Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
3rd Apex Confernce of Smart City CEOs on 24-25 January, 2020
224 % Increase in no. of projects Tendered & Growth of 300 % in projects grounded
421 % Growth in no. of projects complted under Smart Cities Mission
22 JAN 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Apex Conference of the Smart Cities is being organized on 24th-25th January, 2020 at Andhra University Convention Center, Beach Road, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The progress of implementation of projects under the Smart Cities Mission has seen tremendous growth. The value of tendered smart city projects is over Rs. 1,62,000 crores, the value of work orders issued is around Rs. 1,20,000 crores and the value of all completed projects is more than Rs 25,000 crores.
Since, the 1st Apex Conference, the Mission has seen tremendous progress in the implementation of projects by the Smart Cities. Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has informed that there has been a growth of 224% in the number of projects tendered, a growth of 300% in the projects grounded and 421% growth in the number of projects completed.
In Rupees Crores
Apex Conference
Date
Tendered
Grounded
1st Apex Conference, Bhopal
7/8 May 2018
50,000
30,000
2nd Apex Conference, New Delhi
26/27 February 2019
1,22,000
75,000
3rd Apex Conference, Visakhapatnam
24/25 January 2020
1,62,000
1,20,000
As implementation of Smart Cities Mission is only possible through a strong coordination between Municipal Administration, State Governments and the Central Government, Principal Secretaries (Urban Development)/State Mission Directors along with Municipal Commissioners/CEOs of Smart Cities, representatives of Bilateral/Multilateral Institutions and other key stakeholders have been invited to attend the Event. The conference will have a large gathering from all over the country participating in the conference.
• State Principal Secretaries (Urban Development)
• State Mission Directors (Smart Cities)
• Municipal Commissioners/CEOs of 100 Smart Cities
• Heads of PMCs engaged in Smart Cities
• Senior Representatives of Multi-Lateral agencies
During the Conference, Smart Cities Awards will be distributed amongst the Smart Cities under 7 urban themes, Innovative Ideas, Round-wise Recognition of Cities and Overall City Award.
The Outcomes of ClimateSmart Cities Assessment Framework, Data Maturity Assessment Framework will also be presented to the participants and presentations on Ease of Living and Municipal Performance Index will also be made.
With regard to the way forward, States & Cities will present key ideas for better implementation of the Mission going forward. The Award-Winning Cities will share their perspectives with regard to “What makes them Best?”, their Best Practices and HR Management and the details of citizen- engagement and communication strategies adopted by them will also be shared with the participants.
On 25th January, 2020, Site visits will be carried out by CEOs of few Smart Cities to the projects of Vishakhapatnam Smart City and in the Wrap Session, presentations will be made by CEOs of select Smart Cities.
SMART CITIES MISSION IMPACT
1. Development initiatives under the Mission have catalyzed business in several sectors such as ICT solutions, mobility, water and waste management, energy and environment etc.
2. 100 Integrated Command and Control Centres will augment public safety with 50,000 cameras, of which more than 12,000 linked with 45 ICCCs already installed/operational
3. More than 32,000 km of fibre optic cable laid to improve delivery of services to citizens
4. More than 40,000 cycle trips per day already being generated for enhanced use of bikes/cycles as mode for public transport, promotion of environment-friendly non-motorized transport, and improved last mile connectivity
5. 19,000 KW of solar and 15,000KW of wind energy generation capacity has already been installed resulting in reduced GHG emission and dependence on fossil fuel.
6. Waste Processing Plants with capacity of nearly 650 TPD has been completed under the Mission
7. More than 700 Smart Classrooms across various Smart Cities have been implemented to provide improved education to students
8. 84,000 metres of Smart Streets completed For improved safety through better walking and crossing facilities for pedestrians
9. More than 100 open air gyms have been installed in various cities across the country to improve the health and fitness of citizens.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट सिटी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों का तीसरा शीर्ष सम्मेलन 24-25 जनवरी, 2020 को आयोजित किया जाएगा
निविदा की गई परियोजनाओं की संख्या में 224 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी, जबकि निर्माण कार्य चल रही परियोजनाओं में 300 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत परियोजनाओं की संख्या में 421 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई
22 JAN 2020 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
स्मार्ट सिटी का तीसरा शीर्ष सम्मेलन 24 से 25 जनवरी, 2020 को आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय कन्वेंशन सेंटर, बीच रोड, विशाखापत्तनम (आंध्र प्रदेश) में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी हुई है। निविदा दी गई स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं का मूल्य 1,62,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। कार्य आदेशों का मूल्य लगभग 1,20,000 करोड़ रुपये तथा पूरी हुई सभी परियोजनाओं का मूल्य 25,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।
पहले शीर्ष सम्मेलन से इस मिशन में स्मार्ट सिटीज द्वारा परियोजनाओं को लागू करने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दुर्गा प्रसाद मिश्रा ने बताया कि निविदा दी गई परियोजनाओं की संख्या में 224 प्रतिशत वृद्धि, निर्माण कार्य चल रही परियोजनाओं में 300 प्रतिशत वृद्धि और पूरी हो चुकी परियोजनाओं की संख्या में 421 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई है।
करोड़ रुपये में
शीर्ष सम्मेलन
तिथि
निविदा दी गई
कार्य शुरू हुआ
पहला शीर्ष सम्मेलन, भोपाल
7-8 मई, 2018
50,000
30,000
दूसरा शीर्ष सम्मेलन, दिल्ली
26-27 फरवरी, 2019
1,22,000
75,000
तीसरा शीर्ष सम्मेलन, विशाखापत्तनम
24-25 जनवरी, 2020
1,62,000
1,20,000
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन का कार्यान्वयन नगर निगम प्रशासन, राज्य सरकारों और केन्द्र सरकार के बीच मजबूत समन्वय के माध्यम से भी संभव है। शहरी विकास प्रमुख सचिवों/राज्य मिशन निदेशकों के साथ-साथ नगर निगम आयुक्तों/स्मार्ट सिटीज के सीईओ, द्विपक्षीय/बहु-पक्षीय संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों को इस आयोजन में शामिल होने के लिए आंमत्रित किया गया है। इस सम्मेलन में पूरे देश से बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिभागियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। जैसे-
· राज्य प्रमुख सचिव (शहरी विकास)
· राज्य मिशन निदेशक (स्मार्ट सिटीज)
· नगर निगम आयुक्त/100 स्मार्ट सिटीज के सीईओ
· स्मार्ट सिटीज में लगे हुए पीएमसी के प्रमुख
· बहु-स्तरीय एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि
सम्मेलन के दौरान स्मार्ट सिटीज़ अवार्ड्स सात विषयों, नवाचारी विचार, शहरों की चरणबद्ध मान्यता और ओवरऑल सिटी पुरस्कारों के तहत प्रदान किए जाएंगे। क्लाइमेट स्मार्ट सिटीज आकलन फ्रेमवर्क, डेटा मैच्योरिटी असेसमेंट फ्रेमवर्क के परिणामों को प्रतिभागियों के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। इज ऑफ लिविंग और नगरपालिका कार्य प्रदर्शन सूचकांक भी तैयार किया जाएगा।
आगे के तरीकों के संबंध में, राज्यों और शहरों को मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी दी जाएगी। पुरस्कार जीतने वाले शहर "वे सर्वश्रेष्ठ कैसे बने" के संबंध में अपने परिप्रेक्ष्यों को साझा करेंगे। पुरस्कार विजेताओं के द्वारा अपनाई गई सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं, मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन और नागरिक सहयोग एवं संचार रणनीतियों को भी भागीदारों के साथ साझा किया जाएगा।
25 जनवरी, 2020 को कुछ स्मार्ट सिटीज के सीईओ को विशाखापत्तनम स्मार्ट शहर की परियोजनाओं को दिखाने के लिए ले जाया जाएगा। रैप सत्र के दौरान चुनिंदा स्मार्ट सिटीज के सीईओ द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी।
स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के प्रभाव
1. इस मिशन के तहत विकास पहलों ने आईसीटी समाधान, गतिशीलता, जल एवं अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण जैसे अनेक क्षेत्रों में व्यापार को बढ़ावा दिया है।
2. 100 एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केन्द्र 50,000 कैमरों के साथ सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा में बढ़ोतरी करेंगे। इन कैमरों में से 12,000 कैमरे पहले से स्थापित/चालू 45 आईसीसीसी के साथ जुड़े हैं।
3. नागरिकों के लिए सेवाओं की आपूर्ति में सुधार लाने के लिए 32,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक फाइबर ऑप्टिक कैबल बिछाया गया है।
4. सार्वजनिक परिवहन के मोड के रूप में बाइक/साइकिलों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने, पर्यावरण अनुकूल, गैर-मोटरिकृत परिवहन को प्रोत्साहन देने और अंतिम स्तर तक कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार लाने के लिए 40,000 से अधिक साइकिल ट्रिप्स प्रतिदिन सृजित किए जा रहे हैं।
5. 19,000 किलोवाट सौर ऊर्जा और 15,000 किलोवाट पवन ऊर्जा सृजन क्षमता पहले ही स्थापित की जा चुकी है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप जीएचजी उत्सर्जन और जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता में कमी आई है।
6. इस मिशन के तहत लगभग 650 टीपीडी की क्षमता के अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र पूरे हो चुके हैं।
7. विभिन्न स्मार्ट सिटीज में 700 से अधिक स्मार्ट क्लासरूम बनाए गए हैं, ताकि छात्रों को उन्नत शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराई जा सके।
8. पद यात्रियों के लिए बेहतर पैदल और क्रॉसिंग सुविधाओं के माध्यम से उन्नत सुरक्षा हेतु 84,000 मीटर लम्बी स्मार्ट सड़के पूरी की जा चुकी हैं।
9. नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस में सुधार के लिए देश के विभिन्न शहरों में 100 से अधिक ओपन एयर जिम स्थापित किए गए हैं।