इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ‘पूर्वोदय’ को लॉन्च करेंगे
एकीकृत इस्‍पात केन्‍द्र के जरिये पूर्वोत्‍तर भारत का तेज विकास
10 JAN 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के विकास के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप इस्‍पात मंत्रालय पूर्वोदय की शुरूआत करेगा। इसके लिए इस्‍पात मंत्रालय सीआईआई और जेपीसी के साथ भागीदारी कर रहा है। समेकित इस्‍पात केन्‍द्र के जरिये पूर्वोदयके तहत देश के पूर्वी इलाकों को तेज विकास किया जाएगा। पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान 11 जनवरी, 2020 को कोलकाता के दी ओबरॉय ग्रैंड में पूर्वोदयकी शुरूआत करेंगे। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के विशेष विकास की आवश्‍यकता पर बल दिया है, ताकि इस क्षेत्र की संभावनाओं का उपयोग हो सके और क्षेत्र का विकास सुनिश्चित हो सके।
विश्‍वस्‍तरीय इस्‍पात केन्‍द्र बन जाने से पूर्वोदयको बल मिलेगा और पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में तेजी आएगी। इस केन्‍द्र में अतिरिक्‍त इस्‍पात क्षमता के लिए 70 अरब डॉलर का पूंजी निवेश करना होगा, जिससे केवल इस्‍पात उत्‍पादन के जरिेये लगभग 35 अरब डॉलर का जीएसडीपी प्राप्‍त होगा। ऐसे केन्‍द्र को स्‍थपित करने से रोजगार सृजन होगा, जिसके तहत इस क्षेत्र में 2.5 मिलियन से अधिक रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। इसके अलावा शहरों, स्‍कूलों, अस्‍पतालों, कौशल विकास केन्‍द्रों आदि का भी विकास होगा। इन राज्‍यों के सर्वाधिक अविकसित क्षेत्रों में होने वाले विकास के जरिये पूर्वी भारत की सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति संभव होगी। इस प्रकार पूर्व और देश के अन्‍य क्षेत्रों के बीच असमानता कम होगी।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
भारत के पूर्वी क्षेत्र में समृद्ध संसाधन मौजूद हैं, लेकिन विकास के संदर्भ में वह अन्‍य राज्‍यों की तुलना में पिछड़ा हुआ है। ओडिशा, झारखंड, छत्‍तीसगढ, पश्चिम बंगाल और उत्‍तरी आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे देश के पूर्वी राज्‍यों में लौह अयस्‍क लगभग 80 प्रतिशत, कोकिंग कोल 100 प्रतिशत और पर्याप्‍त मात्रा में क्रोमाइट, बॉक्‍साइट और डोलोमाइट जैसे खनिज पाये जाते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में पारादीप, हल्दिया, विज़ाग और कोलकाता जैसे बड़े बंदरगाह भी मौजूद हैं। इसके अलावा तीन प्रमुख राष्‍ट्रीय जलमार्ग, सड़क मार्ग और रेल मार्ग इस क्षेत्र को देश के कई इलाकों से जोड़ते हैं। इन सुविधाओं के बावजूद ये राज्‍य आर्थिक विकास के मद्देनजर भारत के अन्‍य राज्‍यों से बहुत पीछे हैं।
भारत 5 ट्रिलियन अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर है और इस लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए 5 पूर्वी राज्‍य महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि राष्‍ट्रीय इस्‍पात नीति में इस्‍पात उत्‍पादन बढ़ाने का लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित किया गया है, जिसके तहत 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक की क्षमता इस क्षेत्र में मौजूद है। आशा की जाती है कि 2030-31 तक 300 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता में से 200 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता इस क्षेत्र में मौजूद है। सरकार ने फैसला किया है कि अगले 5 वर्षों के दौरान 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये अवसंरचना में निवेश किया जाएगा। इसके मद्देनजर प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, जलजीवन मिशन, सागरमाला, भारतमाला जैसी विभिन्‍न योजनाओं के जरिये निर्माण तथा अवसंरचना विकास में तेजी आएगी।
एकीकृत इस्‍पात केन्‍द्र
ओडिशा, झारखंड, छत्‍तीसगढ, पश्चिम बंगाल और उत्‍तरी आंध्र प्रदेश में स्‍थापित होने वाले प्रस्‍तावित एकीकृत इस्‍पात केन्‍द्र के जरिये पूर्वी भारत के सामाजिक-आर्थिक को नई दिशा मिलेगी। इस्‍पात क्षमता को बढ़ाने के अलावा इस केन्‍द्र से मूल्‍य संवर्धन क्षमता में भी इजाफा होगा। समेकित इस्‍पात केन्‍द्र के 3 प्रमुख तत्‍व हैं, जिनमें ग्रीनफील्‍ड इस्‍पात संयंत्रों की स्‍थापना के जरिये क्षमता संवर्धन, एकीकृत इस्‍पात संयंत्रों के निकट इस्‍पात उप केन्‍द्रों का विकास और उपयोगी अवसंरचना के जरिये पूर्व में सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिदृश्‍य को बदलना शामिल है।
इस्‍पात मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई पहलें
इस केन्‍द्र को वास्‍तविकता में बदलने के लिए मंत्रालय ने कई पहलें की हैं। केन्‍द्र सरकार के मंत्रालय, राज्‍य सरकारें और निजी क्षेत्र पूर्वोदयसे जुड़े हैं। इस्‍पात मंत्रालय ने विभिन्‍न हितधारकों के साथ इस दिशा में कई पहलें की हैं-
1. केन्‍द्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों, राज्‍य सरकारों और उद्योग के साथ परामर्श करने के बाद इस्‍पात उप केन्‍द्रों के निर्माण और उन्‍नयन के लिए नीति बनाई गई है। इस्‍पात उप केन्‍द्रों के लिए कलिंग नगर और बोकारो को प्रायोगिक स्‍थानों के रूप में चिह्नि‍त किया गया है। संबंधित राज्‍यों सरकार के सहयोग से कार्यबलों और कार्य समूहों का गठन किया गया है। इन उप केन्‍द्रों के संचालन के लिए विस्‍तृत योजना तैयार की जा रही है।
2. ग्रीनफील्‍ड मार्ग के जरिये क्षमता संवर्धन को आसान बनाने के प्रयास के तहत एक नीति तैयार की जा रही है, ताकि भूमि अधिग्रहण, कच्‍चे माल की उपलब्‍धता जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सके। इसके लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों, राज्‍य सरकारों और उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श किया जा रहा है।
3. 12 प्रमुख इस्‍पात जोनों के लिए अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं और महत्‍वपूर्ण लॉजिस्‍टक परियोजनाओं को चिह्नित किया गया है। ये 12 प्रमुख इस्‍पात जोन कलिंगनगर, अंगुल, राउरकेला, झारसुगुड़ा, नगरनार, भिलाई, रायपुर, जमशेदपुर, बोकारो, दुर्गापुर, कोलकाता, विज़ाग में स्थित हैं।

Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to launch ‘Purvodaya’ : Accelerated development of Eastern India through an Integrated Steel Hub
10 JAN 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of steel in partnership with CII and JPC is organising the launch of Purvodaya-Accelerated Development of Eastern Region through an Integrated Steel hub, in line with Prime Minister's Vision for focused development of the Eastern States. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minster for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel will launch the Purvodaya on 11th January 2020 at The Oberoi Grand Kolkata. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the need for focused development of the Eastern states in order to unleash their untapped potential thereby ensuring the growth of the region as a whole and the country at large.
Creation of such a world-class steel hub would significantly contribute to Purvodaya by propelling socio-economic development in the Eastern region. Steel capacity addition as envisioned in the hub would entail capital investments of >70 Bn. $ and lead to an incremental GSDP of >35 Bn. $ through steel alone. Growth of steel industry through such a hub would lead to significant employment opportunities across the entire value chain, creating over 2.5 Million jobs in the region. Creation of world-class logistics and utilities infrastructure would also spur development of other manufacturing industries across sectors. This would also be accompanied by social infrastructure in the form of cities, schools, hospitals, skilling centres etc. Such development, especially in the most under-developed regions in these states, will play a significant role in overall socio-economic growth of Eastern India, thus reducing the disparity between the East and other regions of the country.
Background
The Eastern region of India, though extremely rich in resources, lags behind other states in terms of development. Eastern states of India (Odisha, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Northern Andhra Pradesh) collectively hold ~80% of the country’s iron ore, ~100% of coking coal and significant portion of chromite, bauxite and dolomite reserves. In addition to its rich mineral reserves, these states also have a significant locational advantage. There is a presence of major ports such as Paradip, Haldia, Vizag, Kolkata etc. with >30% of India’s major port capacity, 3 major National Waterways as well as strong road, rail connectivity to most parts of the country. Despite these advantages, these states are currently behind many other Indian states in terms of economic and development indicators such as GSDP per capita and Human Development Index (HDI).
In India’s march towards a $5 trillion economy, the 5 Eastern states can play a major role where steel sector can become the catalyst. The presence of natural resources, coupled with an already established steel industry, presents an excellent opportunity for Eastern India to spearhead the expected growth in the domestic steel industry, the region at large and the country as a whole. This Eastern belt has the potential to add more than 75% of the country’s incremental steel capacity envisioned by the National Steel Policy. It is expected that out of the 300 MT capacity by 2030-31, over 200 MT can come from this region alone, driven by Industry 4.0.Rs.100 lakh crore infrastructure investment announced by the Government in the next 5 years will result in additional boost to construction and infrastructure through various initiatives such as Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Jal Jeevan Mission, Sagarmala, Bharatmala, etc. Steel industry has a multiplier effect in the GDP as well as in employment. These States would march ahead on the development index because of which the Ministry of Steel has envisioned an Integrated Steel Hub in this region, which will serve as a catalyst in the transformation of Eastern India by developing a vibrant steel industry.
Integrated Steel Hub
The proposed Integrated Steel Hub, encompassing Odisha, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal and Northern Andhra Pradesh, would serve as a torchbearer for socio-economic growth of Eastern India.
The objective of this hub would be to enable swift capacity addition and improve overall competitiveness of steel producers both in terms of cost and quality. In addition to increased steel capacity, this hub would also help enhance best-in- class value addition capabilities. The Integrated Steel Hub would focus on 3 key elements:
1. Capacity addition through easing the setup of greenfield steel plants
2. Development of steel clusters near integrated steel plants as well as demand centres
3. Transformation of logistics and utilities infrastructure which would change the socio-economic landscape in the East
These elements would be supported through additional enablers such as ensured availability of raw materials, presence of supporting industries such as capital goods and well-established avenues for skill development.
Steps Taken by Ministry of Steel
Various steps to make this hub a reality are already being taken by the Ministry. The Central Ministries, the State Governments and Private Players across the spectrum are allied to the cause of Purvodaya. The following actions have already been initiated by the Ministry of Steel, in co-ordination with the various stakeholders:
1. A policy facilitating the creation and upgradation of steel clusters has been put up after due consultation with Central Ministries, State Governments and industry. Kalinganagar and Bokaro have been identified as pilot locations for steel clusters around ISPs. Task Forces and Working Groups, with the support of the respective State Governments, have been created. Detailed planning for operationalization of these clusters is currently underway.
2. In an effort to ease capacity addition through greenfield route, a framework policy is being created to address the challenges faced in land acquisition, raw material linkage and obtaining
This being done in consultation with Central Government Ministries, State Governments and industry stakeholders.
3. Critical logistics and infrastructure projects are being identified for expedition across the 12 major steel zones identified in the region (Kalinganagar, Angul, Rourkela, Jharsuguda, Nagarnar, Bhilai, Raipur, Jamshedpur, Bokaro, Durgapur, Kolkata, Vizag). These include major rail, road and port capacity expansion projects to debottleneck existing capacity and create world-class multimodal logistics infrastructure across these zones.