Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGTR initiates 34 anti-dumping, 6 safeguard investigations in 2019-20
Time taken to initiate Anti-Dumping investigation down to 33 Days
Outreach Programme Launched to sensitize stakeholders about trade remedies
Online portal launched for transparency, efficiency and relief to domestic producers
17 JAN 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) initiated 34 anti-dumping (AD) investigations (both fresh and review), 4 countervailing duty investigations, and 6 safeguard investigations during the period from 01.04.2019 to 31.12.2019. Final Findings in 14 anti-dumping investigations, 4 countervailing duty investigations and Provisional Findings in 5 investigations were issued during this period.
Time taken in issue of final findings from the date of initiation, has come down to 234 days in 2019 - 2020 from 478 days in 2014-15.
Year
Average number of days taken to issue Finding (excluding NSR and CVD cases)
2012-13
410
2013-14
432
2014-15
478
2015-16
434
2016-17
395
2017-18
407
2018-19
281
2019-20* (upto 31.12.2019)
234
Average time taken to initiate an Anti-Dumping investigation has also come down to 33 days in 2019-20 as compared to 43 days in 2018-19.
DGTR has also started using all available options for providing relief against unfair trade practices like the first ever Safeguard Quantitative Restrictions investigation on imports of Iso-propyl Alcohol initiated under the FTDR Act, 2002 on 04.11.2019; three Bilateral Safeguard Investigations initiated (Refined Bleached Deodrized Palmolien against Malaysia; Phthalic Anhydride and Polybutadiene Rubber against Korea); two global Safeguard investigations initiated under the Custom Tariff Act, 1997 (Phenol and Single Mode Optical Fibre) and nine Countervailing Duty investigations completed and five are underway.
Anti-circumvention provision was introduced in Customs Tariff Act, 1975 for Counter-vailing Duty (CVD) investigations. Rules of circumvention for AD and CVD are being simplified for providing relief to the domestic industry so that increased instances of circumvention in AD/CVD can be addressed. Six cases of anti-circumvention have been completed so far.
DGTR has initiated outreach programmes to sensitize stakeholders about the available trade remedy measures. The outreach programmes were conducted by officers of DGTR in Gurugram on 25.06.2019, Mumbai from 26.09.2019 to 27.09.2019 and Ahmedabad on 13.12.2019.
Training programmes were held during August-September, 2019 to sensitize the officers of Indian Trade Service, Indian Cost Accounts Service and officers from select Administrative Ministries regarding the available trade remedial measures.
Commerce and Industry Minister held a stakeholder meeting on Regulatory Instruments for formulation and implementation of an effective Trade Policy and Development Strategy on 11.09.2019. A help desk and Facilitation Centre were established on 23.09.2019 to facilitate optimal utilization by different stakeholders of available trade remedial measures aimed at curbing unfair trade. A total of 62 different issues have been dealt by the Centre since its setting up in September, 2019.
DGTR has launched an online portal - ARTIS (Application for Remedies in Trade for Indian industry and other Stakeholders) on 30.09.2019 to enhance transparency, efficiency and provide expedited relief to the domestic producers for different trade remedies like anti-dumping duty, safeguard duty and countervailing duty. Applicants can also monitor the current status of their applications through this portal. The portal will be further improvised so that it can in real terms bring about transformative change in the process of filing, tracking and monitoring the Trade Remedy applications.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی جی ٹی آر نے20-2019 کےدوران 34 ڈمپنگ مخالف اور 6 تحفظاتی تحقیقات شروع کی
ڈمپنگ مخالف تحقیقات شروع کرنے کیلئے وقت میں کمی لا کر اسے 33 دن کیاگیا
اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو تجارتی اصلاحات سے متعلق حساس بنانے کیلئے رسائی پروگرام کاآغاز کیاگیا
شفافیت، استعداد اور گھریلو پیداوار کرنےوالے افراد کو راحت فراہم کرنے کیلئے آن لائن پورٹل کا آغاز
17 JAN 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍جنوری،ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز (ڈی جی ٹی آر) یکم اپریل 2019سے لے کر 31؍دسمبر 2019 کی مدت کے دوران 34 ڈمپنگ مخالف (اے ڈی) تحقیقات (نئی اورنظرثانی دونوں ہی)، 4جوابی ڈیوٹی تحقیقات اور 6 تحفظاتی تحقیقات کی شروعات کی۔ اس مدت کے دوران 14 ڈمپنگ مخالف تحقیقات اور 4 جوابی ڈیوٹی تحقیقات میں حتمی نتائج، جبکہ5 تحقیقات میں عبوری نتائج جاری کئےگئے۔
تحقیقات کی تاریخ سے حتمی نتائج جاری کرنے میں لگنے والے وقت میں بھی کمی آئی ہے اور یہ 15-2014 میں 478 دن کے مقابلے 20-2019 میں 234 دن ہو گئی ہے۔
سال
حتمی نتائج جاری کرنے میں لگنے والے دنوں کی عمومی تعداد(این ایس آراورسی وی ڈی معاملات کو چھوڑکر)
2012-13
410
2013-14
432
2014-15
478
2015-16
434
2016-17
395
2017-18
407
2018-19
281
20-2019*(31؍دسمبر 2019 کی تاریخ تک)
234
ڈمپنگ مخالف تحقیقات شروع کرنے میں لگنے والے وقت میں بھی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے اور 20-2019 میں یہ کم ہو کر 33 دن ہو گئے ہیں، جبکہ 19-2018 میں اس میں 43 دن لگتے تھے۔
ڈی جی ٹی آر نے غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقۂ کار کے خلاف راحت فراہم کرنے کے لئے تمام دستیاب انتخاب کے اختیارکا استعمال کرناشروع کر دیا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر 4؍نومبر 2019 کو ایف ٹی ڈی آر ایکٹ ، 2002 کے تحت شروع کر دہ آئسوپروپل الکوہل کی درآمدات پر اب تک کی پہلی تحفظاتی مقدار سے متعلق حدبندیوں کی تحقیقات شروع کی گئی، اسی طرح 3 دو طرفہ تحفظاتی تحقیقات کا آغاز کیا گیا(ملیشیا کے خلاف ریفائنڈ بلیچڈڈیوڈرائزڈپالمولین، کوریا کے خلاف پیتھالک اینہیڈرائڈ اور پولیبوٹاڈین ربر) ۔علاوہ ازیں کسٹم ٹیرف ایکٹ 1997 کے تحت دو عالمی تحفظاتی تحقیقات کا آغاز کیا گیا (پھینول اور سنگل موڈ آپٹکل فائبر)، جبکہ 9 جوابی ڈیوٹی تحقیقات مکمل کی گئی اور 5 تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔
جوابی ڈیوٹی (سی وی ڈی) تحقیقات کے لئے کسٹمز ٹیرف ایکٹ 1975 میں ٹھگی مخالف ضابطے کو متعارف کرایا گیا۔ گھریلو صنعت کو ریلیف فراہم کرنے کیلئے ا ے ڈی ؍ سی وی ڈی کےاصولوں کو آسان بنایا جا رہاہے تاکہ اے ڈی ؍ سی وی ڈی میں ٹھگی کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات کو دور کیا جا سکے۔ ٹھگی مخالف 6 معاملات کو ابھی تک حل کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈی جی ٹی آر نے اسٹیک ہولڈرس کو تجارتی حل کے لئے دستیاب اقدامات کے بارے میں حساس بنانے کے لئے رسائی پروگرام شروع کئے ہیں۔ ڈی جی ٹی آر کے عہدیداروں کے ذریعے25؍جون 2019 کو گروگرام میں ، 26؍ستمبر 2019 تا 27؍ستمبر 2019 کے دوران ممبئی میں اور 13؍دسمبر 2019 کو احمد آباد میں رسائی پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے تھے۔
اگست تا ستمبر 2019 کے دوران تربیتی پروگراموں کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ انڈین ٹریڈ سروس، انڈین کوسٹ اکاؤنٹ سروس اور منتخب انتطامی وزارتوں کے افسران کو تجارت کو بہتر بنانے سے متعلق دستیاب اقدامات کے بارے میں حساس بنایا جا سکے۔
تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت نے 11؍ستمبر 2019 کو مؤثر تجارتی پالیسی اور ترقیاتی حکمت عملی وضع کرنے اوراس کے نفاذ کےلئے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی۔ غیر منصفانہ تجارت پر قدغن لگانے کے مقصدسے تجارت کو بہتر بنانےسے متعلق دستیاب اقدامات کو مختلف شراکت داروں کے ذریعے بہتر طورسے استعمال کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے 23؍ ستمبر 2019 کو ایک امدادی ڈیسک اورسہولتی مرکز قائم کیا گیا۔ مرکز نے ستمبر 2019 میں اپنے قیام کےبعد سے اب تک مجموعی طور پر 62 مختلف معاملات نمٹائے ہیں۔
ڈی جی ٹی آر نے شفافیت ، استعدادبڑھانے اور گھریلو پروڈیوسروں کو ڈمپنگ مخالف محصول ، تحفظاتی محصول جیسے مختلف تجارتی اقدامات کے لئے فوری راحت فراہم کرنے کے لئے 30ستمبر 2019 کو ایک آن لائن پورٹل-اےآر ٹی آئی ایس (ہندوستانی صنعت اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے لئے تجارت میں بہتری کے لئے اپلی کیشن ) کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ درخواست دہندگان اس پورٹل کے ذریعے اپنی درخواستوں کی موجودہ صورتحال کی بھی نگرانی کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس پورٹل کو مزید بہتر بنایا جائے گا تاکہ یہ تجارت کو بہتر بنانے سے متعلق اپلی کیشن کی فائلنگ، ٹریکنگ اور نگرانی کے عمل میں صحیح معنوں میں انقلابی تبدیلی لا سکے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن- م ع -ک ا)
U-243