Cabinet
Cabinet gave ex-post-facto approval on the Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) on cooperation in the field of Health
08 JAN 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post-facto approval on the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between Department of Health & Family Welfare (DOHFW), Government of India and Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) on cooperation in the field of Health signed in November, 2019 during the visit of Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair and Trustee of BMGF to Delhi.
The Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) covers the following areas of cooperation:-
a) To reduce maternal, neonatal and child morbidity and mortality, improve key nutrition outcomes, by improving the reach, coverage and quality of essential primary health, immunization and nutrition services.
b) To increase the basket of choice and quality for family planning methods, specially for reversible methods, and increase access amongst younger women.
c) To reduce the burden of select infectious diseases [TB, Visceral Leishmaniasis (VL), Lymphatic Filariasis(LF)].
d) To strengthen health systems, including aspects such as budget utilization, management and skills of human resources for health, digital health, strengthening supply chains and monitoring systems.
A Program Action Committee (PAC) will be set up to further elaborate the details of cooperation and to oversee the implementation of this Memorandum of Cooperation.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও বিল অ্যান্ড মেলিন্ডা গেট্‌স ফাউন্ডেশনের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে কর্মপরবর্তী অনুমোদন দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
08 JAN 2020 10:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ও বিল অ্যান্ড মেলিন্ডা গেট্‌স ফাউন্ডেশনের মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রের বিষয়ে কর্মপরবর্তী অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিল অ্যান্ড মেলিন্ডা গেট্‌স ফাউন্ডেশনের অন্যতম শীর্ষ কর্মকর্তা মিঃ বিল গেট্‌স-এর ২০১৯-এর নভেম্বরে ভারত সফরের সময় এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
এই সমঝোতাপত্র অনুসারে :
ক) প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য, টিকাকরণ ও পুষ্টি অভিযান আরও ব্যাপক করার মধ্য দিয়ে সন্তান প্রসবের সময় মা ও শিশুর মৃত্যুর হার কমানো এবং পুষ্টির মূল উপাদানগুলি আরও সহজলভ্য করে তোলা।
খ) তরুণীদের মধ্যে পরিবার পরিকল্পনার বিভিন্ন উপায় বাছাই করার লক্ষ্যে তার গুণমান বিচার করার সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি।
গ) যক্ষ্মা, ভিসেরাল লিসমেনাইসিস (ভিএল), লিম্ফ্যাটিক ফিলারিয়াসিস (এলএফ)-এর মতো নির্দিষ্ট কিছু সংক্রামিত ব্যাধির প্রকোপ হ্রাস।
ঘ) স্বাস্থ্য, ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য, সরবরাহ প্রক্রিয়া দৃঢ় করা এবং আরও নজরদারির জন্য দক্ষ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী তৈরি করে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে মজবুত করা যার ফলে, বরাদ্দকৃত অর্থের সঠিক ব্যবহার হয়।
এই সহযোগিতা বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে একটি প্রোগ্রাম অ্যাকশন কমিটি গঠন করা হবে। এই কমিটি সহযোগিতার সব দিকগুলি বিস্তারিতভাবে বিচার-বিবেচনা করবে।