Ministry of Railways
14th Foundation Day of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India (DFCCIL) celebrated
Minister of Railways and Commerce &Industry ShriPiyushGoyal said that DFC has the impact to transform the railways sector
19 JAN 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th Foundation Day of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India (DFCCIL) was celebrated at a function in New Delhi on 18th January 2020. Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri PiyushGoyal congratulated team DFCCIL for completing 500 km of Dedicated Freight Corridor and exhorted the team to achieve the goal of 991 km by March 2020. He said that DFC has the impact to transform the railways sector. It is necessary to have separate tracks for freight and for passengers to ensure faster movement of both. Shri PiyushGoyal said that Indian Railways should run freight trains in convoys for maximum utilisation of the path and increasing the average speed of freight trains. Just like IRCTC which pays compensation for delays in its Tejas trains, Railways freight customers should be compensated for late arrival of goods trains and emphasized for time-tabled goods train run on DFCCIL.
Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav Chairman, Railway Board and Chairman DFCCIL, enunciated that consolidation, growth and reforms are the three crucial areas which Indian Railways are working on. He said that Dedicated Freight Corridors are ushering in a paradigm change in Indian Railways and asserted that DFCCIL will play a significant role in shaping the Indian economy. He said that IR is upgrading the Railway network, especially the Delhi – Mumbai and Delhi – Howrah sectors for running faster and modern trains. He further emphasized that by having acquired 98.5 % land, DFCCIL is on the fast track for project completion.
Shri AnuragSachan, MD, DFCCIL, while addressing the gathering on this occasion profusely recognised the dynamic leadership and continuous support of Shri PiyushGoyal. He also assured that team DFCCIL will work hard to complete the project on time.
Other dignitaries present in the function were Smt. ManjulaRangarajan, Financial Commissioner, Railway Board, Shri Pradeep Kumar, Member S&T, Railway Board, Ms PinkyAnand, Additional Solicitor General. An array of senior officers from Railway Board, DFCCIL, PSUs, World Bank & JICA, and other stakeholders attended the event.
In the awards ceremony 28 individual awards and 4 Group awards were given. The running shield for the Western Corridor was given to Ajmer & Ahmedabad units jointly and for Eastern Corridor, it was given to PtDeendayalUpadhayaya (Mughalsarai) unit.
Timelines:
EDFC
Section
Length
Time of Completion
Khurja - Bhaupur
351 km
Partly trial runs have started on Bhadan. By FY 2019-20, the total 351 km will be commissioned
Bhaupur - Mughalsarai
402 km
Dec-2020
Sonnagar - Mughalsarai
137 km
Dec-2020
Khurja - Dadri
46 km
Dec-2020
Khurja – Ludhiana
401 km
Dec -2021
WDFC
Section
Length
Time of Completion
Rewari - Palanpur
641 km
Mar-2020
Rewari - Dadri
127 km
Mar-2021
Palanpur - Makarpura
308 km
Sep-2021
Makarpura - JNPT
430 km
Dec-2021

रेल मंत्रालय
डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (डीएफसीसीआईएल) का 14 वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया गया
रेल, वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि रेलवे क्षेत्र को बदलने में डीएफसी से प्रभाव पड़ेगा
19 JAN 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (डीएफसीसीआईएल) का 14वाँ स्थापना दिवस 18 जनवरी, 2020 को नई दिल्ली में मनाया गया। इस अवसर पर रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 500 किलोमीटर डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर को पूरा करने के लिए टीम डीएफसीसीआईएल को बधाई दी और मार्च 2020 तक 991 किलोमीटर के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए टीम को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि रेलवे सेक्टर को बदलने में डीएफसी प्रभाव डालेगा। माल ढुलाई और यात्रियों दोनों के लिए तीव्र गति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अलग-अलग ट्रैक होना आवश्यक है। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे को मार्ग के अधिकतम इस्तेमाल और मालगाड़ियों की औसत गति बढ़ाने के लिए काफिलों में चलाना चाहिए। ठीक उसी प्रकार से जिस तरह आईआरसीटीसी अपनी तेजस ट्रेनों में देरी के लिए मुआवजे का भुगतान करता है, रेलवे के माल ग्राहकों को मालगाड़ियों के देर से आने पर मुआवजा दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने डीएफसीसीआईएल पर चलने वाली मालगाडि़यों को समय सारणी के अनुसार चलाने पर जोर दिया।
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और डीएफसीसीआईएल के अध्यक्ष श्री विनोद कुमार यादव, ने कहा कि समेकन, विकास और सुधार तीन महत्वपूर्ण ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं, जिन पर भारतीय रेलवे काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर भारतीय रेलवे में एक आदर्श परिवर्तन की शुरुआत कर रहा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि डीएफसीसीआईएल भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय रेल तेज और आधुनिक ट्रेनें चलाने के लिए रेलवे नेटवर्क को अपग्रेड कर रही है। खास तौर से तेज और आधुनिक ट्रेनें चलाने के लिए दिल्ली - मुंबई और दिल्ली - हावड़ा सेक्टरों को अपग्रेड किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 98.5% भूमि का अधिग्रहण करके, डीएफसीसीआईएल परियोजना पूरी करने के लिए तेजी से काम कर रहा है।
डीएफसीसीआईएल के प्रबंधन निदेशक श्री अनुराग सचान, ने इस अवसर पर मौजूद जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए ऊर्जावान नेतृत्व और श्री पीयूष गोयल की तरफ से लगातार मिल रहे समर्थन को पहचाना। उन्होंने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि टीम डीएफसीसीआईएल परियोजना को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करेगी।
समारोह में उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में रेलवे बोर्ड में वित्त आयुक्त श्रीमती मंजुला रंगराजन, एस एंड टी, रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्य, श्री प्रदीप कुमार, अतिरिक्त सॉलीसिटर जनरल सुश्री पिंकी आनंद शामिल थे। रेलवे बोर्ड, डीएफसीसीआईएल, पीएसयू, विश्‍व बैंक और जेआईसीए के अनेक वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
पुरस्कार समारोह में 28 व्यक्तियों को निजी पुरस्कार और 4 पुरस्कार समूह में प्रदान किए गए। पश्चिमी गलियारे के लिए रनिंग शील्ड अजमेर और अहमदाबाद इकाइयों को संयुक्त रूप से दी गई और पूर्वी गलियारे के लिए, यह पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्‍याय (मुगलसराय) इकाई को प्रदान की गई ।
सेक्‍शन
लम्‍बाई
पूरा होने का समय
खुर्जा - भाउपुर
351 किमी.
भदान पर आंशिक ट्रायन रन शुरू किया गया है। वित्‍त वर्ष 2019-20 तक कुल 351 किमी. चालू किए जाएंगे
भाउपुर - मुगलसराय
402 किमी.
दिसम्‍बर -2020
सोननगर - मुगलसराय
137 किमी.
दिसम्‍बर -2020
खुर्जा - दादरी
46 किमी.
दिसम्‍बर -2020
खुर्जा – लुधियाना
401 किमी.
दिसम्‍बर -2021
डब्‍ल्‍यूडीएफसी
सेक्‍शन
लंबाई
पूरा होने का समय
रिवाड़ी - पालनपुर
641 किमी.
मार्च-2020
रिवाड़ी - दादरी
127 किमी.
मार्च -2021
पालनपुर - मकरपुरा
308 किमी.
सितम्‍बर -2021
मकरपुरा – जेएनपीटी
430 किमी.
दिसम्‍बर -2021