Ministry of Defence
Press Brief on Operation Sankalp
08 JAN 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of the deteriorating security situation in the Gulf region, post attacks on merchant ships in the Gulf of Oman in Jun 19, Indian Navy had commenced Maritime Security Operations, code named Op SANKALP, in the Gulf Region on 19 Jun 19 to ensure safe passage of Indian Flag Vessels transiting through the Strait of Hormuz.
Indian Navy warships and aircraft were deployed to establish presence, provide a sense of reassurance to the Indian merchantmen, monitor the ongoing situation and respond to any emergent crises. One war ship is presently deployed for Operation SANKALP.
The operation is being progressed in close coordination with all stakeholders including Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and DG, Shipping. Regular Inter-Ministerial meetings have been held to review the evolving Maritime Security Situation in the Gulf region.
Indian Navy continues to monitor the situation in the Gulf region and is maintaining presence in the region to ensure security of our sea borne trade and the safety of Indian Flag Merchant Vessels transiting through the region. The Indian Navy stands committed to protection of the
nation's maritime interests.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সংকল্প অভিযান সংক্রান্ত বিবৃতি
09 JAN 2020 6:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ জানুয়ারী, ২০১৯
উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের নিরাপত্তা পরিস্হিতি ক্রমাবনতির দরুণ হওয়ায় ১৯শে জুন ওমানে বাণিজ্যপোতের ওপর হামলার কারণে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী সমুদ্রপথে ‘সংকল্প’ নামে নিরাপত্তা অভিযান শুরু করেছে। হরমুজ প্রণালী দিয়ে যাতায়াত করা ভারতীয় জাহাজগুলির নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্যই এটি শুরু হয়েছে ২০১৯এর ১৯শে জুন।
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর যুদ্ধজাহাজ এবং বিমান মোতায়েন করে উপস্হিতির জানান দেওয়া হচ্ছে যাতে ভারতীয় বণিকরা নিশ্চিন্ত হতে পারেন। নৌবাহিনী পরিস্হিতির ওপর নিয়মিত নজর রাখছে এবং যেকোন ধরনের আকশ্মিক সংকটের জবাব দিচ্ছে। অপারেশন সংকল্পের জন্য বর্তমানে একটি যুদ্ধ জাহাজ কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক, বিদেশ মন্ত্রক, জাহাজ মন্ত্রক, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক মন্ত্রক এবং ডিজি শিপিং-এর সঙ্গে নিবিড় সমন্বয় রেখে এই অভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে। উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সমুদ্রপথে নিরাপত্তা পরিস্হিতি নিয়ে নিয়মিত আন্তঃমন্ত্রক বৈঠকে পর্যালোচনা করা হয়।
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে পরিস্হিতির ওপর নিয়মিত নজর রাখছে। সামুদ্রিক পথে আমাদের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য এবং এই অঞ্চল দিয়ে যাতাযাতকারী জাহাজগুলির সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করতে নিজেদের উপস্হিতি বজায় রেখেছে। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী দেশের সমুদ্রপথের স্বার্থ রক্ষায় দায়বদ্ধ।