Competition Commission of India
CCI Releases ‘Market Study on E-commerce in India: Key Findings and Observations’
08 JAN 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) released a Report titled ‘Market Study on E-commerce in India: Key Findings and Observations’ today, available at: https://www.cci.gov.in/sites/default/files/whats_newdocument/Market-study-on-e-Commerce-in-India.pdf.
The Market Study on E-commerce in India (‘the study’) was initiated by the CCI in April 2019 with a view to better understand the functioning of e-commerce in India and its implications for markets and competition. The objective was also to identify impediments to competition, if any, emerging from e-commerce and to ascertain the Commission’s enforcement and advocacy priorities in light of the same.
The study, a combination of secondary research, questionnaire survey, focused group discussions, one-on-one meetings, a multi-stakeholder workshop and written submissions of stakeholders, covered the three broad categories of e-commerce in consumer goods (mobiles, lifestyle, electrical & electronic appliances and grocery), accommodation services and food services. 16 online platforms, 164 business entities [including sellers (manufacturers and retailers) and service providers (hotels and restaurants)] and 7 payment system providers from across India participated in the study. In addition, 11 industry associations, representing different stakeholder groups, also participated.
The study has helped gather useful insights and information on the key features of e-commerce in India, the different business models of e-commerce players, and the various aspects of commercial arrangements between market participants involved in e-commerce. The study has also provided an opportunity to learn from business enterprises on how they are responding to the advent of digital trade and has helped gauge the key parameters of competition in digital commerce.
The study confirms that online commerce is gaining importance across the sectors studied. The share of online distribution and its relative importance vis-à-vis traditional channels varies significantly across products. This divergence constrains construction of a unified competition narrative and points to the need for product-specific assessment of market and competition dynamics. Online commerce, as the study shows, has increased price transparency and price competition. The search and compare functionalities of online platforms have lowered search cost for consumers and have provided them with a wide array of alternatives to choose from. For businesses, e-commerce has helped expand market participation by aiding innovative business models.
The report released today presents the key trends identified and also discusses the issues that may, directly or indirectly, have a bearing on competition, or may hinder realisation of the full pro-competitive potential of e-commerce. These include the issues of lack of platform neutrality, unfair platform-to-business contract terms, exclusive contracts between online marketplace platforms and sellers/service providers, platform price parity restrictions and deep discounts. The CCI is of the view that many of these issues would lend themselves to a case-by-case examination by the CCI under the relevant provisions of the Competition Act, 2002. The report outlines these issues and presents the observations of the CCI on the same without assessing whether a conduct is anti-competitive or is justified in a particular context.
On the basis of the market study findings, the enforcement and advocacy priorities for the CCI in the e-commerce sector in India are, inter alia, the following:
1. Ensuring competition on the merits to harness efficiencies for consumers
2. Increasing transparency to create incentive for competition and to reduce information asymmetry
3. Fostering sustainable business relationships between all stakeholders
The insights gained from the study will inform antitrust enforcement in these markets. Nonetheless, bargaining power imbalance and information asymmetry between e-commerce marketplace platforms and their business users are at the core of many issues that have come up in the market study. Thus, without a formal determination of violation of competition law, improving transparency over certain areas of the platforms’ functioning can reduce information asymmetry and can have a positive influence on competition outcomes.
In view of the foregoing, the report enumerates certain areas for self-regulation by the e-commerce marketplace platforms. These have been advocated with a view to reduce information asymmetry and promote competition on the merits. The CCI under its advocacy mandate urges the e-commerce platforms to put in place the following transparency measures.
Search ranking
1. Set out in the platforms’ terms and conditions a general description of the main search ranking parameters, drafted in plain and intelligible language and keep that description up to date.
2. Where the main parameters include the possibility to influence ranking against any direct or indirect remuneration paid by business users, set out a description of those possibilities and of the effects of such remuneration on ranking.
3. Introduction of the above-mentioned features, however, should not entail, disclosure of algorithms or any such information that may enable or facilitate manipulation of search results by third parties.
Collection, use and sharing of data
1. Set out a clear and transparent policy on data that is collected on the platform, the use of such data by the platform and also the potential and actual sharing of such data with third parties or related entities.
User review and rating mechanism
1. Adequate transparency over user review and rating mechanisms is necessary for ensuring information symmetry, which is a prerequisite for fair competition. Adequate transparency to be maintained in publishing and sharing user reviews and ratings with the business users. Reviews for only verified purchases to be published and mechanisms to be devised to prevent fraudulent reviews/ratings.
Revision in contract terms
1. Notify the business users concerned of any proposed changes in terms and conditions. The proposed changes not to be implemented before the expiry of a notice period, which is reasonable and proportionate to the nature and extent of the envisaged changes and to their consequences for the business user concerned.
Discount policy
1. Bring out clear and transparent policies on discounts, including inter alia the basis of discount rates funded by platforms for different products/suppliers and the implications of participation/non-participation in discount schemes.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने ‘भारत में ई-कॉमर्स पर बाजार अध्‍ययन: महत्‍वपूर्ण निष्‍कर्ष एवं अवलोकन’ रिपोर्ट जारी की
08 JAN 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आज भारत में ई-कॉमर्स पर बाजार अध्ययन: महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्ष एवं अवलोकनशीर्षक वाली रिपोर्ट जारी की, जो https://www.cci.gov.in/sites/default/files/whats_newdocument/Market-study-on-e-Commerce-in-India.pdf पर उपलब्‍ध है।
भारत में ई-कॉमर्स पर बाजार अध्‍ययन की शुरुआत सीसीआई द्वारा अप्रैल 2019 में की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्‍य देश में ई-कॉमर्स के कामकाज के साथ-साथ बाजारों एवं प्रतिस्‍पर्धा के लिए भी इसके निहितार्थों को समझना था। इसका उद्देश्‍य ई-कॉमर्स से प्रतिस्‍पर्धा के मार्ग में उत्‍पन्‍न बाधाओं, यदि कोई हो, की पहचान करना और इसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए कार्यान्‍वयन तथा हिमायत से संबंधित आयोग की प्राथमिकताओं को सुनिश्चित करना था।
यह अध्‍ययन द्वितीयक अनुसंधान, प्रश्‍नावली संबंधी संरक्षण, फोकस वाली समूह परिचर्चाओं, एक-दूसरे के साथ होने वाली बैठकों, बहु-हितधारक कार्यशाला और हितधारकों की ओर से लिखित में दिए गए प्रस्‍तावों का एक संयोजन है। यह अध्‍ययन उपभोक्‍ता वस्‍तुओं (मोबाइल, जीवनशैली, विद्युतीय एवं इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक उपकरण तथा किराने के सामान), आवास (एकोमोडेशन) सेवाओं और खाद्य संबंधी सेवाओं की तीन व्‍यापक श्रेणियों को कवर करता है। 16 ऑनलाइन प्‍लेटफॉर्मों, 164 कारोबारी निकायों [विक्रेताओं (विनिर्माता एवं रिटेलर) सहित] एवं सेवा प्रदाताओं (होटल एवं रेस्‍तरां) के साथ-साथ देश भर के 7 भुगतान प्रणाली प्रदाताओं ने इस अध्‍ययन में भाग लिया। इसके अलावा, विभिन्‍न हितधारक समूहों का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करने वाले 11 उद्योग संगठनों ने भी इसमें भाग लिया।
इस अध्‍ययन से भारत में ई-कॉमर्स की मुख्‍य विशेषताओं, ई-कॉमर्स से जुड़ी कंपनियों के विभिन्‍न बिजनेस मॉडलों और ई-कॉमर्स में संलग्‍न बाजार प्रतिभागियों के बीच वाणिज्यिक समझौतों के विभिन्‍न पहलुओं से जुड़ी उपयोगी अंतर्दृष्टि एवं जानकारियों का संकलन करने में मदद मिली है। इस अध्‍ययन ने कारोबारी उद्यमों से यह सीखने का भी अवसर प्रदान किया है कि आखिरकार वे डिजिटल व्‍यापार के आगमन से किस तरह निपट रहे हैं। यही नहीं, इससे डिजिटल कॉमर्स के क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्‍पर्धा के मुख्‍य मानदंडों को भी समझने में मदद मिली है।
अध्‍ययन से इस बात की पुष्टि हो गई है कि जिन-जिन सेक्‍टरों का अध्‍ययन किया गया है उन सभी में ऑनलाइन कॉमर्स की अहमियत दिन-ब-दिन बढ़ती जा रही है। पारम्‍परिक चैनलों की तुलना में ऑनलाइन वितरण की हिस्‍सेदारी तथा इसकी सापेक्ष अहमियत समस्‍त उत्‍पादों में काफी भिन्‍न है। इस भिन्‍नता से एकीकृत प्रतिस्‍पर्धी परिवेश का आकलन आधित होता है और इस अध्‍ययन ने बाजार तथा प्रतिस्‍पर्धा से जुड़े आयामों का उत्‍पाद-विशिष्‍ट आकलन करने की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया है। अध्‍ययन से पता चला है कि ऑनलाइन कॉमर्स से कीमत संबंधी पारदर्शिता के साथ-साथ कीमत संबंधी प्रतिस्‍पर्धा भी बढ़ गई है। ऑनलाइन प्‍लेटफॉर्मों पर सर्च एवं तुलना करने की सुविधाओं से उपभोक्‍ताओं के लिए सर्च संबंधी लागत घट गई है और इसके साथ ही इन्‍होंने ग्राहकों को अपनी पसंद के चयन के लिए बड़ी संख्‍या में विकल्‍प उपलब्‍ध करा दिए हैं। जहां तक व्‍यवसाय का सवाल है, ई-कॉर्मस अभिनव बिजनेस मॉडलों की संख्‍या में वृद्धि कर बाजार सहभागिता का विस्‍तार करने में काफी मददगार साबित हुआ है।
आज जारी की गई रिपोर्ट में चिन्हित किए गए प्रमुख रुझानों को पेश किया गया है और इसके साथ ही उन मुद्दों पर चर्चाएं की गई हैं, जिनका प्रत्‍यक्ष अथवा अप्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से प्रतिस्‍पर्धा पर असर पड़ सकता है अथवा जो ई-कॉमर्स की प्रतिस्‍पर्धा अनुकूल पूर्ण क्षमता को हासिल करने में बाधक साबित हो सकते हैं। इनमें प्‍लेटफॉर्म की तटस्‍थता के अभाव, प्‍लेटफॉर्म एवं कारोबारी के बीच अनुबंध की अनुचित शर्तें, ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्‍लेस प्‍लेटफॉर्मों तथा विक्रेताओं/सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच विशिष्‍ट अनुबंधों और प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर मूल्‍य समतुल्‍यता संबंधी पाबंदियों एवं भारी छूट से जुड़े मुद्दे शामिल हैं। सीसीआई का मानना है कि इनमें से कई मुद्दों पर आयोग प्रतिस्‍पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 के संबंधित प्रावधानों के तहत अलग-अलग विचार करेगा। इस रिपोर्ट में इन मुद्दों को रेखांकित किया गया है और किसी आचरण के प्रतिस्‍पर्धा-रोधी रहने अथवा किसी विशेष संदर्भ में इसके न्‍यायोचित होने का आकलन किए बगैर ही इस बारे में सीसीआई के अवलोकनों को प्रस्‍तुत किया गया है।
बाजार अध्‍ययन के निष्‍कर्षों के आधार पर भारत के ई-कॉमर्स सेक्‍टर में सीसीआई के लिए कार्यान्‍वयन एवं हिमायत संबंधी प्राथमिकताएं निम्‍नलिखित हैं:
1. उपभोक्‍ताओं के लिए विशिष्‍ट दक्षता के दोहन की विशेषता के आधार पर प्रतिस्‍पर्धा सुनि‍श्चित करना
2. प्रतिस्‍पर्धा के लिए प्रोत्‍साहन सुनिश्चित करने और सूचनाओं से जुड़ी विषमता में कमी के लिए पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना।
3. सभी हितधारकों के बीच सतत व्‍यवसाय वाले रिश्‍तों को बढ़ावा देना।
सीसीआई ने अपने हिमायत अधिदेश के तहत ई-कॉमर्स प्‍लेटफॉर्मों से पारदर्शिता के निम्‍नलिखित उपाय सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया है :
सर्च रैंकिंग
प्लेटफॉर्म के नियमों एवं शर्तों में मुख्य सर्च रैंकिंग मापदंडों का सामान्य विवरण प्रस्‍तुत करें, सरल एवं सुगम भाषा में इसे तैयार करें और इस विवरण का निरंतर अद्यतन (अपडेट) करते रहें।
जहां कहीं भी मुख्य मापदंडों में कारोबारी उपयोगकर्ताओं (यूजर) द्वारा भुगतान किए गए किसी प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष पारिश्रमिक के मद्देनजर रैंकिंग को प्रभावित किए जाने की संभावना हो, वहां उन संभावनाओं के साथ-साथ रैंकिंग पर इस तरह के पारिश्रमिक के प्रभावों का विवरण प्रस्‍तुत करें।
डेटा का संग्रह, उपयोग और साझाकरण
प्लेटफॉर्म पर एकत्रित डेटा, प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा इस तरह के डेटा के उपयोग और तीसरे या अन्‍य पक्षों (थर्ड पार्टी) या संबंधित निकायों के साथ इस तरह के डेटा के संभावित एवं वास्तविक साझाकरण के बारे में एक स्पष्ट और पारदर्शी नीति बनाएं।
डिस्काउंट (छूट) नीति
विभिन्न उत्पादों/आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के लिए प्लेटफॉर्मों द्वारा वित्त पोषित छूट दरों और डिस्‍काउंट योजनाओं में भागीदारी/गैर-भागीदारी के निहितार्थों के आधार पर डिस्‍काउंट पर स्पष्ट और पारदर्शी नीतियां बनाएं।