रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना उन्नत ईंधन एचएफएचएसडी-आईएन 512 प्राप्त करेगी
13 JAN 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
नई प्रौद्योगिकीय उपकरण के साथ तालमेल कायम करने तथा समसामयिक उत्सर्जन मानदंडों को पूरा करने के लिए ईंधन की गुणवत्ता से संबंधित मानदंडों की समीक्षा करना भारतीय नौसेना के लिए उपलब्धि का एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र रहा है। पेट्रोलियम उद्योग में प्रौद्योगिकी तथा शोधन की तकनीकों के आगमन से अधिक विशेषताओं से युक्त ईंधन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता एक अनिवार्यता बन गई है। इसलिए डीजलों के लिए तकनीकी विशेषता में निरंतर सुधार लाना एक प्राथमिक क्षेत्र है।
देश के पेट्रोलियम उद्योग के पास मौजूद लाभदायक प्रौद्योगिकी तथा उन्नत शोधन तकनीकों के बल पर, भारतीय नौसेना ने मेसर्स आईओसीएल के साथ सहयोगपूर्वक मौजूदा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नियमनों (आईएसओ, मारपोल, नाटो आदि) का व्यापक अध्ययन तथा तुलनात्मक मूल्यांकन किया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, सीटैन नंबर, फ्लैश प्वाइंट, सल्फर कंटेंट, सेडिमेंट कंटेंट, ऑक्सीडेशन स्टेबलिटी और कोल्ड फिल्टर प्लगिंग प्वाइंट सहित 22 परीक्षण मानदंडों से बने एक संशोधित तकनीकी विशेषता तक पहुंच कायम हो पाई। इस नई विशेषता से ईंधन के बेहतर गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित होने के साथ-साथ कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी भी होगी।
रिफाइनरी यूनिटों के उन्नयन के बाद मेसर्स आईओसीएल ने भारतीय नौसेना के प्लेटफार्मों के लिए उत्पाद की सीमित आपूर्ति शुरू की, जिसके बाद मशीनी निष्पादन की जांच एवं स्वीकार्यता परीक्षण किए गए। ईंधन की गुणवत्ता में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार पाया गया। सकारात्मक परिणाम मिलने से संपूर्ण नौसेना के लिए नए ईंधन को लागू करने का निर्णय लिया गया। 13 जनवरी, 2020 को, संशोधित तकनीकी विशेषताओं वाले नए ईंधन (हाई फ्लैश हाई स्पीड डीजल) एचएफएचएसडी – आईएन 512 की शुरुआत की गई।
नए ईंधन की सफलतापूर्वक शुरूआत होना एक विशाल संभावना सहित एक ऐतिहासिक अवसर है। इस प्रयास से आगामी वर्षों में भारतीय तटरक्षक एवं अन्य व्यापारिक मरीन जैसे देश में मेसर्स आईओसीएल के अन्य उपभोक्ताओं को भी लाभ मिलेगा। यह उपलब्धि भारतीय नौसेना के साथ युद्धाभ्यासों के दौरान भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर सभी विदेशी नौसेना जहाजों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण ईंधन की उपलब्धता के साथ एक नई ऊंचाई का भी प्रतीक होगी।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy to Get Upgraded Fuel HFHSD – IN 512
13 JAN 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
One of the Key Result Area for Indian Navy has been fuel quality standards revision to keep pace with induction of new technology equipment and meet contemporary emission standards. With the advent of technology and refining techniques in the petroleum industry better quality of fuel abiding to more stringent specifications has become a necessity. Hence, continuous improvement in technical specification for diesels is the primary focus area.
Leveraging technology and improved refining techniques available with the country’s petroleum industry, the Indian Navy in collaboration with M/s IOCL carried out an extensive and thorough study and a comparative evaluation of existing international regulations (ISO, MARPOL, NATO etc). As an outcome, a revised technical specification was arrived at consisting of 22 test parameters including critical parameters cetane number, flash point, sulphur content, sediment content, oxidation stability and Cold Filter Plugging Point (CFPP). The new specification will not only ensure a better quality fuel but also result in a reduced carbon footprint.
M/s IOCL, post upgradation of the refinery units, initiated limited supply of the product to Indian Navy platforms following which rigorous machinery performance checks and acceptance trials were carried out. Distinct improvements in fuel quality were observed. Given the positive results, the new fuel was therefore decided for pan Navy implementation. On 13 January 2020, the launch of the new fuel (High Flash High Speed Diesel) HFHSD – IN 512, with revised technical specifications was undertaken.
With this, the country will be able to ensure interoperability amongst foreign navies during fleet exercises and provide fuel of quality better than that mandated to all foreign navies under bilateral/ multi-national logistics support pacts including LEMOA (Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement).
Successful introduction of the new fuel is a landmark occasion highlighting the enormous potential which exists within the country to produce world class products. This effort would also benefit other M/s IOCL consumers in the country like Indian Coast Guard and other merchant marine in the coming years. The achievement would also mark a new high with quality fuel available to all foreign Navy ships at Indian ports during exercises with the Indian Navy.
This revolutionary initiative would go a long way in enhancing equipment reliability, performance, reduced carbon footprint, emissions and more importantly would be key enabler in the Navy’s ‘Mission Based Deployment’ on a global scale.