Ministry of Defence
The Developmental Naval LCA Achieves Major Technological Milestone
12 JAN 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The developmental LCA (N) MK1 achieved an important milestone on 11 Jan 20 with the successful Arrested Landing on board the naval aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya. The aircraft was piloted by Commodore JA Maolankar who also undertook the maiden Ski Jump Take-Off from the carrier today - 12 Jan 20.
A Technology Demonstrator, LCA (Navy) has earlier been successfully tested during extensive trials at the Shore Base Test Facility at the Naval Air Station at Goa.
With the completion of this feat, the indigenously developed niche technologies specific to deck based fighter operations have been proven which will now pave the way to develop and manufacture the Twin Engine Deck Based Fighter for the Indian Navy, which is expected to proudly fly from the aircraft carriers by the year 2026.
This landmark event demonstrates the professional commitment and synergy between various agencies including ADA, HAL, CEMILAC and Indian Navy in harnessing the potential of our scientists, engineers and naval flight testing community towards meeting the expectations of the nation.

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کے ایل سی اے نے بڑی تکنیکی کامیابی حاصل کی
12 JAN 2020 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13جنوری 2020/تیاری کے مرحلے میں بحریہ کے ایل سی اے (این) ایم کے 1 نے جہاز بردار آئی این ایس وکرمادتیہ پر 11 جنوری 2020 کو کامیاب اریسٹ لینڈنگ کے ساتھ ایک اہم کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ اس طیارے کو کموڈور جے اے ماؤلنکر اڑا رہے تھےجنہوں نے12 جنوری 2020 کو اسکائی جمپ کے طرز بردار جہاز سے پہلی اڑان بھر۔
ایل سی اے (بحری) اپنے تکنیکی مظاہرے میں پہلے بھی گوا کے بحری ، فضائی اسٹیشن پر ساحل پر قائم ٹسٹ تنصیب پر جامع تجرباتی اڑانوں میں کامیابی حاصل کرچکا ہے۔
اس پرواز کو مکمل کرنے کے بعد ملک میں تیار کردہ جدید تکنالوجی والے بحریہ کے جنگی طیارے نے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ثابت کردیا ہے اور اب ملک کی تکنیکی سے دو انجن والے بحری جہاز سے پرواز کرنے والے جنگی طیاروں کی بحریہ کے لئےتیاری کی راہ ہموار کردی ہے۔
اس شاندار کامیابی سے اے ڈی اے، ایچ اے ایل، سی ای ایم آئی ، ایل اے اور بحریہ سمیت مختلف ایجنسیوں کے درمیان پیشہ ورانہ تال میل ہیں اور استقلال کے علاوہ ملک کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے میں سائنسدانوں ، انجینئروں اور بحریہ کی طیاروں سےمتعلق سہولیات کے ذریعہ صلاحیتوں کے بھرپور استعمال کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔