Cabinet
Cabinet gave ex-post-facto approval on the Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) on cooperation in the field of Health
08 JAN 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post-facto approval on the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between Department of Health & Family Welfare (DOHFW), Government of India and Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) on cooperation in the field of Health signed in November, 2019 during the visit of Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair and Trustee of BMGF to Delhi.
The Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) covers the following areas of cooperation:-
a) To reduce maternal, neonatal and child morbidity and mortality, improve key nutrition outcomes, by improving the reach, coverage and quality of essential primary health, immunization and nutrition services.
b) To increase the basket of choice and quality for family planning methods, specially for reversible methods, and increase access amongst younger women.
c) To reduce the burden of select infectious diseases [TB, Visceral Leishmaniasis (VL), Lymphatic Filariasis(LF)].
d) To strengthen health systems, including aspects such as budget utilization, management and skills of human resources for health, digital health, strengthening supply chains and monitoring systems.
A Program Action Committee (PAC) will be set up to further elaborate the details of cooperation and to oversee the implementation of this Memorandum of Cooperation.

কেবিনেট
স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ভাৰত আৰু বিল আৰু মেলিণ্ডা গেটছ ফাউণ্ডেচন(বিএমজিএফ)ৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত সহযোগিতামুলক পূৰ্ব-প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
08 JAN 2020 3:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ২০১৯ বৰ্ষৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত বিএমজিএফৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষ তথা ন্যাসৰক্ষী শ্ৰীযুত বিল গেটছে দিল্লীত স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ভাৰত আৰু বিল আৰু মেলিণ্ডা গেটছ ফাউণ্ডেচন(বিএমজিএফ)ৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত সহযোগিতামুলক পূৰ্ব-প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
এই সহযোগিতামুলক বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে নিম্নোলিখিত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবঃ-
১৷ প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য, টিকাকৰণ আৰু পুষ্টি অভিযান ব্যাপক কৰি সন্তান প্ৰসৱৰ সময়ত মাতৃ আৰু নৱজাতকৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লগতে পুষ্টিৰ মূল উপাদানসমূহ অধিক পৰিমানে সহজলভ্য কৰি তোলা।
২৷ কম বয়সীয়া মহিলাসকলৰ মাজত পৰিয়াল পৰিকল্পনাৰ বিভিন্ন উপায় অৱলম্বন কৰোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ইয়াৰ গুণমান বিচাৰ কৰাৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰা৷
৩৷ যক্ষ্মা, ভিচেৰাল লিচমেনাইচিচি(ভিএল), লিম্ফাটিক ফিলাৰিয়াচিচ(এলএফ)ৰ দৰে নির্দিষ্ট কেতবোৰ সংক্রামিত ৰোগৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ হ্রাস কৰা৷
৪৷ স্বাস্থ্য, ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য, সৰবৰাহ প্ৰক্রিয়া সুদৃঢ় কৰা আৰু নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে দক্ষ কর্মীগোট গঢ়ি তুলি স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাক শক্তিশালী কৰা, যাৰ ফলত আবণ্টিত ধনৰ সঠিক ব্যৱহাৰ হয়।
এই সহযোগিতা বাস্তৱ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এক আঁচনি কৰ্মী কমিটী গঠন কৰা হ’ব৷ এই কমিটীয়ে সহযোগিতাৰ সকলো দিশ বিস্তৃতভাবে বিবেচনা কৰিব৷