वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एचएसएन कोड के बिना ‘अन्‍य’ श्रेणी में कोई आयात नहीं
भारत में गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन का नया युग शुरू हो रहा है; सरकार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता मानक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उद्योग जगत को हरसंभव सहयोग देगी : श्री पीयूष गोयल
15 JAN 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
एचएसएन कोड के बिना देश में किसी भी आयात की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी। यह बात केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में कही। श्री गोयल ‘व्‍यापार में सुविधा के लिए मानक’ के विषय पर आयोजित छठे राष्ट्रीय मानक सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि अब से उद्योग जगत एवं उपभोक्ताओं की ओर से घटिया उत्पादों और सेवाओं के लिए निश्चित तौर पर ‘जीरो टॉलरेंस’ होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय वस्तुओं और सेवाओं हेतु मानक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उद्योग जगत को हरसंभव सहयोग देगी, ताकि ‘ब्रांड इंडिया’ की विशिष्‍ट पहचान पूरी दुनिया में गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों और सेवाओं के प्रदाता के रूप में हो सके। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जब तक भारतीय व्यापार और उद्योग जगत बेहतरीन मानकों को अपनी विशि‍ष्‍ट पहचान नहीं बनाएगा, तब तक भारत 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य तक नहीं पहुंच पाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार भारतीय उत्पादों और सेवाओं के मानकों को विश्व स्तर के अनुरूप करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो भारतीय उत्‍पादों एवं सेवाओं की उच्‍च गुणवत्ता की बदौलत हमारे निर्यात को विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकार करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ को गुणवत्ता, नेकनीयती और ग्राहकों की संतुष्टि की दृष्टि से 130 करोड़ लोगों की प्रतिबद्धताओं एवं उम्‍मीदों पर खरा उतरना चाहिए और सर्वोत्‍तम की दृष्टि से दूसरे पायदान पर नहीं रहना चाहिए।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि यह भारत के लिए एक दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण वास्तविकता है कि अन्य देशों के साथ हुए मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) से भारत के व्यापार और व्यवसाय में वृद्धि नहीं हो पाई है क्योंकि उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं की खराब गुणवत्ता इसमें बाधक साबित हुई है। निर्यात किए जाने पर गैर-शुल्‍क बाधाओं से भी प्रतिकूल असर पड़ा। उन्होंने इस बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए यह जानकारी दी कि अमेरिका में 8000, ब्राजील में 3879 और चीन में 2872 टीबीटी (व्‍यापार में तकनीकी बाधा) हैं, जबकि भारत में इनकी संख्‍या केवल 439 टीबीटी ही है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह इस तथ्य को दर्शाता है कि किस तरह से भारत और शेष विश्व विभिन्‍न उत्पादों और सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता की अवधारणा को पर गौर कर रहे हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
No Imports in ‘Others’ Category Without HSN Code; New ERA of Quality Production Being Established in India; Government to Support Industry to Establish International Quality Standards– Piyush Goyal
15 JAN 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
No imports will be allowed without HSN code into the country said the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal in New Delhi today. He was speaking at the 6th National Standards Conclave on the subject of Standards for Trade Facilitation.
Commerce & Industry Minister further said that henceforth there must be zero tolerance for substandard products and services from industry and consumers. He further stated that Government will support industry in every way to establish standards for Indian goods and services to meet international requirements so that brand India is recognized in the world as a provider of quality products and services. Unless Indian business and industry make standards its calling card, India will not be able to reach the target of a USD 5 trillion economy, said Piyush Goyal. The Government is committed to establishing standards of Indian products and services to world class levels which will enable our exports to be accepted globally due to the quality of goods and services, added the Minister. He said Made in India should carry the commitment of 130 crore people towards quality, sincerity, customer satisfaction and not be second best.
Commerce and Industry Minister further said that it is an unfortunate reality for India that the Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) entered into with other countries has not led to the growth of India’s trade and business because the poor quality of the products and services that get restricted with non-tariff barriers when exported. He further elaborated on this point with the number of Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT) in countries like US (8000), Brazil (3879), China (2872) and India with only 439 TBTs. This illustrates the fact as to the manner in which India and rest of the world are looking at the concept of quality in products and services, said the Minister.
Commerce and Industry Minister further stated that the time has come to get out of the mind set of subsiding exports and adopt the mantra of zero defect zero effect in order to ensure that emerging India will be the destination for quality products and services. He said that the need of the hour is to get cracking towards a zero defect policy, that Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has articulated a number of times. The Minister said that the quality standards must be accepted as the reality of an emerging India, an India that wishes to be recognised as a country manufacturing quality products.
Commerce and Industry Minister informed that the new Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Act is relooking at all standards for goods and services in order to balance the interest of consumers with that of the industry which will enable the culture of quality to take root in the country and production or import of substandard products and services will not be tolerated any longer.
Commerce and Industry Minister urged BIS, FSSAI and other departments of the Government, that are mandated to set up and establish standards, to work in mission mode so that goods and services produced and imported in India meet international quality requirements. This will help India to engage with the world on equal and reciprocal terms.
Commerce and Industry Minister hoped that this will see a new era of quality production of goods and services in the country and quality will be the buzzword and the collaborative approach of Government, industry and consumer will help in setting up and upgrading standards to give the best products and services to the consumers and also ensure the protection of the environment.
The 6th National Standards Conclave is being held in Delhi on 15-16 January 2020 and is organized by Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Export Inspection Council of India (EIC), National Accreditation Board for Certification Bodies (NABCB) and the Centre for Research on International Trade.