Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Organizes Awareness Camp for Potato Exports in Agra
Potato Cluster Notified Under Agri Export Policy
APEDA Expediting Cluster Development in States
22 JAN 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
For the development of clusters Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is organizing meetings in the notified clusters under the Agri Export Policy announced by the Government of India. Till date meetings have been organized in 25 Product Clusters. In the last 10 days 11 meetings have been organized to expedite cluster development. Meeting have been organized in the clusters of Mangoes in Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Banana in Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, Pomegranate in Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra, Onion in Maharashtra, Potato in Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Punjab, orange and grapes in Maharashtra, dairy products in Gujarat and poultry products and eggs in Tamil Nadu.
Considering the potential of production of potatoes in Agra region, potato cluster has been notified under Agri Export Policy (AEP) of Government of India.
A meeting was organized on 20.01.2020 in Agra under the Chairmanship of the Chief Development Officer and was attended by Rajkumar Chahar, Member of Parliament Lok Sabha constituency Fatehpur Sikri and Hemlata Diwakar, MLA Agra, officials of APEDA, Government of India, Nodal officer for the cluster and other concerned stakeholders.
In the meeting it was discussed that there is a need for cultivation of processing variety of potatoes which has a demand in the overseas markets. Also the importing countries require the produce from the pest free area along with traceability.
In order to create awareness among exporters/farmers, a workshop/BSM and training programme will be conducted in March this year by APEDA for quality production, traceability, judicious use of pesticides, in order to avoid noncompliance in export of potatoes. In the meeting held in January this year it has been decided to form a Cluster Level Committee under the chairmanship of the District Magistrate, Agra.
The meeting was followed by a visit to the potato fields in the area of Shamshabad and Fatehabad, Agra for interaction with farmers and identification of gaps across the supply chain. During the field visit, interaction with farmers was held and the gaps were identified for taking necessary interventions by concerned Central / State government agencies and other stakeholders.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اپیڈا نے آگرہ میں آلو کی برآمدات کے لیے بیداری کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا
آلو کے کلسٹر کو زرعی برآمداتی پالیسی کے تحت لانے کا اعلان
اپیڈا، ریاستوں میں آلو کلسٹر کے فروغ میں تیزی لائے گا
22 JAN 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 22؍جنوری2020: حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ زرعی برآمداتی پالیسی کے تحت کلسٹرز کے فروغ کے لئے زرعی اور پروسیسڈ اشیاء خوردنی برآمداتی ترقی اتھارٹی(اپیڈ) نوٹیفائیڈ(مجوزہ) کلسٹرز میں میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کررہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں 25 مصنوعات کلسٹرز میں میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔ گزشتہ دس روز کے دوران کلسٹرز کے فروغ میں تیزی لانے کے لئے 11 میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کیا جاچکا ہے۔ فی الحال، اترپریش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات اور تلنگانہ میں آم کے کلسٹرز، کیرالہ، آندھراپردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں کیلے کا کلسٹر، آندھراپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر میں انار کے کلسٹر، مہاراشٹرمیں سنترے اور انگور کے کلسٹر، مہاراشٹر میں پیاز، اترپردیش ، گجرات اور پنجاب میں آلو، گجرات میں ڈیری پروڈکٹس ماور تمل ناڈو میں پولٹری پروڈکٹس اور انڈے کے کلسٹروں مین میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیاگیا ہے۔
آگرہ خطے میں آلو کے پروڈکٹس کی صلاحیت کو زیر غور رکھتے ہوئے حکومت ہند نے زرعی ایکسپورٹ پالیسی (اے ای پی) کے تحت آگرہ کو آلو کے کلسٹر کے طورپر رکھنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔اس سلسلے میں چیف ڈیولپمنٹ آفیسر کی صدارت میں آگرہ میں 20 جنوری کو ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیاگیا تھا، جس میں فتح پور سیکری حلقہ اسمبلی سے لوک سبھا کے رکن پارلیمان جناب راج کمار چاہر، آگرہ کی ایم ایل اے ہیم لتا دواکر، اپیڈا کے افسران (حکومت ہند) کلسٹرز کے نوڈل افسران اور دیگر متعلقہ شراکت داروں نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں سمندرپار بازاروں میں آلو کی پرسیسنگ اقسام کی کاشتکاری کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔ اس بات پر بھی گفتگو کی گئی کہ درآمداتی ممالک میں کیڑوں سے پاک کاشتکاری علاقوں کو تلاش کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ برآمد کاروں؍کسانوں کے درمیان پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے اپیڈا کے ذریعے اس سال مارچ میں ایک ورکشاپ؍بی ایس ایم اور تربیتی پروگرام کا بھی انعقاد کیاجائے گا۔ جس میں معیاری پروڈکٹس، ٹریس کرنے، کیڑے مار دواؤں کا مناسب اور سمجھداری سے استعمال وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس سال جنوری میں منعقدہ اس میٹنگ میں یہ فیصلہ کیاگیا ہے کہ ایک کلسٹر سطح کی کمیٹی کا قیام ضلع مجسٹریٹ، آگرہ کی زیر سربراہی میں کیا جائے گا۔