गृह मंत्रालय
श्री अमित शाह ने ‘द्वीपों में नई उंचाई हासिल करने के लिए हरित विकास’ पर केंद्रित द्वीप विकास एजेंसी की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
13 JAN 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज द्वीप विकास एजेंसी (आईडीए) की छठी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। द्वीप विकास एजेंसी ने द्वीपों के समग्र विकास की दिशा में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। आईडीए के मार्गदर्शन में देश में पहली बार वैज्ञानिक रूप से मूल्यांकन के तहत चिन्हित द्वीपों में सतत विकास की पहल की गई है। पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ द्वीपों में निर्मित समुद्री भोजन और नारियल आधारित उत्पादों के निर्यात के जरिए द्वीपवासियों के लिए रोजगार सृजन पर केंद्रित विकास योजनाएं तैयार की गई हैं और इन्हें अंडमान एवं निकोबार के चार द्वीपों और लक्षद्वीप के पांच द्वीपों में लागू किया जा रहा है। योजना के दूसरे चरण में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के 12 और द्वीपों एवं लक्षद्वीप के 5 द्वीपों में उपयुक्त स्थलों को शामिल किया गया है।
आदर्श पर्यटन परियोजनाओं के तहत लैंड-बेस्ड और वॉटर विला दोनों तरह की योजनाएं बनाई गई थीं और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के लिए बोलियां आमंत्रित की गई थीं। निवेश को बढ़ाने के लिए एक अनूठी पहल के रूप में नियोजित परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन के लिए मंजूरी प्राप्त करने का निर्णय लिया गया था। बोलियों पर अंतिम फैसला से पहले सभी आवश्यक मंजूरी दी जाएगी। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की चार पर्यटन परियोजनाओं के लिए पर्यावरण और तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्र (सीआरजेड) की मंजूरी पहले ही मिल चुकी है।
बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए हवाई, समुद्री और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए परियोजनाएं लागू की जा रही हैं। पोर्ट ब्लेयर और अंडमान और निकोबार के अन्य 7 द्वीपों को जून, 2020 तक पानी के अंदर से से ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल के माध्यम से डिजिटल रूप से जोड़ा जाएगा। 1 जनवरी, 2019 को अधिसूचित लक्षद्वीप और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह औद्योगिक विकास योजना (एलएएनआईडीएस), 2018 के माध्यस से बेहतर संचार सेवाओं से द्वीपों में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित और अन्य सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों की स्थापना में सुविधा होगी। अंडमान और निकोबार के ग्रेटर निकोबार द्वीप और लक्षद्वीप के मिनिकॉय द्वीप में प्रस्तावित हवाई अड्डे से इस क्षेत्र में विकास प्रक्रिया को गति मिलेगी।
बैठक में नीति आयोग के सीईओ ने द्वीपवासियों के हित में क्रियान्वित की जा रही योजना की मौजूदा स्थिति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुतीकरण दी। पिछली बैठक में लिए गए निर्णयों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति भी प्रस्तुति में शामिल की गई थी।
श्री अमति शाह ने योजनाओं की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और द्वीपवासियों के हित में चलाई जा रही परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए सभी संबंधित पक्षों का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने द्वीपों में स्वच्छ, हरित और स्वस्थ वातावरण को बनाए रखने के लिए अलग नीति बनाने की सलाह दी। इसके अलावा उन्होंने द्वीपों के आसपास विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध मत्स्य संसाधनों के स्थायी उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त रणनीतियों को लागू करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि मछली संग्रहण, भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण और इसके मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने की आवश्यकता है जिससे अधिक रोजगार मिलेंगे और द्वीपों के लिए अतिरिक्त आय भी होगी।
बैठक में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के उपराज्यपाल एडमिरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डी. के. जोशी, लक्षद्वीप के प्रशासक श्री दिनेश्वर शर्मा, कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा, नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत और गृह, वाणिज्य, आदिवासी मामलों, पर्यावरण एवं वन, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस, दूरसंचार, जहाजरानी, जल संसाधन, भू-विज्ञान और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयों के सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah chairs Meeting of the Island Development Agency focusing on ‘Green Development in the Islands to reach a new Height'
13 JAN 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, chaired the sixth meeting of the Island Development Agency (IDA) held here today. The Island Development Agency reviewed the progress made towards the programme “Holistic development of islands”. For the first time in the country, under the guidance of IDA, an initiative of sustainable development in the identified Islands within scientifically-assessed carrying capacity has been taken-up. Development Plans with focus on creation of jobs for the islanders through tourism promotion as well as export of seafood and coconut-based products made in the Islands have been prepared and are being implemented in four islands of Andaman & Nicobar and five islands of Lakshadweep. In the second phase, suitable sites in 12 more islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands and 5 islands in Lakshadweep have been covered.
Model tourism projects both Land-based and Water Villas were planned and bids have been invited for private sector participation.As a unique initiative, to spur investment, it was decided to obtain clearances for implementation of the planned projects up-front. All necessary clearances would be in place before bids finalization. Environment and Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) clearances have already been obtained for four exemplary tourism projects of Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
For strengthening infrastructure support, projects for improving air, sea and digital connectivity are also being implemented. Port Blair and another 7 islands in Andaman & Nicobar would get digitally connected through submarine optical fibre cable by June, 2020. Better communication services would facilitate setting up of Information Technology based and other Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the islands with incentives through Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands Industrial Development Scheme (LANIDS), 2018 notified on 1st January, 2019. The proposed airports in Great Nicobar Island of Andaman & Nicobar and Minicoy Island of Lakshadweep would catalyze the development process in the region.
In the meeting, a detailed presentation was made by CEO, NITI Aayog highlighting current status of the planned projects being implemented for islanders’ benefits. The status of implementation of decisions taken in the last meeting was also highlighted in the presentation.
Shri Shah expressed satisfaction at the progress made and called upon all concerned to expedite implementation of the on-going projects for islanders’ benefits. He further advised to formulate separate policyfor maintaining a clean, green and healthy environment in the islands. In addition, he advised to implement suitable strategies for sustainable utilization of fisheries resources available in Exclusive Economic Zone around the islands. Adequate technology-based facilities need to be provided to enhance fish collection, storage, processing and export of value-added products which would provide more jobs and generate additional income for the islands.
The meeting was attended by Lt. Governor of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Admiral D. K. Joshi (retd); Administrator of Lakshadweep ShriDineshwar Sharma,Shri Rajiv GaubaCabinet Secretary, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Secretaries and senior officials from the Ministries of Home, Commerce, Tribal Affairs, Environment and Forest, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Telecommunications, Shipping, Water Resources, Earth Sciences, New and Renewable Energy were also present.