Ministry of Defence
Review of Construction of Indigenous Aircraft Carrier
20 JAN 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The progress of Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC-P71) project was reviewed by the Empowered Apex Committee (EAC) headed by Shri Ajay Kumar, Defence Secretary, on 20 Jan 20 at Cochin Shipyard Limited. The review critically examined the current status of the project as the IAC is in a very advanced stage of construction and is scheduled to commence Basin Trials in early 2020 followed by the Sea Trials by mid 2020. This is the 13th EAC Review Meeting of the Project and the first to be held after the signing of the Phase-III of the IAC Contract on 31 Oct 2019 between Government of India, Ministry of Defence & Cochin Shipyard Limited.
The Defence Secretary was accompanied by Vice Admiral Ashok Kumar, Vice Chief of Naval Staff, Vice Admiral GS Pabby, Chief of Materiel, Vice Admiral SR Sarma, Controller Warship Production & Acquisition from IHQ MoD(Navy) and other senior officers from IHQ MoD(Navy), Warship Overseeing Team and Carrier Acceptance & Trials Team.
IAC construction is in an advanced state with all four Gas Turbines, main engines having been started, Power Generation Systems comprising of eight Diesel Alternators ready and trials of ship’s major systems and auxiliary equipment in progress. IAC had successfully completed the Pre-Contractors Sea Trials dry dock work package in Dec 2019. Basin trials are conducted for proving of the propulsion, transmission and shafting systems and is scheduled in early half of 2020. The Aircraft Carrier would be ready to commence the Sea Trials once the Basin trials are successfully completed.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी विमान वाहक के निर्माण की समीक्षा
20 JAN 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री अजय कुमार की अध्‍यक्षता वाली उच्‍चाधिकार प्राप्‍त समिति (ईएसी) ने आज कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड में स्‍वदेशी विमान वाहक (आईएसी-पी71) परियोजना में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। इस समीक्षा में परियोजना की वर्तमान स्थिति की गंभीरतापूर्वक जांच की गई क्‍योंकि आईएसी निर्माण के अंतिम चरण की स्थिति में है और इसका 2020 की शुरुआत में बेसिन परीक्षण शुरू किए जाने का कार्यक्रम है। इसके बाद 2020 के मध्‍य तक इसके समुद्री परीक्षण किए जाएंगे। इस परियोजना की यह 13वीं ईएसी समीक्षा बैठक है लेकिन भारत सरकार के रक्षा मंत्रालय और कोचीन शिपयार्ड के बीच 31 अक्‍टूबर 2019 को आईएसी अनुबंध के तीसरे चरण के हस्‍ताक्षर होने के बाद यह पहली बैठक है।
इस बैठक में नौसेना उप-प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल अशोक कुमार, चीफ ऑफ मैटिरियल वाइस एडमिरल जीएस पब्‍बी, आईएचक्‍यू एमओडी (नौसेना) से कंट्रोलर वॉरशिप प्रोडक्‍शन एंड एक्विजिशन वाइस एडमिरल एसआर सरमा, आईएचक्‍यू एमओडी (नौसेना), वॉरशिप ओवरसिइंग टीम तथा कैरियर एक्‍सेप्‍टेंस एंड ट्रायल्‍स टीम के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल थे।
आईएसी सभी चार गैस टर्बाइनों के साथ निर्माण के अंतिम चरण में है, मुख्य इंजन स्‍टार्ट हो गए हैं। आठ डीजल अल्टरनेटर से युक्‍त पावर जनरेशन सिस्टम तैयार है तथा जहाज की प्रमुख प्रणालियों और सहायक उपकरणों के परीक्षण प्रगति में हैं। आईएसी ने दिसम्बर 2019 में प्री-कॉन्ट्रैक्टर्स सी ट्रायल ड्राई डॉक वर्क पैकेज को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है। प्रोपल्‍सन और ट्रांसमिशन को सिद्ध करने के लिए बेसि‍न परीक्षण आयोजित किए गए हैं और शाफ्टिंग प्रणालियों के परीक्षण 2020 के मध्‍य में किए जाने का कार्यक्रम है। विमान वाहक बेसिन परीक्षणों के सफलतापूर्वक समाप्‍त होने के बाद विमान वाहक समुद्र परीक्षण करने के लिए तैयार हो जाएगा।