President's Secretariat
President of India Presents 14th Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards; Recalls Magical Touchstone of Five Ws and H (what, when, why, where, who and how) whose Answers were Essential for a Story to Qualify as a News Report
20 JAN 2020 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the 14th Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards at a ceremony held in New Delhi today (January 20, 2020).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards honour those journalists from print, broadcast and digital media who have maintained the highest standards of their profession and, despite immense challenges, produced work that sustains public trust in the media and impacts the lives of people. The awards are meant to felicitate those who hold their pen for truth. He congratulated all the award winners and urged them to never let go of their pursuit for truth which is the only compass for good journalism.
The President recalled magical touchstone of five Ws and H (what, when, why, where, who and how) whose answers were essential for a story to qualify as a news report. He said that in the din of the “breaking news” syndrome that has consumed the media now, this fundamental principle of restraint and responsibility has been undermined substantially. Fake news has emerged a new menace, whose purveyors proclaim themselves as journalists and taint this noble profession.
The President said that journalists tend to wear many hats in the line of their duty. These days, they often assume the role of an investigator, a prosecutor and a judge – all rolled into one. It requires a great deal of inner strength and incredible passion for journalists to play so many roles at a time to arrive at truth. Their versatility is praiseworthy. But that prompts him to ask if such a sweeping exercise of power is accompanied by genuine accountability.
The President urged all to ponder for a moment as to what Shri Ramnath Goenka would have done, had he encountered a crisis of credibility on account of paid news or fake news. He would never have allowed the situation to go adrift and initiated measures for course correction for the whole media fraternity. There is no doubt that journalism has been passing through a critical phase.
The President said that the quest for truth is difficult and easier said than done. But it must be pursued. A democracy like ours deeply relies on the uncovering of facts and a willingness to debate them. Democracy is meaningful only when the citizen is well informed. In that sense, excellence in journalism grants full meaning to democracy.
Click here to see the President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے جرنلزم میں مہارت کے چودہویں رامناتھ گوئنکا ایواڈس عطا کیے ، انہوں نے پانچ ڈبلیو اور ایچ (کیا، کب ، کیوں، کہاں، کون اور کیسے) کی جادوئی کسوٹی کو یاد کیا، جن کے جوابات ایک نیوز رپورٹ کے طور پر کسی خبر میں کوالٹی لانے کیلئے اشد ضروری ہیں
20 JAN 2020 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔20؍جنوری۔صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے نئی دہلی میں آج ایک تقریب میں صحافت میں مہارت کے صلے میں چودہویں رام ناتھ گوئنکا ایوارڈز عطا کیے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ صحافت میں مہارت کے رام ناتھ گوئنکا ایوارڈز اُن صحافیوں کو اعزاز بخشتے ہیں جنکا تعلق پرنٹ ، براڈ کاسٹ اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا سے ہے، جنہوں نے اپنے پیشے کے تئیں اعلیٰ معیارات کو برقراررکھا ہے اور زبردست چنوتیوں کے باوجود انہوں نے ایسا کا م کرکے دکھایا جو میڈیا میں عوام کیلئے قابل اعتبار ہے اور عوام کی زندگیوں پر اس کا گہرا اثر پڑتا ہے۔ ان ایوارڈز کا مقصد ان لوگوں کو تہنیت پیش کرنا ہے جو اپناقلم سچائی کیلئے اٹھاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے انعام پانےوالے سبھی افراد کو مبارکباد دی اور ان سے زور دیکر کہا کہ وہ سچائی کی اپنی تلاش کو کبھی نہ ختم ہونے دیں جو اچھی صحافت کی راہ دکھانے کا واحد راستہ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے پانچ ڈبلیو اور ایچ (کیا، کب، کیوں، کہاں، کون اور کیسے) کی سحرانگیز کسوٹی کو یاد کیا جن کے جوابات ایک نیوز رپورٹ کے طور پر کسی خبر کو کوالٹی بخشنے کیلئے انتہائی لازمی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بریکنگ نیوز کے چکر میں جو اب میڈیا کو کھا گئی ہے ، اس سے تحمل اور ذمہ داری کا یہ بنیادی اصول کمزور پڑ گیا ہے۔ فرضی خبریں ، خبروں کے میدان میں ایک نئی لعنت ہیں جنہیں عوام تک لانے والے خود کو صحافی بتاتے ہیں اور اس باوقار پیشے کو داغدار بناتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ صحافیوں کو اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کیلئے بہت سے اصولوں کی مطابقت کرنی ہوتی ہے۔ آج کل یہ لوگ کسی تفتیش کار، وکیل اور ایک جج کا رول اپنا لیتے ہیں اور یہ سب کے سب کردار ایک کردار میں آکر جمع ہوجاتے ہیں۔ صحافیوں کیلئے اس سلسلے میں اندرونی طاقت اور ناگزیر جذبہ چاہیے ہوتا ہے کہ وہ سچائی تک پہنچنے کیلئے ایک ہی وقت میں کئی رول ادا کریں۔ ان کی یہ ہمہ جہت سرگرمی قابل تحسین ہیں لیکن فوری طور پر یہ سوال پیدا ہوتا ہے کہ کیا اس طرح کی زبردست طاقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ان لوگوں میں واقعتاً جوابدہی بھی ہے؟ ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے سبھی لوگوں سے زور دیکر کہا کہ وہ اس بات پر غور کریں جس کے بارے میں جناب رام ناتھ گوئنکا نے کہا تھا، شاید وہ پیسے دیکر خبریں چھپوانے یا فرضی خبروں کے بارے میں ان کے قابل اعتبار ہونے کے فقدان سے دوچار ہوئے ہوں۔ انہوں نے صورتحال کو بغیرکسی سمت کو آگے نہیں بڑھنے دیا ہوگا اور پوری میڈیا برادری کی اصلاح کیلئے اقدامات کیے تھے۔ اس میں کوئی شک نہیں ہے کہ صحافت ایک نہایت اہم مرحلے سے گزر رہی ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سچ جاننے کا تجسس مشکل ہے اور کہنے کی بہ نسبت آسان ہے۔ لیکن حقیقت کی تلاش ضرور کرنی چاہئے۔ ہماری جمہوری کی طرح کوئی جمہوریت حقائق سے پردہ ہٹانے اور ان پر بحث ومباحثہ کرنے کی خواہش پر انحصار کرتی ہے۔ جمہوریت انہی معنوں میں زندہ رہتی ہے جب اس کے شہری پوری طرح باخبر ہوں۔ ان معنوں میں صحافت میں مہارت ، جمہوریت کو پورے پورے معنی بخشتی ہے۔