वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम रोड टैंकरों को व्‍यावसायिक सुगमता देने के लिए कागज रहित लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रिया लांच की गई
डिजिटलीकरण तथा आधुनिकीकरण के उद्देश्‍य से डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान को प्रोत्‍साहन
कार्रवाई समय में तेजी से लाल फीताशाही और नौकरशाही की बाधाओं पर नियंत्रण
10 JAN 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया तथा व्‍यावसायिक सुगमता के विजन के अनुरूप वाणिज्‍य तथा उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन तथा आंतरिक व्‍यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने पेट्रोलियम नियम 2002 के अंतर्गत पेट्रोलियम की आवाजाही के लिए रोड टैंकरों को पेट्रोलियम तथा विस्‍फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ) के माध्‍यम से कागजरहित लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रिया लांच की।
यह कागजरहित तथा हरित भारत के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है, जिससे पेट्रोलिमय रोड टैंकर मालिकों के जीवन और व्‍यवसाय की सहजता मिलेगी। डि‍जिटलीकरण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए इस प्रक्रिया में आवेदनों को ऑनलाइन रूप से दाखिल करना है। इसमें फीस का ऑनलाइन भुगतान भी है। फीस का भुगतान बिना किसी मानवीय हस्‍तक्षेप के सीधे तौर पर संबंधित अधिकारी के आईडी में हो जाएगा। आवेदन प्रोसेस करने के प्रत्‍येक चरण में एसएमएस तथा ई-मेल के माध्‍यम से आवेदकों को सूचना दी जाएगी। आवेदन में दोष या लाइसेंस मंजूरी या स्‍वीकृति की सूचना दी जाएगी।
नई प्रक्रिया प्रत्‍येक चरण में आवेदक को अद्यतन करेगा। संबंधित अधिकारी द्वारा लाइसेंस जारी करने पर ई-मेल तथा एसएमएस संदेश मिलेंगे और लाइसेंस इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक रूप में भेज दिया जाएगा। इन सभी कामों में छपाई तथा शारीरिक रूप से लाइसेंस पहुंचाने की कोई आवश्‍यकता नहीं होगी।
यह असाधारण कदम एक लाख से अधिक पेट्रोलियम रोड टैंकर मालिकों को लाभ देगा। रोड टैंकर मालिक पेट्रोलियम नियम 2002 के अंतर्गत जारी कुल लाइसेंसों के आधे से अधिक हैं। टीईएसओ की वेबसाइट पर सार्वजनिक रूप से लाइसेंस की प्रमाणिकता का सत्‍यापन किया जा सकता है। इससे पेट्रोलियम तथा गैस उद्योग में क्रांति आएगी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Launch of Paperless Licensing process for Petroleum Road Tankers to provide ease of doing business
Boost to Digital India Campaign Championing the cause of Digitisation and Modernisation
Move to Curb Red Tapism and Bureaucratic Hurdle with faster response time
10 JAN 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Prime Minister, Narendra Modi’s Digital India and Ease of Doing Business, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has launched paperless licensing process through Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) for road tankers for transportation of petroleum under the Petroleum Rules, 2002.
This is a significant move towards paperless and green India that will provide simpler mechanism, ease of living and business to the petroleum road tanker owners. Moving towards digitisation, the process will include filing the applications online. This will also include online payment of fees which will go directly to the concerned officer’s ID without any manual interface. Applicants, at each stage of processing of the application, will be intimated via SMS and email, whether discrepancy or grant of licence or approval. This will be in addition to the same being reflected in the applicant’s profile.
The new process will update the applicant at each stage triggering an e-mail and SMS immediately when the licence is granted by the officer concerned and is dispatched electronically. All this process will be without any need for printing and physical dispatch.
This extraordinary and forward looking initiative is directly going to benefit more than one lakh petroleum road tanker owners who together hold more than half of total licences issued under the Petroleum Rules, 2002. An added advantage of this move is that the authenticity of the licence can be verified through public domain available on PESO’s website. This automation is going to revolutionise the petroleum & gas industry benefitting it immensely.