रक्षा मंत्रालय
चौथा सशस्त्र बल पूर्व सैनिक दिवस
13 JAN 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के पहले भारतीय कमांडर-इन-चीफ फिल्ड मार्शल के۔ एम۔ करियप्पा की सेवाओं की मान्यता और सम्मान में 14 जनवरी को वर्ष 2017 से हर साल सशस्त्र बल पूर्व सैनिक दिवस मनाया जाता है। श्री करियप्पा 14 जनवरी, 1953 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए थे। सशस्त्र बल पूर्व सैनिक दिवस पर स्मरणोत्सव में राष्ट्र की सेवा में दिग्गज सैनिकों की निस्वार्थ भक्ति और बलिदान को श्रद्धापूर्वक याद किया जाता है।
इस साल दिल्ली में 14 जनवरी को चौथा सशस्त्र बल पूर्व सैनिक दिवस राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर एक श्रद्धांजलि समारोह के साथ शुरू होगा जहां सीआईएससी माल्यार्पण करेंगे।
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह पूर्व सैनिक दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे जो मानेकशॉ सेंटर, दिल्ली कैंट में आयोजित होगा। इसमें थल सेना और वायु सेना के प्रमुख भी मौजूद रहेंगे। इस समारोह में लगभग 2000 पूर्व सैनिकों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
सशस्त्र बल पूर्व सैनिक दिवस सेना, नौसेना, और वायुसेना के साथ अन्य कमान मुख्यालयों में भी मनाया जाएगा। रक्षा मंत्री जयपुर में और रक्षा राज्य मंत्री मुंबई में कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।

Ministry of Defence
Fourth Armed Forces Veterans Day
13 JAN 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Since 2017, Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed each year on 14th January as a mark of respect and recognition of the services rendered by Filed Marshal KM Cariappa OBE - the first Indian Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Armed Forces who retired on 14 Jan 53. Commemoration of Armed Forces Veterans Day acknowledges and honours the selfless devotion and sacrifice of our veterans in the service of the nation.
This year, the 4th Armed Forces Veterans Day at Delhi will commence with a homage ceremony at the National War Memorial, where wreaths will be laid by CISC, serving three star officers as well as veteran officers and JCOs from all three services.
Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff will be the Chief Guest at the Veterans Day function which will be held at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt later in the forenoon. The Chiefs of Army and Air Force will be present. Approximately 2000 veterans are expected to attend.
Armed Forces Veterans day is also being celebrated at seven other Command Heaquarters of Army, Navy and IAF. Hon'ble Raksha Mantri will preside over the event at Jaipur and Hon'ble Raksha Rajya Mantri at Mumbai.