NITI Aayog
Prime Minister Chairs Meeting with various sectoral groups in a pre-budget exercise
Calls for a focussed effort from all stake holders to achieve the 5 Trillion Dollar Economy
09 JAN 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called for a focussed effort from all stakeholders in order to achieve the target of 5 Trillion Dollar Economy in India.
Prime Minister was interacting with various senior Economists, Private Equity/Venture Capitalists, Business Leaders from Manufacturing, Travel & Tourism, Apparel & FMCG, Analytics, subject experts in the fields of Agriculture, Science & Technology and Finance.
The meeting was held at NITI AAYOG in New Delhi today as part of the pre-budget exercise.
Prime Minister said that he was happy that the two hour open discussion has brought to forefront the experience of people on the ground and those working in their respective fields.
He said that this would enhance the synergy between policy makers and various stakeholders.
Prime Minister said that the idea of 5 Trillion Dollar Economy is not a sudden development and that it is based on a deep understanding of the strengths of the country.
He said that the strong absorbent capacity of Indian economy shows the strength of basic fundamentals of the Indian economy and its capacity to bounce back.
Prime Minister said that the sectors like Tourism, Urban Development, Infrastructure and Agri based Industry have a great potential to taking forward the economy and for employment generation.
He said that open discussions and brainstorming in such forums lead to a healthy debate and understanding of the issues.
Prime Minister said that this would also foster a positive mood and “can do” spirit in the society.
Stating that India is land with unlimited possibilities he requested all stakeholders to do their bit to bridge the gap between reality and perception.
He said, “We must all work together and start to think like a nation”
Economists like Shri Shankar Acharya, Shri R Nagaraj, Ms. Farzana Afridi, Venture Capitalist Shri Pradip Shah, Industrialists Shri Apparao Mallavarapu, Shri Deep Kalra, Shri Patanjali Govind Keswani, Shri Deepak Seth, Shri Srikumar Misra, Subject Experts Shri Ashish Dhawan and Shri Shiv Sarin were among the 38 delegates who participated in the discussions.
Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister for Railways and Commerce Shri Piyush Goyal and Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Tomar, Secretaries from various Ministries, Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog Shri Rajiv Kumar and CEO of NITI Aayog Shri Amitabh Kant attended the meeting.

نیتی آیوگ
وزیراعظم نے بجٹ کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں مختلف شعبہ جاتی گروپوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
انہوں نے تمام متعلقین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ 5 ٹریلین کی معیشت کا مقصد پورا کرنے کے لئے پوری کوشش کریں
09 JAN 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9جنوری 2020/وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندستان میں پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے نشانہ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے تمام متعلقین سے پوری کوشش کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
وزیراعظم مختلف سینئر ماہرین اقتصادیات، پرائیوٹ ایکویٹی /وینچر سرمایہ داروں ، مینوفیکچرنگ ، ٹریول اور ٹورازم اور ایف ایم سی جی کے بزنس لیڈروں ، تجزیہ کاروں ، زراعت ، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور مالیات کے شعبوں کے ماہرین سے بات چیت کررہے تھے۔
یہ میٹنگ آج بجٹ کی تیاریوں کے ایک حصے کے طو ر پر نئی دہلی میں نیتی آیوگ میں منعقد کی گئی ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں خوشی ہے کہ دو گھنٹے کی کھلی بات چیت سے زمین پر کام کرنے والے لوگوں اور اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کے تجربات سامنے آئے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے پالیسی سازوں اور مختلف متعلقین کے درمیان موافقت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نےکہا کہ 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کا خیال اچانک ہی نہیں آیا ہے اور یہ ملک کی طاقت کی گہری سمجھ کی بنیاد پر پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستانی معیشت کی جذب کرنے کی زبردست صلاحیت سے ہندستانی معیشت کی بنیادی طاقت اور پھر سے ابھرنے کی اس کی صلاحیت ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ٹورازم ، شہری ترقی ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور زراعت پر مبنی صنعت جیسے شعبوں میں معیشت کو آگے لیجانے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے زبردست امکانات ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے فورموں پر کھلے مباحثے اور غوروخوض سے ایک صحت مند بحث سامنے آتی ہے اور معاملات کی فہم پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے ایک مثبت مزاج کو فروْغ ملے گا اور معاشرے میں ایک جذبہ پیدا ہوگا۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندستان لامحدود امکانات والی سرزمین ہے ۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقین سے درخواست کی کہ و ہ حقیقت اور نظریے کے فرق کو دور کرنے کے لئے اپنے حصے کی کوشش کریں۔
انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ہمیں مل جل کر کام کرنا ہی ہوگا اور ایک قوم کے طور پر غور کرنے کا آغاز کرنا ہوگا’’۔
جناب ناگ راج، محترمہ فرزانہ آفریدی ، جناب شنکر آچاریہ جیسے ماہرین اقتصادیات جناب پردیپ شاہ جیسے وینچر سرمایہ داروں جناب اپا راؤملاوراپو ، جناب دیپ کالرا، جناب پرتنجلی گووند کیسوانی، جناب دیپک سیٹھ، جناب سری کمار مشرا، جیسے صنعت کاروں ،جناب آشیش دھون اور جناب شیو سرین جیسے موضوع کےماہرین ان 38 نمائندگان میں شامل تھے، جنہوں نے اس مباحثہ میں شرکت کی۔
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ سڑک ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کےمرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری ریلوے اور کامرس کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات، پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب نریندر تومر مختلف وزارتوں کے سکریٹریز ، نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئر مین جناب راجیو کمار اور نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔