Ministry of Science & Technology
Denmark Foreign Minister Mr. Jeppe Kofod visited Barapullah DESMI Waste Water Management Project Site in Delhi
16 JAN 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Minister of Denmark, Mr. Jeppe Kofod, visited the Barapullah DESMI Project Site here yesterday to understand the challenges in the area of waste water management and to discuss the scope of Danish technologies and collaboration with research institutions which may be engaged in this area. He was accompanied by Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT).
Foreign Minister made commitment with Secretary, DBT to have Indo-Danish partnership which would be a strong underpinning for strengthening the collaboration in area of waste water management and green transition.
The Barapullah drain is one of the main water transport ways in New Delhi that collects water from various smaller water drains from all over the city. It is mainly used for waste water and sewage transport. Because of the high population density, water scarcity and size of the waste water flow, the Barapullah drain is an excellent location for research in the area of waste water management.
Considering sewage/ sludge management as an important issue, DBT, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India initiated a novel holistic clean-up project in collaboration with DESMI EnviRO-CLEAN A/S, Denmark in January, 2019 at Sun Dial Park in Sarai Kale Khan area.
The aim of the project is to trap the floating debris from the drain and convert it into value added products. The purpose of this project is to prove the sustainability of the process with suitable gasification/ carbonisation technology to mitigate waste of mixed feedstock, collected from rivers or lakes besides reducing the damage to the local environment.
Key Features:
• Percentage of floating debris will reduce in Barapullah drain
• Sustainable source of energy can be produced on site
• Benefitting local environment and community
• Local employment
• Clean Indian Rivers
• Project leads and Research befits to water, energy and waste sector of India
• Supporting local manufacturing Industry - Make in India

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डेनमार्क के विदेश मंत्री श्री जेप्पी कोफोड ने दिल्ली में बारापुला डीईएसएमआई अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन परियोजना स्थल का दौरा किया
16 JAN 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
डेनमार्क के विदेश मंत्री श्री जेप्पी कोफोड ने कल दिल्ली में बारापुला डीईएसएमआई परियोजना स्थल का दौरा किया। इसका उद्देश्य अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों को समझना और डेनमार्क में उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों की सम्भावना और इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग पर चर्चा करना है। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव डॉ रेणु स्वरूप भी उनके साथ थीं।
श्री जेप्पी कोफोड ने डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप के साथ भारत-डेनमार्क के बीच साझेदारी करने पर प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की, जो अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन और हरित संक्रमण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने में एक मजबूत आधार होगा।
बारापुला नाला नई दिल्ली में मुख्य जल प्रवाह के मार्गों में से एक है, जो पूरे महानगर के विभिन्न छोटे नालों के पानी को इकट्ठा करता है। यह मुख्य रूप से अपशिष्ट जल और सीवेज परिवहन के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है। जनसंख्या के अधिक घनत्व, पानी की कमी और अपशिष्ट जल प्रवाह के कारण, बारापुला नाला अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट स्थान है।
सीवेज / गाद प्रबंधन को एक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा मानते हुए, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने जनवरी 2019 में सराय काले खां क्षेत्र में सन डायल पार्क में डीईएसएमआई एनविरो-क्लीन ए/एस, डेनमार्क के सहयोग से एक अभिनव समग्र स्वच्छता परियोजना शुरू की थी।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य नाले से तैरते हुए मलबे को इकट्ठा करना है और इसे मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों में बदलना है।
प्रमुख विशेषताऐं:
• बारापुला नाले में तैरते मलबे का प्रतिशत कम हो जाएगा
• उस स्थान पर अक्षय ऊर्जा का उत्पादन किया जा सकता है
• स्थानीय पर्यावरण और समुदाय को लाभ पहुंचाना
• स्थानीय रोजगार
• स्वच्छ भारतीय नदियां
• भारत के जल, ऊर्जा और अपशिष्ट क्षेत्र के लिए परियोजना की शुरूआत और अनुसंधान से लाभ प्राप्त करना
• स्थानीय विनिर्माण उद्योग - मेक इन इंडिया का समर्थन