Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Organizes Awareness Camp for Potato Exports in Agra
Potato Cluster Notified Under Agri Export Policy
APEDA Expediting Cluster Development in States
22 JAN 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
For the development of clusters Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is organizing meetings in the notified clusters under the Agri Export Policy announced by the Government of India. Till date meetings have been organized in 25 Product Clusters. In the last 10 days 11 meetings have been organized to expedite cluster development. Meeting have been organized in the clusters of Mangoes in Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Banana in Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, Pomegranate in Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra, Onion in Maharashtra, Potato in Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Punjab, orange and grapes in Maharashtra, dairy products in Gujarat and poultry products and eggs in Tamil Nadu.
Considering the potential of production of potatoes in Agra region, potato cluster has been notified under Agri Export Policy (AEP) of Government of India.
A meeting was organized on 20.01.2020 in Agra under the Chairmanship of the Chief Development Officer and was attended by Rajkumar Chahar, Member of Parliament Lok Sabha constituency Fatehpur Sikri and Hemlata Diwakar, MLA Agra, officials of APEDA, Government of India, Nodal officer for the cluster and other concerned stakeholders.
In the meeting it was discussed that there is a need for cultivation of processing variety of potatoes which has a demand in the overseas markets. Also the importing countries require the produce from the pest free area along with traceability.
In order to create awareness among exporters/farmers, a workshop/BSM and training programme will be conducted in March this year by APEDA for quality production, traceability, judicious use of pesticides, in order to avoid noncompliance in export of potatoes. In the meeting held in January this year it has been decided to form a Cluster Level Committee under the chairmanship of the District Magistrate, Agra.
The meeting was followed by a visit to the potato fields in the area of Shamshabad and Fatehabad, Agra for interaction with farmers and identification of gaps across the supply chain. During the field visit, interaction with farmers was held and the gaps were identified for taking necessary interventions by concerned Central / State government agencies and other stakeholders.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं प्रसंस्‍कृत खाद्य उत्‍पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण ने आगरा में आलू के निर्यात के लिए जागरूकता शिविर आयोजित किया
कृषि निर्यात नीति के तहत आलू क्‍लस्‍टर अधिसूचित
प्राधिकरण राज्‍यों में क्‍लस्‍टर विकास में तेजी ला रहा है
22 JAN 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार द्वारा घोषित कृषि निर्यात नीति के तहत क्‍लस्‍टरों के विकास के लिए, कृषि एवं प्रसंस्‍कृ‍त खाद्य उत्‍पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) अधिसूचित क्‍लस्‍टरों में बैठकें आयोजित कर रहा है। अब तक 25 उत्‍पाद क्‍लस्‍टरों में बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं। क्‍लस्‍टर के विकास में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्‍य से पिछले 10 दिनों में 11 बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं। उत्‍तर प्रदेश, महाराष्‍ट्र, गुजरात, तेलंगाना में आम के क्‍लस्‍टरों में, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश एवं तमिलनाडु में केले के क्‍लस्‍टरों में, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्‍य प्रदेश एवं महाराष्‍ट्र में अनार के क्‍लस्‍टरों में, महाराष्‍ट्र में प्‍याज के क्‍लस्‍टरों में, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, गुजरात एवं पंजाब में आलू के क्‍लस्‍टरों में, महाराष्‍ट्र में नारंगी एवं अंगूर के क्‍लस्‍टरों में, गुजरात में दुग्‍ध उत्‍पादों के क्‍लस्‍टरों में तथा तमिलनाडु में कुक्‍कुट उत्‍पादों तथा अंडों के क्‍लस्‍टरों में ये बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं।
भारत सरकार की कृषि निर्यात नीति (एईपी) के तहत, आगरा क्षेत्र में आलू के उत्‍पादन की संभावना को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, आलू क्‍लस्‍टर अधिसूचित किया गया है। मुख्‍य विकास अधिकारी की अध्‍यक्षता में आगरा में 20 जनवरी, 2020 को एक बैठक आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें फतेहपुर सीकरी लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के सांसद श्री राजकुमार चाहर, आगरा की विधायक श्रीमती हेमलता दिवाकर, भारत सरकार के एपीईडीए के अधिकारियों, क्‍लस्‍टर के शीर्ष अधिकारी तथा अन्‍य संबंधित हितधारकों ने हिस्‍सा लिया।
बैठक में विभिन्‍न प्रकार के आलू की खेती की जरूरत के बारे में चर्चा की गई, जिनकी विदेशी बाजारों में मांग है। आयात करने वाले देशों की ओर से कीटनाशक से मुक्‍त क्षेत्र वाले उत्‍पादों की मांग की जाती है।
निर्यातकों/किसानों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के क्रम में, गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण उत्‍पादन, कीटनानाशकों के यथोचित इस्‍तेमाल के लिए एपीईडीए द्वारा इस वर्ष मार्च में कार्यशाला एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा, ताकि आलू के निर्यात में मांग में कमी से बचा जा सके। इस वर्ष जनवरी में आयोजित बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि आगरा के जिलाधिकारी की अध्‍यक्षता में एक क्‍लस्‍टर स्‍तर की समिति बनाई जाए।
बैठक के बाद, किसानों से बातचीत करने तथा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में अंतर के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्‍त करने के लिए आगरा के आस-पास शमशाबाद तथा फतेहाबाद के क्षेत्र में आलू के खेतों का दौरा किया गया। खेतों के दौरे के समय किसानों के साथ बातचीत की गई और केन्‍द्र/राज्‍य सरकार की संबंधित एजेंसियों और अन्‍य हितधारकों द्वारा आवश्‍यक कार्रवाई के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संबंधित अंतराल के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्‍त की गई।