Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
In-depth Review of India's Energy Policies report launched;
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said the report’s findings are a vindication of the significant advances made in realizing the energy vision enunciated by Hon’ble Prime Minister
10 JAN 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
In-depth Review of India's Energy Policies report by International Energy Agency (IEA) was launched in New Delhi today by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Minister of State (I/C) for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, Niti Aayog, Ambassadors, Dr Fatih Birol, Executive Director, International Energy Agency, and Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, Niti Aayog.
Thanking Dr. Fatih Birol and his IEA team for coming up with a comprehensive Report covering India’s energy sector in its entirety, Shri Pradhan said that IEA’s findings are a vindication of the significant advances made in realizing the energy vision enunciated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, anchored by Energy Access, Energy Efficiency, Energy Sustainability and Energy Security, with Energy Justice at its core.
Shri Pradhan said that India is now the third largest energy consumer in the world. India is in the midst of a major transformative shift in its energy sector. The energy polices already put in place by the Government and also those on the anvil, clearly demonstrate our determination to embrace this energy transition in a sustainable and responsible manner.
The Minister said that a number of pathbreaking initiatives launched by Indian Government since 2015, have redefined India’s commitment to sustainable energy. “Our key challenge as a developing country, with per capita energy consumption below the global average, is to meet the growing demand for energy. India made great strides in recent years towards achieving universal access to modern energy, including clean cooking and electricity, affordable, secure and cleaner energy for its people. The Report captures well the progress made in achieving sustainable energy for all, as reflected in the UN Sustainable Development Goal 7 (SDG 7). It does also highlight the persisting challenges to be focused in the coming days.”, he added.
Talking about the Ujjwala Yojana, Sh Pradhan said that the remotest corners of India have been touched for cleaner fuel access under it. “We are also sharing our experience with our friends in Africa and Asia to enable them to benefit from the best practices in promotion of LPG. I do recognize that we have more ground to cover and also to ensure that the initiatives are implemented for achieving universal coverage in the country.”, the Minister said.
Shri Pradhan said that India’s transformation to a gas-based economy and developing indigenously produced biofuels, apart from renewable energy and energy efficiency measures, can potentially achieve the much-needed carbon reductions. As part of the energy transition, decarbonisation of the energy sector is picking up momentum in India. “Given India’s development imperative, our thrust is on building oil and gas infrastructure to ensure access to affordable energy to all our citizens. The report notes that India is moving towards a gas-based economy.”, he said.
Shri Pradhan said that an estimated investment of 100 billion dollar in oil and gas infrastructure has been lined up. The gas pipeline network will soon be covering the length and breadth of the country; from Kutch in Western India to Kohima in the East, and from Kashmir in the North to Kanyakumari in the South. “In yet another important decision, our Government has approved viability Gap Funding/ Capital Grant at 60 percent of the estimated cost of Rs 9265 crore for the North East gas grid project to develop gas pipeline grid of 1656 Km in the eight States of the North-eastern region.”, he said.
The Minister said that We are aggressively working to build City Gas Distribution Network covering more than 400 districts of India. This network will serve 72% of India’s population with cleaner and affordable gas over more than 50 % of India’s geography. Talking about the proposed Workshop on Natural Gas on 23 January in New Delhi, he said that it will bring together for the first time all relevant stakeholders under one roof. “I am confident that these initiatives in the gas sector would bring about a transformative change in India’s energy landscape.”, Shri Pradhan said.
The Minister said that the Report acknowledges Government’s efforts in making energy security as a prime policy priority, and recognizes the efficiency achieved due to Government’s relentless march in undertaking tectonic reforms in the energy sector and continued pursuit of market-based solutions. He said “We have taken note of IEA’s recommendation for reinforcement of India’s oil emergency response policy. Enhancing international engagement on global oil security issues is already an active goal being pursued by my Ministry. Energy has become an essential commodity in our bilateral trade engagements with several key trading partners and in positioning India as an important strategic player in global energy landscape.”
Talking about the diversification of oil sources and development of alternate resources of energy as such bio-fuel, he said that these are being undertaken on an accelerated mode. “We are on the way to achieve 20% ethanol blending in petrol and 5% bio-diesel in diesel by 2030. Indeed, to promote energy sustainability, our new National Biofuel policy focuses on waste-to-wealth creation and targets to generate various types of bio-fuels from agriculture residue and municipal waste.”, Shri Pradhan said.
Expressing deep concerned about the crude oil price volatility, the Minister said that ttoday, we are meeting in the backdrop of rising tensions in the Middle East and its impact on stability and security in the region.
He said “We have taken several measures to ensure investor friendly environment. IEA has noted that during the period 2015 to 2018, investments in the energy sector in India recorded the second highest growth in the world. We are happy that global oil and gas majors like Saudi Aramco, ADNOC, BP, Shell, Total, Roseneft and ExxonMobil are making their significant presence in India.”

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی توانائی سے متعلق پالیسیوں کی باریک جائزے پر مبنی رپورٹ کا اجراء
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہاکہ رپورٹ کے نتائج وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ توانائی کے خواب کے شرمندۂ تعبیر ہونے کا ثبوت ہے
10 JAN 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10؍جنوری،بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی (آئی ای اے) کےذریعہ ہندوستان کی توانائی کی پالیسیوں کا باریکی سے لئے جائزے پر مبنی رپورٹ کا آج یہاں پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نیزفولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان ، کوئلہ، کان اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی،بجلی اور نئی نیز قابل احیاء توانائی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب راج کمار سنگھ ، نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین جناب راجیو کمار ، مختلف ممالک کے سفرا، بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر فتیح بِرول اور نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای ا و جناب امیتابھ کانت کے ذریعہ اجرا کیاگیا۔
ہندوستان کی توانائی کے شعبے کا مجموعی طور پر احاطہ کرنے والی جامع رپورٹ پیش کرنے کے لئےڈاکٹر فتیح بِرول اور ان کی آئی ای اے ٹیم کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی (آئی ای اے) کے نتائج وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ توانائی کے خواب کے شرمندۂ تعبیر ہونے کا واضح ثبوت ہیں، جس میں توانائی تک رسائی، توانائی کی اہلیت، توانائی کی پائیداری اور منصفانہ انداز میں توانائی کے تحفظ کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب دنیا میں توانائی کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا صارف بن گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان اپنی توانائی کے شعبے میں بڑی تبدیلیاں کر رہاہے۔ حکومت کے ذریعہ قبل ہی توانائی سے متعلق ایک پالیسی وضع کی گئی ہے، جس پر عمل درآمد بھی ہو رہا ہے۔ اس سے یہ بات واضح ہو رہی ہے کہ توانائی کے طریقے میں پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ طریقے سے تبدیلی کو اپنانے کے ہمارے عز م کا واضح اظہار ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ 2015 سے متعدد اہم اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں، جو پائیدار توانائی کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’بہ حیثیت ایک ترقی پذیر ملک کے، جس کے فی کَس توانائی کی کھپت عالمی اوسط سے کم ہے، ہمارے لئے ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے کہ ہم توانائی کی بڑھتی ضرورتوں کو پوری کریں۔ حالیہ برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان نے اپنے عوام کےلئے صاف ستھری کوکنگ اور الیکٹریسٹی، قابل استطاعت، محفوظ اور صاف ستھری توانائی سمیت عصری توانائی کے طریقوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک بڑی جست لگائی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں سب کےلئے پائیدار توانائی کے حصول میں کی گئی پیش رفت کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جس کا ذکر اقوام متحدہ کی پائیدار ترقی کا ہدف 7 (ایس ڈی جی 7) میں کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں آئندہ دنوں میں درپیش ہونے والے چیلنجوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ ‘
’’اجولا یوجنا‘‘ کا ذکر کرتےہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہاک اس یوجنا کے تحت صاف ستھرے ایندھن تک رسائی کےلئے ہندوستان کے دوردراز کے علاقوں کوبھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’ایل پی جی کو فروغ دینے کے بہتر طریقوں سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کے تعلق سے ہم اپنے افریقی اور ایشیائی دوستوں کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات کا تبادلہ بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ میں تسلیم کرتا ہوں کہ ملک میں تمام علاقوں کے عمومی طور پر احاطے کےلئے ہمیں یوجنا کے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانےاورمزید اقدامات کرنے کے علاوہ بہت کچھ کرنا باقی ہے۔ ‘
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی گیس پر مبنی معیشت میں تبدیلی اور اندرون ملک قابل احیاء توانائی کے علاوہ حیاتیاطی ایندھن کی تیاری اور بہتر اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔ ان سے ہم کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ گیس کے اخراج میں بہت حد تک کامیابی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ توانائی کے طریقے میں تبدیلی کے حصےکے طور پر ہندوستان میں توانائی کے شعبے کو کاربن ڈائی گیس کے اخراج سےپاک کرنے کے عمل میں تیزی آ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کویقینی بنانے کےلئے ہماری پوری توجہ اپنے شہریوں کو سستی توانائی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے تیل اور گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانے کی تعمیر پر مرکوز ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ تیل اور گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تخمیناً 100بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر سامایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ گیس پائپ لائن کا نیٹ ورک جلد ہی مغربی ہندوستان میں کَچھ سے مشرق میں کوہیما تک اور شمال میں کشمیر سے جنوب میں کنیا کماری تک ملک کے طول و عرض میں بِچھ جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک اور اہم فیصلے میں ہماری حکومت نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی 8 ریاستوں میں 1656 کلو میٹر طویل گیس پائپ لائن گرڈ تیار کرنے کی غرض سے تخمیناً 9265کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کا 60 فیصد تک افادی فرق سرمایہ کاری ؍ سرمایہ جاتی امداد کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ‘
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہم سِٹی گیس ڈسٹریبیوشن نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے پر پوری سرگرمی کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں، جس میں ہندوستان کے 400 زائد اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا جائےگا۔یہ نیٹ ورک ہندوستان کے 50 فیصد سے زائد جغرافیائی علاقے میں 72 فیصد سے زائد آبادی کو صاف ستھری اور سستی گیس مہیا کرائے گا۔ 23؍ جنوری 2020 کو نئی دلی میں قدرتی گیس کے موضوع پر منعقد ہونے والے مجوزہ ورکشاپ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ’ مجھے یقین ہے کہ گیس کے شعبے میں کی جانے والی ان پہلوں سے ہندوستان کی توانائی کے منظرنامے میں بڑی تبدیلیاں آئیں گی۔‘
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مذکورہ بالا رپورٹ میں اہم ترجیحاتی پالیسی کے طورپر توانائی کی سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کا اعتراف ہے اور اس میں یہ بھی اعتراف کیا گیا ہے کہ حکومت کی اَن تھک کوششوں سے توانائی کے شعبے میں تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں اور مارکٹ پر مبنی ان کے مسائل کا حل تلاش کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’ ہم نے ہندوستان کی آئل ایمرجنسی رسپانس پالیسی وضع کرنے کی آئی ای اے کی سفارش کو سنجیدگی سے لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی آئل سکیورٹی کے مسئلے پر بین الاقوامی سرگرمیاں تیز کرنے کا معاملہ قبل ہی میری وزارت کے ذریعہ کرایا جا رہا ہے۔ توانائی متعدد اہم تجارتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ہماری باہمی تجارت کا لازمی حصہ بن گیا ہے اور توانائی کے عالمی منظرنامے میں ہندوستان کو انتہائی اہم مقام پر پہنچا دیا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن-ش س-ک ا)
U-142