Ministry of Defence
Press Brief on Operation Sankalp
08 JAN 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of the deteriorating security situation in the Gulf region, post attacks on merchant ships in the Gulf of Oman in Jun 19, Indian Navy had commenced Maritime Security Operations, code named Op SANKALP, in the Gulf Region on 19 Jun 19 to ensure safe passage of Indian Flag Vessels transiting through the Strait of Hormuz.
Indian Navy warships and aircraft were deployed to establish presence, provide a sense of reassurance to the Indian merchantmen, monitor the ongoing situation and respond to any emergent crises. One war ship is presently deployed for Operation SANKALP.
The operation is being progressed in close coordination with all stakeholders including Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and DG, Shipping. Regular Inter-Ministerial meetings have been held to review the evolving Maritime Security Situation in the Gulf region.
Indian Navy continues to monitor the situation in the Gulf region and is maintaining presence in the region to ensure security of our sea borne trade and the safety of Indian Flag Merchant Vessels transiting through the region. The Indian Navy stands committed to protection of the
nation's maritime interests.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन संकल्‍प के बारे में प्रेस वक्‍तव्‍य
08 JAN 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
ओमान की खाड़ी में जून, 2019 में व्‍यापारिक जहाजों पर हमलों के बाद, खाड़ी क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा की स्थिति में गिरावट को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, भारतीय नौसेना ने 19 जून, 2019 को खाड़ी क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा के लिए ऑपरेशन संकल्‍प नामक कार्रवाई शुरू की थी। इसका उद्देश्‍य ऑरमुज जलडमरूमध्‍य से होकर जाने वाले भारतीय जहाजों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना था।
अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज करने के लिए, भारतीय व्‍यापारिक नाविकों को आश्‍वस्‍त करने के लिए, मौजूदा स्थिति की निगरानी के लिए तथा किसी आकस्मिक स्थिति का मुकाबला करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धक जहाज एवं विमान तैनात किए गए थे। फिलहाल ऑपरेशन संकल्‍प के लिए एक युद्धक जहाज तैनात है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, जहाजरानी मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय तथा जहाजरानी महानिदेशक सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ निकट समन्‍वय कायम रखते हुए यह कार्रवाई प्रगति पर है। खाड़ी क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए नियमित रूप से अंतर-मंत्रालीय बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना खाड़ी क्षेत्र की स्थिति की लगातार निगरानी कर रही है और इस क्षेत्र में समुद्री व्‍यापार तथा इससे होकर आने-जाने वाले भारतीय व्‍यापारिक जहाजों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी उपस्थिति कायम रख रही है। भारतीय नौसेना राष्‍ट्र के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।