Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
In-depth Review of India's Energy Policies report launched;
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said the report’s findings are a vindication of the significant advances made in realizing the energy vision enunciated by Hon’ble Prime Minister
10 JAN 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
In-depth Review of India's Energy Policies report by International Energy Agency (IEA) was launched in New Delhi today by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Minister of State (I/C) for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, Niti Aayog, Ambassadors, Dr Fatih Birol, Executive Director, International Energy Agency, and Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, Niti Aayog.
Thanking Dr. Fatih Birol and his IEA team for coming up with a comprehensive Report covering India’s energy sector in its entirety, Shri Pradhan said that IEA’s findings are a vindication of the significant advances made in realizing the energy vision enunciated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, anchored by Energy Access, Energy Efficiency, Energy Sustainability and Energy Security, with Energy Justice at its core.
Shri Pradhan said that India is now the third largest energy consumer in the world. India is in the midst of a major transformative shift in its energy sector. The energy polices already put in place by the Government and also those on the anvil, clearly demonstrate our determination to embrace this energy transition in a sustainable and responsible manner.
The Minister said that a number of pathbreaking initiatives launched by Indian Government since 2015, have redefined India’s commitment to sustainable energy. “Our key challenge as a developing country, with per capita energy consumption below the global average, is to meet the growing demand for energy. India made great strides in recent years towards achieving universal access to modern energy, including clean cooking and electricity, affordable, secure and cleaner energy for its people. The Report captures well the progress made in achieving sustainable energy for all, as reflected in the UN Sustainable Development Goal 7 (SDG 7). It does also highlight the persisting challenges to be focused in the coming days.”, he added.
Talking about the Ujjwala Yojana, Sh Pradhan said that the remotest corners of India have been touched for cleaner fuel access under it. “We are also sharing our experience with our friends in Africa and Asia to enable them to benefit from the best practices in promotion of LPG. I do recognize that we have more ground to cover and also to ensure that the initiatives are implemented for achieving universal coverage in the country.”, the Minister said.
Shri Pradhan said that India’s transformation to a gas-based economy and developing indigenously produced biofuels, apart from renewable energy and energy efficiency measures, can potentially achieve the much-needed carbon reductions. As part of the energy transition, decarbonisation of the energy sector is picking up momentum in India. “Given India’s development imperative, our thrust is on building oil and gas infrastructure to ensure access to affordable energy to all our citizens. The report notes that India is moving towards a gas-based economy.”, he said.
Shri Pradhan said that an estimated investment of 100 billion dollar in oil and gas infrastructure has been lined up. The gas pipeline network will soon be covering the length and breadth of the country; from Kutch in Western India to Kohima in the East, and from Kashmir in the North to Kanyakumari in the South. “In yet another important decision, our Government has approved viability Gap Funding/ Capital Grant at 60 percent of the estimated cost of Rs 9265 crore for the North East gas grid project to develop gas pipeline grid of 1656 Km in the eight States of the North-eastern region.”, he said.
The Minister said that We are aggressively working to build City Gas Distribution Network covering more than 400 districts of India. This network will serve 72% of India’s population with cleaner and affordable gas over more than 50 % of India’s geography. Talking about the proposed Workshop on Natural Gas on 23 January in New Delhi, he said that it will bring together for the first time all relevant stakeholders under one roof. “I am confident that these initiatives in the gas sector would bring about a transformative change in India’s energy landscape.”, Shri Pradhan said.
The Minister said that the Report acknowledges Government’s efforts in making energy security as a prime policy priority, and recognizes the efficiency achieved due to Government’s relentless march in undertaking tectonic reforms in the energy sector and continued pursuit of market-based solutions. He said “We have taken note of IEA’s recommendation for reinforcement of India’s oil emergency response policy. Enhancing international engagement on global oil security issues is already an active goal being pursued by my Ministry. Energy has become an essential commodity in our bilateral trade engagements with several key trading partners and in positioning India as an important strategic player in global energy landscape.”
Talking about the diversification of oil sources and development of alternate resources of energy as such bio-fuel, he said that these are being undertaken on an accelerated mode. “We are on the way to achieve 20% ethanol blending in petrol and 5% bio-diesel in diesel by 2030. Indeed, to promote energy sustainability, our new National Biofuel policy focuses on waste-to-wealth creation and targets to generate various types of bio-fuels from agriculture residue and municipal waste.”, Shri Pradhan said.
Expressing deep concerned about the crude oil price volatility, the Minister said that ttoday, we are meeting in the backdrop of rising tensions in the Middle East and its impact on stability and security in the region.
He said “We have taken several measures to ensure investor friendly environment. IEA has noted that during the period 2015 to 2018, investments in the energy sector in India recorded the second highest growth in the world. We are happy that global oil and gas majors like Saudi Aramco, ADNOC, BP, Shell, Total, Roseneft and ExxonMobil are making their significant presence in India.”

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत की ऊर्जा नीति रिपोर्ट की समीक्षा लॉन्च की गई
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि रिपोर्ट में कही गई बातें प्रधानमंत्री के ऊर्जा विजन को हासिल करने की दिशा में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों की पुष्टि करती हैं
10 JAN 2020 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान, केन्द्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी, केन्द्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज कुमार सिंह, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री राजीव कुमार, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए) के कार्यकारी निदेशक एवं राजदूत डॉ. फतेह बिरोल तथा नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने आज नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त रूप से भारत की ऊर्जा नीति रिपोर्ट की समीक्षा लॉन्च किया। यह समीक्षा रिपोर्ट अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए) द्वारा तैयार की गई है।
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने डॉ. फतेह बिरोल और उनकी आईईए की टीम को भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के संबंध में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट बनाने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कि रिपोर्ट में कही गई बातें प्रधानमंत्री के ऊर्जा विजन को हासिल करने की दिशा में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों की पुष्टि करती हैं। ऊर्जा विजन के महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं – ऊर्जा तक पहुंच, ऊर्जा दक्षता, ऊर्जा का दीर्घावधि प्रयोग और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा। ऊर्जा न्याय, ऊर्जा विजन के केन्द्र में है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत अब दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा उपभोक्ता है। भारत अपने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में एक बड़े बदलाव के दौर में है। सरकार की ऊर्जा नीतियां स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाती हैं कि हम जिम्मेदारी के साथ तथा दीर्घावधि उपयोग को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस ऊर्जा बदलाव को अपनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि 2015 से भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई कई पहलों ने भारत की स्थायी ऊर्जा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को स्पष्ट किया है। एक विकासशील देश के रूप में हमारी प्रमुख चुनौती ऊर्जा की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करना है। देश की प्रति व्यक्ति ऊर्जा खपत वैश्विक औसत से कम है। भारत ने हाल के वर्षों में आधुनिक ऊर्जा तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काफी प्रगति की है। इसमें शामिल है – लोगों के लिए खाना पकाने का स्वच्छ ईंधन, बिजली एवं किफायती, सुरक्षित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता। सभी के लिए ऊर्जा संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्य 7 (एसडीजी-7) है। इस दिशा में देश में हुई प्रगति को समीक्षा रिपोर्ट में उचित स्थान दिया गया है। रिपोर्ट में आने वाले दिनों की मुख्य चुनौतियों को भी स्पष्ट किया गया है।
उज्ज्वला योजना के बारे में श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि देश के सुदूर क्षेत्रों में भी स्वच्छ ईंधन उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गई है। एलपीजी को प्रोत्साहन देने से संबंधित अपने अनुभव को हम अफ्रीका और एशिया के देशों के साथ साझा कर रहे हैं। हमें लंबी दूरी तय करनी है और हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन देश के सभी हिस्सों तक समान रूप से हो।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत का गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव, स्वदेश में उत्पादित जैव ईंधन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों से कार्बन उत्सर्जन की मात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण कमी आएगी। हमारा प्रयास है कि तेल और गैस आधारित अवसंरचना का निर्माण किया जाए और सभी नागरिकों को किफायती ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जाए। रिपोर्ट में इस बात की तस्दीक की गई है कि भारत गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि तेल और गैस ढांचागत संरचना के लिए 100 बिलियन डॉलर के निवेश की योजना तैयार की गई है। गैस पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क देश के एक कोने को दूसरे कोने - पश्चिमी भारत के कच्छ से पूर्वी भारत के कोहिमा तक और उत्तर में कश्मीर से लेकर दक्षिण में कन्याकुमारी तक - से जोड़ेगी। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के 8 देशों में 1656 किलोमीटर लंबी गैस पाइप लाइन बिछाई जाएगी। पूर्वोत्तर गैस ग्रिड परियोजना के तहत तैयार होने वाली इस गैस पाइप लाइन का अनुमानित लागत 9265 करोड़ रुपये है और सरकार ने पूंजीगत अनुदान/ संभावना अंतर कोष के रूप में लागत की 60 प्रतिशत धनराशि देने की मंजूरी दी है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि 400 से अधिक जिलों में सरकार सिटी गैस वितरण नेटवर्क का निर्माण करेगी। यह नेटवर्क भारत के 50 प्रतिशत भौगोलिक क्षेत्र को कवर करेगा और इस नेटवर्क से 72 प्रतिशत आबादी को स्वच्छ और किफायती गैस की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी। प्राकृतिक गैस पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन 23 जनवरी को नई दिल्ली में होगा। इस कार्यशाला में सभी हितधारक भाग लेंगे। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इन पहलों से मुझे विश्वास है कि भारत के गैस क्षेत्र का परिदृश्य बदल जाएगा।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि रिपोर्ट में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को महत्वपूर्ण नीति प्राथमिकता के रूप में सरकार द्वारा मान्यता देने की बात कही गई है। आईईए ने भारत की तेल आपात्त प्रतिक्रिया नीति को लागू करने के लिए अनुशंसाएं की है। वैश्विक तेल सुरक्षा के मामलों पर देश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर कार्य कर रहा है। ऊर्जा विभिन्न देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों के केन्द्र में रही है। वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में भारत एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक देश के रूप में स्थापित हुआ है।
तेल स्रोतों की विभिन्नताओं और ऊर्जा के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों के विकास के बारे में श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि हम तेजी से इस रास्ते पर बढ़ रहे हैं। देश 2030 तक पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रित करने और डीजल में 5 प्रतिशत बायो-डीजल मिश्रित करने का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लेगा। राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन नीति में अपशिष्ट से संपत्ति निर्माण को विशेष महत्व दिया गया है। हमारा लक्ष्य कृषि अवशेषों एवं घरों से निकलने वाले अपशिष्टों से विभिन्न प्रकार के जैव ईंधन तैयार करना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमने निवेश अनुकूल वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। आईईए ने उल्लेख किया है कि 2015 से 2018 के दौरान भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में किया गया निवेश दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे अधिक निवेश है। हमें इस बात की खुशी है कि विश्व की जानी-मानी तेल व गैस कंपनियों जैसे – साउदी अरामको, एडीएनओसी, बीपी, शेल, टोटल, रोजनैफ्ट, एक्जॉन मोबिल की भारत में महत्वपूर्ण उपस्थिति है।