President's Secretariat
President of India Presents 14th Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards; Recalls Magical Touchstone of Five Ws and H (what, when, why, where, who and how) whose Answers were Essential for a Story to Qualify as a News Report
20 JAN 2020 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the 14th Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards at a ceremony held in New Delhi today (January 20, 2020).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards honour those journalists from print, broadcast and digital media who have maintained the highest standards of their profession and, despite immense challenges, produced work that sustains public trust in the media and impacts the lives of people. The awards are meant to felicitate those who hold their pen for truth. He congratulated all the award winners and urged them to never let go of their pursuit for truth which is the only compass for good journalism.
The President recalled magical touchstone of five Ws and H (what, when, why, where, who and how) whose answers were essential for a story to qualify as a news report. He said that in the din of the “breaking news” syndrome that has consumed the media now, this fundamental principle of restraint and responsibility has been undermined substantially. Fake news has emerged a new menace, whose purveyors proclaim themselves as journalists and taint this noble profession.
The President said that journalists tend to wear many hats in the line of their duty. These days, they often assume the role of an investigator, a prosecutor and a judge – all rolled into one. It requires a great deal of inner strength and incredible passion for journalists to play so many roles at a time to arrive at truth. Their versatility is praiseworthy. But that prompts him to ask if such a sweeping exercise of power is accompanied by genuine accountability.
The President urged all to ponder for a moment as to what Shri Ramnath Goenka would have done, had he encountered a crisis of credibility on account of paid news or fake news. He would never have allowed the situation to go adrift and initiated measures for course correction for the whole media fraternity. There is no doubt that journalism has been passing through a critical phase.
The President said that the quest for truth is difficult and easier said than done. But it must be pursued. A democracy like ours deeply relies on the uncovering of facts and a willingness to debate them. Democracy is meaningful only when the citizen is well informed. In that sense, excellence in journalism grants full meaning to democracy.
Click here to see the President's speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने 14वां रामनाथ गोयंका विशिष्‍ट पत्रकारिता पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए; किसी समाचार रिपोर्ट के रूप में योग्‍यता के लिए जादुई पांच डब्‍ल्‍यू तथा एच (व्‍हाट, व्‍हेन, व्‍हाई, व्‍हेयर, हू एवं हाव) के उत्‍तर की अनिवार्यता के बारे में चर्चा की
20 JAN 2020 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज 20 जनवरी, 2020 को नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में 14वां रामनाथ गोयंका विशिष्‍ट पत्रकारिता पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि रामनाथ गोयंका विशिष्‍ट पत्रकारिता पुरस्‍कार पत्र-पत्रिका, प्रसारण एवं डिजिटल मीडिया के उन पत्रकारों को प्रदान किए जाते हैं, जिन्‍होंने अपार चुनौतियों के बावजूद अपने व्‍यवसाय के सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ मानदंडों को कायम रखते हुए ऐसे कार्य किए हैं जिससे समाचार माध्‍यम में लोगों का विश्‍वास कायम रखने में मदद मिली है तथा लोगों का जीवन प्रभावित हुआ है। इन पुरस्‍कारों का अर्थ उन लोगों को सम्‍मानित करना है, जो सच्‍चाई के लिए कलम धारण करते हैं। उन्‍होंने सभी पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी तथा उनसे सच्‍चाई से परे नहीं जाने की मांग की, जो अच्‍छी पत्रकारिता के लिए एकमात्र निर्धारक है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने किसी समाचार रिपोर्ट के रूप में योग्‍यता के लिए जादुई पांच डब्‍ल्‍यू तथा एच (व्‍हाट, व्‍हेन, व्‍हाई, व्‍हेयर, हू एवं हाव) के उत्‍तर की अनिवार्यता के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ‘ब्रेकिंग न्‍यूज’ के कोलाहल के बीच फिलहाल समाचार माध्‍यम का ह्रास हुआ है और संयम तथा उत्‍तरदायित्‍व का मूलभूत सिद्धांत काफी कमजोर हुआ है। फर्जी समाचार (फेक न्‍यूज) एक नई त्रासदी के रूप में उभरा है, जिसके जुगाड़ू व्‍यक्ति खुद के लिए पत्रकार होने का दावा करते हैं और इस भद्र पेशे पर दाग लगाते हैं।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि पत्रकारों को अपने कर्तव्‍य के दौरान कई प्रकार के उत्‍तरदायित्‍वों का निर्वहन करना होता है। इन दिनों अक्‍सर वे एक जांचकर्ता, एक अभियोजक और एक न्‍यायाधीश की भूमिका निभाते हैं, जो एक में ही सिमट गए हैं। इस उद्देश्‍य की पूर्ति हेतु पत्रकारों के लिए काफी आंतरिक शक्ति एवं अदम्‍य उत्‍साह की जरूरत है, ताकि वे सच्‍चाई तक पहुंचने के क्रम में एक ही समय में इतनी भूमिकाएं निभा सकें। विभिन्‍न विषयों पर विचार करने की उनकी प्रतिभा सराहनीय है, किंतु यह पूछने की जरूरत है कि क्‍या सचमुच शक्ति के इस व्‍यापक प्रयोग के पीछे सच्‍चा उत्‍तरदायित्‍व जुड़ा है?
राष्‍ट्रपति ने सभी लोगों से चिंतन करने के लिए कहा कि यदि श्री रामनाथ गोयंका पेड न्‍यूज अथवा फेक न्‍यूज के कारण विश्‍वसनीयता के जोखिम का सामना करते तो वे क्‍या करते? निश्चित तौर पर, वे कभी भी भटकाव की अनुमति नहीं देते और संपूर्ण समाचार माध्‍यम में सुधार के लिए पहल करते। इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं कि पत्रकारिता एक नाजुक दौर से गुजर रही है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि सच्‍चाई की तलाश करना एक कठिन कार्य है। किंतु इसका अनुसरण किया जाना चाहिए। तथ्‍यों को सामने लाने में विश्‍वास करना और उन पर चर्चा करने की इच्‍छा-शक्ति होना हमारे जैसे लोकतंत्र के लिए आवश्‍यक है। लोकतंत्र तभी सार्थक है, जब नागरिकों को अच्‍छी जानकारी हो। उस अर्थ में, पत्रकारिता के क्षेत्र में विशिष्‍टता से लोकतंत्र को पूरी सार्थकता मिलती है।
राष्‍ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें