पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान 16 जनवरी, 2020 को पीसीआरए के वार्षिक एक माह चलने वाले जन केंद्रित ईंधन संरक्षण मेगा अभियान ‘सक्षम’ का शुभारंभ करेंगे
15 JAN 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में पेट्रोलियम संरक्षण अनुसंधान संघ (पीसीआरए) के वार्षिक एक माह चलने वाले जन-केंद्रित ईंधन संरक्षण मेगा अभियान ‘सक्षम’ का शुभारंभ पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान 16 जनवरी को नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित किए जाने वाले एक समारोह के दौरान करेंगे।
पीसीआरए और तेल एवं गैस कंपनियां एक माह चलने वाले इस अभियान के दौरान विभिन्न पारस्‍परिक संवादात्‍मक कार्यक्रमों का संचालन करेंगी। सक्षम ’साइकिल दिवस, साइक्लोथॉन, वाणिज्यिक वाहनों के चालकों के लिए कार्यशालाएं, ईंधन बचत के सरल उपाय अपनाने पर गृहिणियों/रसोइयों के लिए सेमिनार, रेडियो, टीवी, डिजिटल सिनेमा, आउटडोर इत्‍यादि के माध्यम से राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान जैसे कार्यकलापों की योजना बनाई गई है, ताकि ईंधन संरक्षण, हरित पर्यावरण और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के संदेश के साथ देश के कोने-कोने में पहुंचा जा सके। पीसीआरए ने फेसबुक, ट्विटर, माईगव के माध्यम से ईंधन संरक्षण से जुड़े विभिन्न विशिष्‍ट अनुकूल अभियानों के लिए सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों का उपयोग करने की भी योजना बनाई है।
पीसीआरए ईंधन संरक्षण की आवश्यकता के बारे में आम जनता के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करता रहा है और इसके साथ ही ईंधन की बचत के लिए विभिन्‍न युक्तियां अपनाता रहा है। पीसीआरए ने ‘ईंधन संरक्षण’ विषय पर एनसीईआरटी के साथ मिलकर एक कॉमिक बुक तैयार की है जो युवा पीढ़ी, विशेषकर स्कूली बच्चों पर केंद्रित है। यह एनसीईआरटी की वेबसाइट पर ‘ई-पाठशाला’ पर उपलब्ध है।
पेट्रोलियम संरक्षण और अनुसंधान संघ (पीसीआरए) ने देहरादून स्थित पेट्रोलियम संस्थान के साथ मिलकर उन घरों के लिए कम ऊर्जा खपत वाला पीएनजी बर्नर/गैस स्टोव विकसित किया है, जहां पाइप के जरिए गैस की आपूर्ति की जाती है। इससे पीएनजी के लिए संशोधित एलपीजी स्टोव की तुलना में गैस की बचत होगी।
ईंधन संरक्षण से जुड़ी व्यापक जागरूकता पर पीसीआरए ने आकर्षक संदेश तैयार किए हैं और इसने हाल ही में एक एनिमेटेड वृत्तचित्र ‘प्रदूषण का समाधान’ विकसित किया है जो पीसीआरए की वेबसाइट और यूट्यूब पर उपलब्ध है।
वार्षिक ‘सक्षम’ राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता, जो आम तौर पर जुलाई माह में शुरू की जाती है, में स्कूलों और विद्यार्थियों को निबंध, पेंटिंग एवं प्रश्‍नावली (क्विज) प्रतियोगिता में शामिल किया जाता है, अब काफी हिट है। इस वर्ष प्रतियोगिता ने 1.48 करोड़ विद्यार्थियों की भागीदारी का नया रिकॉर्ड तोड़ बनाया है।
‘सक्षम’ देश के एक प्रमुख ईंधन संरक्षण मेगा अभियान कार्यक्रम के रूप में अपनी पहुंच एवं पैठ को मजबूत कर रहा है।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to launch ‘Saksham’, annual one-month long, people centric fuel conservation mega campaign of PCRA on 16th January, 2020
15 JAN 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
‘Saksham’, an annual one-month long, people-centric fuel conservation mega campaign of Petroleum Conservation Research Association (PCRA) under the aegis of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is going to be launched on 16th January by Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a function to be held in Delhi.
PCRA and Oil & Gas companies shall carry out various interactive programs during this month-long campaign. Activities like ‘Saksham’ Cycle Day, Cyclothons, Workshops for drivers of commercial vehicles, Seminars for housewives/cooks on adopting simple fuel saving measure, Nationwide campaign through Radio, TV, Digital Cinemas, Outdoor etc. are planned with an aim to reach the nook and corner of the country with the message of fuel conservation, Greener Environment and better Health. PCRA also plans to make use of the social media platforms for various customized campaigns on fuel conservation through Facebook, twitter, MyGov.
PCRA has been creating awareness amongst the general public about the need for fuel conservation and adopting tips for saving the fuel. PCRA has prepared a comic book jointly with NCERT on the theme ‘Fuel Conservation’ aimed at younger generation especially the school children and is available on E-Pathshala on NCERT website.
Petroleum Conservation and Research Association (PCRA) in association with Institute of Petroleum-Dehradun has developed high energy efficient PNG burner/Gas stove for household where piped gas is supplied which will save gas as compared to modified LPG stove for PNG.
On mass awareness about fuel conservation, PCRA has developed attractive messages and recently developed an animated documentary ‘Pollution Ka Solution” which is available on PCRA website and YouTube.
The annual Saksham National Competition which generally is launched in the month of July, involving schools and students in Essay, Painting and Quiz competition is a big hit now. This year the competition has achieved reaching a record breaking figure of participation of 1.48 crore students.
As a part of involvement with the public in the field, an awareness Campaign on 100 busiest intersections of Delhi through CRRI on encouraging switching-off engine at red light behavior was recently carried out by PCRA and the outcome of this campaign was remarkable with encouraging results of approx. 22% reduction in idling fuel losses for petrol fuel “before” and “after” the campaign phase. Similarly, approx. 14%, 12% and 19% reduction in Diesel, CNG and LPG respectively was observed due to awareness campaign.
‘Saksham’ is strengthening its foot print as a flagship Fuel Conservation mega campaign program of the country.