Ministry of Commerce & Industry
186 Agri products testing laboratories set up by APEDA
Recognition of Laboratories Simplified; will boost Agri exports from states
20 JAN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has added 135 laboratories to existing 51 recognized laboratories. With this initiative APEDA recognition of laboratories has reached 186 laboratories across the country. The number of laboratories have increased in states with exporting potential like Maharashtra (35), Gujarat (23), Andhra Pradesh & Telangana (10), Tamil Nadu (23) and Karnataka (17). Laboratory testing requirements are crucial in agri export supply chain.
For increasing the laboratory network further, APEDA has taken a policy decision for simplification of APEDA recognition of laboratories. It has been decided that the laboratories which are NABL accredited will be recognized by APEDA and same will be added in the network of APEDA recognition laboratories. This will enable APEDA to continuously expand its recognition network of laboratories across the country and will enable the exporters to have an easy access to the laboratories for testing of APEDA scheduled products for exports.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने कृषि उत्पाद की परीक्षण के लिए 186 प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना की
प्रयोगशालाओं को मान्यता देने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया गया है; राज्यों के कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
20 JAN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने कृषि उत्पादों के परीक्षण के लिए 135 प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना की है। पहले से 51 मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाएं कार्यरत हैं। इस पहल के बाद पूरे देश में एपीडा द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं की कुल संख्या 186 हो गई है। निर्यात क्षमता वाले राज्यों जैसे महाराष्ट्र (35), गुजरात (23), आंध्र प्रदेश एवं तेलंगाना (10), तमिलनाडु (23) और कर्नाटक (17) में प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या में बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है। कृषि निर्यात आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लिए परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क को बढ़ाने के लिए एपीडा ने प्रयोगशालाओं की मान्यता देने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया है। जिन प्रयोगशालाओं के पास एनएबीएल की मान्यता है उन्हें एपीडा भी मान्यता प्रदान करेगा और इस प्रकार ये प्रयोगशालाएं एपीडा द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं के नेटवर्क से जुड़ जाएंगी। इन निर्णयों से मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या में वृद्धि होगी और निर्यातकों को उत्पादों के परीक्षण में सुविधा होगी।