Election Commission
ECI To Host the 1st Sukumar Sen Memorial Lecture
Shri Pranab Mukherjee to deliver the Lecture on 23rd January 2020
22 JAN 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
In its 70th year of inception, Election Commission of India has decided to institute an Annual Lecture Series as a tribute to the first Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Sukumar Sen. Sh Sen (1898-1963) commendably conducted the first two General Elections to the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies, thereby putting India firmly on the map of democracy. The rationale behind instituting the lecture is to make a positive and constructive intervention in the democratic discourse of the nation within the constitutional mandate of the Election Commission of India.
Former President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee, has kindly consented to deliver the first of the Lectures on 23rd January 2020. In 2019, Bharat Ratna, the highest civilian award of the Republic, was conferred upon him, for his achievements in public affairs. Spanning over a career of more than fifty years, Sh Mukherjee had occupied varied Ministerial posts of Finance, Commerce, External Affairs and Defence Minister at different times. Shri Mukherjee has extensive diplomatic experience and has served on the Board of Governors of Multilateral Institutions such as IMF, World Bank, Asian Development Bank and African Development Bank. Shri Mukherjee is a widely respected savant known for his encyclopedic knowledge of economic, constitutional and historical affairs. A prolific reader, he has authored several books on the Indian economy and the nation building.
While announcing the institution of Sukumar Sen Memorial Lecture Series on behalf of Election Commission at a book launch in New Delhi on 7th February 2019, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora had observed “It would be Commission's endeavor to involve a wide cross-section of civil society including political parties, media, constitutionalists, legal luminaries, academia etc. This lecture would be delivered by an eminent person from the democratic world, whose contribution for the spread and furtherance of democratic values and ideals is widely known and recognized”.
Shri Sukumar Sen was born on 2 January, 1898. He was educated at Presidency College, Kolkata and University College, London. Shri Sen joined the Indian Civil Services in 1922. During his service, he held several important posts, including as Chief Secretary of West Bengal (1947-1950). He served as the first Chief Election Commissioner of India from 21st March 1950 till his retirement 19th December, 1958. He conducted the first two Lok Sabha elections of India held in 1952 and 1957 simultaneously with the Legislative Assembly Elections based on universal adult franchise under challenging circumstances and little precedence to guide him.
Shri Sen is also credited with conducting the first general elections in the then Sudan in November-December, 1953 as the Chairman of the International Election Commission. He was awarded the Padma Bhushan for his distinguished contribution to public life. He was one of the earliest recipients of that award in 1954.
On this occasion a reprint of the Report on India's First Election would be released by Shri Pranab Mukherjee as also a postal stamp in memory of Shri Sukumar Sen would be unveiled.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग प्रथम सुकुमार सेन स्‍मृति व्‍याख्‍यानमाला आयोजित करेगा
श्री प्रणव मुखर्जी 23 जनवरी, 2020 को व्‍याख्‍यान देंगे
22 JAN 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की शुरुआत के 70 वर्ष पूरे होने पर, आयोग ने भारत के प्रथम मुख्‍य निर्वाचन आयुक्‍त श्री सुकुमार सेन के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में एक वार्षिक व्‍याख्‍यानमाला आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया है। श्री सुकुमार सेन (1898-1963) ने लोकसभा और राज्‍य विधानसभाओं के लिए प्रथम दो आम चुनावों को सराहनीय तरीके से संचालित किया था। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप भारत को लोकतंत्र के नक्‍शे पर समुचित स्‍थान मिला। भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के संवैधानिक शासनादेश के भीतर राष्‍ट्र के लोकतांत्रिक विमर्श को सकारात्‍मक बनाना इस व्‍याख्‍यानमाला का लक्ष्‍य है।
पूर्व राष्‍ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने 23 जनवरी, 2020 को पहला व्‍याख्‍यान देने के लिए अपनी सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की है। सार्वजनिक जीवन में उनकी उपलब्धियों को लेकर वर्ष 2019 में उन्‍हें गणतंत्र के सर्वोच्‍च नागरिक सम्‍मान, भारत रत्‍न से सम्‍मानित किया गया था। अपने 50 वर्ष से अधिक के करियर में, श्री मुखर्जी ने अलग-अलग समय में वित्‍त, वाणिज्‍य, विदेश एवं रक्षा मंत्री के पदों को सुशोभित किया। श्री मुखर्जी के पास व्‍यापक राजनयिक अनुभव है और उन्‍होंने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ), विश्‍व बैंक, एशियाई विकास बैंक एवं अफ्रीकी विकास बैंक जैसे बहुपक्षीय संस्‍थाओं के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर के रूप में कार्य किया है। आ‍र्थिक, संवैधानिक तथा ऐतिहासिक मामलों के अत्‍यधिक ज्ञान के कारण श्री मुखर्जी को अत्‍यधिक सम्‍मान प्राप्‍त है। श्री मुखर्जी ने भारतीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था तथा राष्‍ट्र निर्माण पर अनेक पुस्‍तकें लिखी हैं।
निर्वाचन आयोग की ओर से 7 फरवरी, 2019 को नई दिल्‍ली में एक पुस्‍तक विमोचन समारोह में, सुकुमार सेन स्‍मृति व्‍याख्‍यानमाला की शुरुआत की घोषणा करते समय, मुख्‍य निर्वाचन आयुक्‍त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा ने कहा कि निर्वाचन आयोग की ओर से राजनीतिक दलों, समाचार माध्‍यमों, संविधान विशेषज्ञों, कानून विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों आदि सहित नागरिक समाज के विभिन्‍न हिस्‍सों को शामिल करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। लोकतांत्रिक दुनिया के एक प्रख्‍यात व्‍यक्ति द्वारा यह व्‍याख्‍यान दिया जाएगा, जिन्‍हें लोकतांत्रिक मूल्‍यों एवं अवधारणाओं को फैलाने तथा आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान को लेकर व्‍यापक तौर पर जाना जाता है।
श्री सुकुमार सेन का जन्‍म 2 जनवरी, 1898 को हुआ था। उन्‍होंने प्रेसीडेंसी कॉलेज, कोलकाता तथा यूनिवर्सिटी कॉलेज, लंदन में शिक्षा प्राप्‍त की थी। श्री सेन 1922 में भारतीय सिविल सेवा में शामिल हुए थे। सेवाकाल के दौरान, उन्‍होंने पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्‍य सचिव (1947-1950) सहित अनेक महत्‍वपूर्ण पदों को सुशोभित किया। उन्‍होंने 21 मार्च, 1950 से लेकर अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति 19 दिसंबर, 1958 तक भारत के मुख्‍य निर्वाचन आयुक्‍त के रूप में सेवा की। उन्‍होंने 1952 तथा 1957 में देश में प्रथम दो लोकसभा चुनाव के साथ-साथ विधानसभाओं के चुनाव भी संचालित किए थे।
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय निर्वाचन आयोग के अध्‍यक्ष के रूप में नवम्‍बर-दिसंबर, 1953 में तत्‍कालीन सूडान में प्रथम आम चुनाव को संचालित करने का श्रेय भी श्री सेन को मिलता है। सार्वजनिक जीवन के प्रति उनके विशिष्‍ट योगदान के लिए उन्‍हें पद्मभूषण से सम्‍मानित किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर, श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी द्वारा भारत के प्रथम चुनाव पर रिपोर्ट का एक री-प्रिंट जारी किया जाएगा। साथ ही, श्री सुकुमार सेन की स्‍मृति में एक डाक टिकट भी जारी किया जाएगा।