سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
صحت کی وزارت شہری ہوا بازی ، امور خارجہ کی وزارتوں ، صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کے محکمے اور چین میں بھارتی سفارت خانے کے ساتھ حالات پر قریبی نظر رکھے ہوئے اور مسلسل جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔ تکنیکی معلومات کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او سے مشورہ کیا جارہا ہے۔ منظر نامے پر نظر رکھنے ، اس بیماری کی نگرانی کے لئے تیار رہنے ، لیبارٹری کی امداد ، انفیکشن کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول ، نقل وحمل کی سہولیات ، خطرات سے متعلق مواصلات اور خاص طور پر اسپتالوں کی تیاری اور تال میل اور دوسری وزارتوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کے لئے بہت سی میٹنگیں کی گئی ہیں۔
وزارت نے ریاستوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے، کمیوں کی نشان دہی کرنے ، تیاری کے لئے ضروری صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے ، بیماری کا پتہ چلنے اور امکانی اس کے پھیلنے کے امکانات کے پیش نظر ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ میٹنگیں کی ہیں۔ بیماریوں کی مربوط نگرانی کے پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی) نے تمام ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشاورت جاری کی ہے کہ سماج میں متعلقہ معاملے کی رپورٹ کی جائے اور مشتبہ بیماری والے افراد سے فورا رابطہ قائم کیا جائے۔ پونے میں وائیرو لوجی کے قومی ادارے کو این سی او وی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کے لئے پوری طرح تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔ طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل ، آئی سی ایم آر کے وائرل ریسرچ اور تشخیصی لیبا ریٹریوں کے نیٹ ورک کو بھی اس ٹیسٹ کیلئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ میڈیکل اسٹوروں کی تنظیم کے ذریعے ذاتی تحفظ کے سازو سامان کی مناسب مقدار کا اسٹاک کیا گیا ہے۔