Prime Minister's Office
Remarks by Prime Minister at Remote Inauguration of ICP Biratnagar and witnessing the progress in Housing Reconstruction Project in Nepal
21 JAN 2020 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
My friend and honorable Prime Minister of Nepal Honorable K.P. Sharma Oli Ji,
Senior ministers and officials of both countries,
Namaskar!
First of all, on my behalf and on behalf of all Indians, I wish New Year 2020 greetings to Oli Ji and all our friends in Nepal.
It is not just the New Year, but a new decade has begun. I wish that this new decade brings good health, long life, progress, happiness and peace for all of you.
The festival of solstice was also celebrated in different regions of the two countries last week with different looks, but equal gaiety. I would also like to wish you all the best on the occasion of this festival.
Excellency,
It is only at the beginning of this new year and new decade that we are joining together in this auspicious work today. It is a matter of great joy.
For the second time in the last five months, we are inaugurating bilateral projects between the two countries by video link. It symbolizes the expansion and rapid development of Indo-Nepal relations.
Friends,
In the all-round development of Nepal, India has been playing the role of a reliable partner according to Nepal's priorities.
"Neighborhood First” has been my Government's priority. And increasing cross-border connectivity is one of the main goals of this policy.
The importance of better connectivity increases even more when it comes to India and Nepal. Because our relationships are not just neighborly. History and geography have connected us with nature, family, language, culture, progress and how many more threads.
Therefore, good connectivity between the two countries connects our lives more closely and opens up new avenues between our hearts.
Connectivity works as a catalyst for the development of not only the country but the region as a whole.
India is committed to simplify and smooth traffic with all friendly countries in the neighborhood, and to further facilitate contacts between us in business, culture, education, etc.
India and Nepal are working on several cross-border connectivity projects such as road, rail and transmission lines. Integrated check posts at major borders between our countries are greatly facilitating mutual trade and movement.
Excellency,
In the first phase of construction of ICP, we had decided to develop ICP in Birganj and Biratnagar. We inaugurated Birganj's ICP in 2018.
Now the introduction of ICP in Biratnagar is a matter of great pleasure. This facility is already available in Raxaul and Jogbani towards India.
I am confident that we will develop more such modern facilities in the coming years.
Excellency,
The 2015 earthquake was a painful accident. Natural calamities like earthquakes test man's tenacity and determination. Every Indian is proud that the sad consequences of this tragedy were faced by our Nepalese brothers and sisters with courage.
After the first Responder's active role in rescue and aid, India has stood shoulder to shoulder with its Nepalese comrades in reconstruction. It was our duty as a close neighbor and friend.
Therefore, I was very satisfied to see good progress in rebuilding houses in Gorkha and Nuwakot districts.
It has been our endeavor to build these houses on the principle of 'Build Back Better'. And make them strong and durable using 'earthquake resilient techniques'.
In launching Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, India aims to reduce the impact of natural disasters on infrastructure.
It is a matter of great satisfaction that forty-five thousand out of fifty thousand houses have been constructed under Indo-Nepal cooperation. We hope that the construction of the remaining houses will also be completed soon. And these houses will soon be handed over to our Nepali brothers and sisters.
Excellency,
With your cooperation, there has been unprecedented progress in Indo-Nepal relations over the past several years. Our cooperation and development partnerships are advancing rapidly. Also, we have started cooperation in many new areas.
I wish that with your cooperation and support in the New Year, we take our relationship to a higher level. And this new decade becomes the golden decade of Indo-Nepal relations.
Once again I wish you good health and success. And I also thank you very much for joining this program through video link.
In the end, I wish you all the very best.
Namaskar!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईसीपी बिराटनगर का दूरवर्ती उद्घाटन किया और नेपाल में आवासीय पुनर्निर्माण परियोजना की प्रगति का अवलोकन किया
21 JAN 2020 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे मित्र और नेपाल के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री राईट ऑनरेबल के पी शर्मा ओली जी,
दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ मंत्री और अधिकारीगण,
नमस्कार!
सबसे पहले मैं अपनी ओर से और सभी भारतवासियों की ओर से ओली जी और नेपाल में हमारे सभी मित्रों को नववर्ष 2020 की शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
यह सिर्फ नया वर्ष ही नहीं, बल्कि एक नया दशक शुरू हुआ है।
मैं कामना करता हूं कि यह नया दशक आप सबके लिए अच्छा स्वास्थ्य, दीर्घ आयु, प्रगति, प्रसन्न्ता और शांति लेकर आए।
दोनों देशों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संक्रांति का पर्व भी अलग-अलग रूप-रंग, लेकिन समान उल्लास के साथ पिछले हफ्ते मनाया गया। इस पर्व के अवसर पर भी मैं आप सबको शुभकामनाएं देना चाहूँगा।
Excellency,
इस नए साल और नए दशक की शुरूआत में ही हम आज के इस शुभ कार्य में एक साथ शामिल हो रहे हैं। यह अत्यंत हर्ष का विषय है।
पिछले पांच महीनों में हम दूसरी बार दोनों देशों के बीच bilateral projects का उद्घाटन video link द्वारा कर रहे हैं। यह भारत-नेपाल संबंधों के विस्तार और तेज विकास का प्रतीक है।
Friends,
नेपाल के चहुंमुखी विकास में, नेपाल की प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार भारत एक विश्वसनीय partner की भूमिका अदा करता रहा है।
‘Neighborhood First’ मेरी सरकार की प्राथमिकता रही है। और cross-border connectivity को बढ़ाना इस पालिसी का एक प्रमुख ध्येय है।
बेहतर Connectivity का महत्व तब और भी बढ़ जाता है, जब बात भारत और नेपाल की होती है। क्यूंकि हमारे सम्बन्ध सिर्फ पड़ोसियों के ही नहीं हैं। इतिहास और भूगोल ने हमें प्रकृति, परिवार, भाषा, संस्कृति, प्रगति और न जाने कितने धागों से जोड़ा है।
इसलिए, हम दोनों देशों के बीच अच्छी connectivity हमारे जीवन को और नज़दीक से जोड़ती है और हमारे दिलों के बीच नए रास्ते खोलती है।
Connectivity न सिर्फ देश के बल्कि पूरे क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक कैटेलिस्ट का काम करती है।
Neighborhood में सारे मित्र देशों के साथ आवागमन को सरल और सुचारू बनाने, और हमारे बीच व्यापार, संस्कृति, शिक्षा, इत्यादि क्षेत्रों में संपर्क को और सुगम बनाने के लिए भारत प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारत और नेपाल कई cross-border connectivity projects जैसे रोड, रेल और transmission lines पर काम कर रहे हैं। हमारे देशों के बीच सीमा के प्रमुख स्थानों पर Integrated Check Posts आपसी व्यापार और आवागमन को बहुत सुविधाजनक बना रही हैं।
Excellency,
ICP बनाने के प्रथम चरण में हमने बीरगंज और बिराटनगर में ICP के विकास का निर्णय लिया था। बीरगंज की ICP का हमने 2018 में उद्घाटन किया।
अब बिराटनगर में भी ICP का शुरू हो जाना बहुत हर्ष का विषय है। भारत की ओर रक्सौल और जोगबनी में पहले से ही यह सुविधा उपलब्ध है।
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आने वाले वर्षों में हम ऐसी और कई आधुनिक सुविधाओं का विकास करेंगे।
Excellency,
2015 का भूंकप एक दर्दनाक हादसा था। भूकंप जैसी प्राकृत आपदाएं मनुष्य की दृढ़ता और निश्चय की परीक्षा लेती हैं। हर भारतीय को गर्व है कि इस त्रासदी के दुःखद परिणामों का सामना हमारे नेपाली भाइयों और बहनों ने साहस के साथ किया।
बचाव और सहायता में First Responder की सक्रिय भूमिका के बाद भारत पुनर्निमाण में अपने नेपाली साथियों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ा रहा है। निकटम पड़ौसी और मित्र के नाते यह हमारा कर्तव्य था।
इसलिए, गोरखा और नुवाकोट जिलों में घरों के पुनर्निर्माण में अच्छी progress देख कर मुझे बहुत संतोष मिला।
हमारी कोशिश रही है कि हम इन घरों को ‘Build Back Better’ के सिद्धांत पर बनायें। और ‘earthquake resilient techniques’ के इस्तेमाल से ये मजबूत और टिकाऊ बनें।
Coalition for Disaster रेजिलिएंट इंफ्रास्ट्रकचर को लांच करने में भारत का उद्देश्य इंफ्रास्ट्रकचर पर प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के प्रभाव को कम करना है।
यह बहुत संतोष का विषय है कि भारत-नेपाल सहयोग के अंतर्गत पचास हज़ार में से पैतालीस हज़ार घरों का निर्माण हो चुका है। हमारी आशा है कि बाकी घरों का निर्माण भी शीघ्र पूरा होगा। और इन घरों को नेपाली भाइयों और बहनों को जल्दी ही समर्पित किया जा सकेगा।
Excellency,
आपके सहयोग से बीते कई वर्षों में भारत-नेपाल संबंधों में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति देखने को मिली है। हमारा सहयोग और विकास की पार्टनरशिप तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। साथ ही, हमने कई नए क्षेत्रों में भी सहयोग शुरू किया है।
मेरी कामना है कि नए वर्ष में आपके सहयोग और समर्थन से हम अपने संबंधों को और ऊँचाई पर ले जाएं। और यह नया दशक भारत-नेपाल संबंधों का स्वर्णिम दशक बने।
एक बार फिर अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और सभी सफलता के लिए आपको शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। और इस कार्यक्रम के लिए वीडियो संपर्क द्वारा जुड़ने पर मैं आपको बहुत धन्यवाद भी देता हूं।
अंत मा, तपाई हरू सबै लाइ धेरै शुभकामना दिन्छॅू।
नमस्कार।