بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستی توانائی کارکردگی انڈیکس 2019 جاری کیا
10 JAN 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10جنوری 2020/بجلی ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادنہ چارج) اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راج کمار سنگھ نے آج یہاں ریاستی توانائی کارکردگی انڈیکس 2019 کا اجرا کیا جو 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 97 اہم پیمانوں پر توانائی کی کارکردگی (ای ای) کے اقدامات میں پیش رفت کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے۔یہ انڈیکس آر پی ایم (جائزہ منصوبہ بندی اور نگرانی) کی میٹنگ کے موقع پر جاری کیا گیا ۔ یہ میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں پرواسی بھارتیہ کیندر پر 9 اور 10 جنوری کو منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔
توانائی کی صلاحیت کے بیورو (بی ای ای) نے یہ انڈیکس توانائی کی صلاحیت پر مبنی معیشت کے اتحاد (اے ای ای ای ) کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ انڈیکس ای ای پالیسیوں کو چلانے میں مدد اور ریاستی اور مقامی سطح پر پروگراموں کے نفاذ ، ریاستوں کے بندوبست میں پیش رفت اور ریاستوں کے ذریعہ ای ای سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی اور ان کے اعدادوشمار کے حصول کے ساتھ توانائی کی کفالت اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی کے لئے قومی اہداف کے حصول میں ریاستوں کی مدد کرے گا۔
اس طرح کا پہلا انڈیکس ‘‘ریاستی توانائی صلاحیت کا تیاری انڈیکس 2018 ،یکم اگست 2018 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔2018 کے اس انڈیکس کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ریاستی توانائی صلاحیت انڈیکس میں یہ توانائی کی صلاحیت کے اقدامات ، پروگرام اور پانچ مختلف شعبوں -تعمیرات ، صنعت ، میونسپلٹی، ٹرانسپورٹ، زراعت اور ڈس کام میں ان پروگراموں کے نتائج سے متعلق معیار اور مقدار کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سال کے نئے پیمانوں میں توانائی کی بچت کرنے والے عمارتی ضابطے (ای سی بی سی)2017 اور ایم ایس ایم ای کلسٹر وغیرہ میں توانائی کی صلاحیت کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
انڈیکس کے لئے درکار اعدادوشمار ڈسکام ، شہری ترقی کے محکموں اور دیگر محکموں سے ریاستی مخصوص ایجنسی (ایس ڈی اے) کی مدد سے متعلقہ ریاستی محکموں سے یکجا کئے گئےہیں۔ اس سال کل 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا پالیسی اور نفاذ ، مالی نظام ،ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت ، توانائی کے کم استعمال کے اقدامات اور توانائی کی بچت کے شعبوں میں ان کی کوششوں اور کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔
معقول موازنہ کے لئے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ریاست کی توانائی کی حقیقی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے (بجلی ، کوئلہ، تیل، گیس وغیرہ) کل بنیادی توانائی کی سپلائی (ٹی پی ای ایس) کے اوسط کی بنیاد پر چار گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے ۔ ٹی پی ای ایس کی گروپنگ سے ریاستوں کی کارکردگی کا موازنہ کرنے اور ایک ہی جیسے گروپوں میں بہترین سرگرمیوں کی ساجھے داری میں مدد ملے گی۔ ٹی پی ای ایس کی بنیاد پر ہریانہ،کیرالہ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، ہماچل پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ،پڈوچیری اور چندی گڑھ کا تجزیہ ریاستی توانائی صلاحیت انڈیکس 2019 میں ترقی پذیر ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے طو رپر کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister releases State Energy Efficiency Index 2019
10 JAN 2020 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power and New & Renewable Energy and Honourable Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurshiptoday released here today the ‘State Energy Efficiency Index 2019’, which tracks the progress of Energy Efficiency (EE) initiatives in 36 states and union territories based on 97 significant indicators. The index was released on the occasion of RPM ( Review, Planning and Monitoring) meeting, which is being held on 09-10 Jan 2020 at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra, New Delhi.
The index is developed by Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) in association with Alliance for an Energy Efficient Economy (AEEE). It will help states contribute towards national goals on energy security and climate action byhelping drive EE policies and program implementation at the state and local level, tracking progress in managing the states’ and India’s energy footprint and institutionalising the data capture and monitoring of EE activities by states.
The first such Index, the “State Energy Efficiency Preparedness Index 2018”, was launched on August 1, 2018. Taking forward the State Energy Efficiency Preparedness Index 2018, the State Energy Efficiency Index 2019 incorporates qualitative, quantitative and outcome-based indicators to assess energy efficiency initiatives, programs and outcomes in five distinct sectors – buildings, industry, municipalities, transport, agriculture, and DISCOMs. New indicators for this year include adoption of Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC) 2017, energy efficiency in MSME clusters, etc.
The required data was collected from the concerned state departments such as DISCOMs, Urban Development departments and other departments with the help of State Designated Agencies (SDAs). This year, a total of 36 states and union territories have been assessed based on their efforts and achievements in policy and regulation, financing mechanisms, institutional capacity, adoption of energy efficiency measures and energy savings achieved.
For rational comparison, States/UTs are grouped into four groups based on aggregated Total Primary Energy Supply (TPES) required to meet the state’s actual energy demand (electricity, coal, oil, gas, etc.) across sectors. TPES grouping shall help states compare performance and share best practices within their peer group. Under four categories based on TPES, Haryana, Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashta, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Puducherry and Chandigarh have been evaluated as progressive states/UTs in the State Energy Efficiency Index 2019.
Key Takeaways for States
State EE Index 2019 shows that majority of the initiatives taken by states are related to Policies and Regulations. Most of the first-generation energy efficiency policies prepared by BEE under programmes on Standards & Labelling (S&L), ECBC, Perform Achieve & Trade (PAT), etc. are understood by states and as the next steps they should focus on ensuring greater compliance to achieve savings. Based on the analysis of responses submitted by states this year, a three-point agenda is suggested for consideration by state agencies:
1. Proactive role by states in policy formulation and implementation to shift the focus from “policies in place” to “policies successfully implemented”.
2. Strengthening the mechanism for data capture, management and public availability of data: For this year’s Index, SDAs proactively contacted various state departments to gather data. However, SDAs should further enhance their engagement with state departments and private sector to enable a robust mechanism for Energy Data Management System.
3. Enhancing the credibility of EE schemes: Ensuring the integrity of programs that have direct or indirect linkages with common consumers is significant to energy efficiency market transformation.States must demonstrate an approach which includes enforcement and compliance checks as well as independent monitoring and verification of savings, which is integral to all EE policies andprograms.