Ministry of Science & Technology
Farmers Science Congress highlights the importance of farmer’s innovations
Farmers Science Congress conducted for the first time in Indian Science Congress
06 JAN 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Farmer’s Science Congress was inaugurated for the first time in the 107 years of history of the Indian Science Congress, highlighting the importance of farmer’s innovations and their scientific validity.
While inaugurating Farmers Science Congress, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education & Director General Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), here today, said that it is for the first time in the history of Indian Science Congress that a farmer centric event has been organized, which is a big encouragement for the farmer’s community.
Dr. Mohapatra mentioned about the paradigm shift from production and nutrition security to doubling of farmers’ income by 2022. This shift in thinking was the result of a call given by the Prime Minister.
Dr. Mohapatra stressed on the benefits for farmers from such a platform and said that innovators from different parts of the country can share their experiences and learn from each other. “Scientist-farmer interactions can boost innovations to the next level and this can benefit the people in general,” he added.
Dr. Mohapatra called on school students to attend the Farmer’s Science Congress, so that interest in agriculture can be created right from the school level through interactions.
“ICAR has developed 56 models of integrated farming, which will be promoted with NABARD by linking them to the Rural Development programmes,” he pointed out.
Dr. Mohapatra informed that Farmers Innovation Fund and Innovation Centres will be set up to encourage innovations made by progressive farmers. To encourage organic farming, 45 types of organic farming systems have also been developed in niche areas. "If we can give some support to their innovations by way of financial support, innovation validation and market linkage, farmers will be encouraged to to take them forward," he added.
He also said that to reduce the use of pesticides and fertilizers, ICAR are developing Nano fertilizers and nano pesticides to promote organic farming.
“To improve rural bio-economy and attract youth to agriculture, a programme named Arya is being implemented. Till now over 5000 youth have been brought into this programme in which they have been trained to be entrepreneurs and begin a start up, Around 104 such startups are marketing processed food items,” he said.
The Chairman of Karnataka Agricultural Price Commission, Shri Hanumanagouda Belagurki emphasized on the challenges in the agriculture sector and said that there is a need to introduce economy and social sciences as part of agricultural science in the agriculture universities.
Farmers Science Congress was organized as a part of the ongoing 107th Indian Science Congress at University of Agricultural Sciences, Bengaluru. Around 120 innovative farmers from across the country are participating in Farmers Science Congress and showcase their products.
Experts from the different agriculture sector discussed on three themes; Farmers innovation on integrated agriculture and entrepreneurship for doubling farmers income; Climate change, bio-diversity, conservation, ecosystem services & farmers empowerment and Agrarian distress, rural bio-entrepreneurship, policy issues in a day event.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
किसान विज्ञान कांग्रेस में किसानों के नवाचार के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया
भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस के दौरान पहली बार किसान विज्ञान कांग्रेस का आयोजन
06 JAN 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस के 107 वर्षों के इतिहास में पहली बार किसान विज्ञान कांग्रेस का आयोजन किया गया। इस दौरान किसानों के नवाचार और उनकी वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणिकता के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया।
किसान विज्ञान कांग्रेस का आज नई दिल्ली में उद्घाटन करते हुए कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव तथा भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्रा ने कहा कि भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस के इतिहास में पहली बार किसान केन्द्रित कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, जिससे किसान समुदाय को बहुत प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। डॉ. महापात्रा ने कहा कि उत्पादन और पोषण सुरक्षा सहित 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने का उद्देश्य निर्धारित किया गया है, जो प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कांग्रेस ऐसा मंच है, जहां किसानों के नवाचारों को बल मिलेगा। उन्होंने स्कूली छात्रों का आह्वान किया कि वे किसान विज्ञान कांग्रेस में शिरकत करें, ताकि कृषि के प्रति दिलचस्पी स्कूल स्तर से ही पैदा की जा सके। उन्होंने कहा, ‘भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद ने एकीकृत कृषि के लिए 56 मॉडल विकसित किए हैं, जिन्हें ग्रामीण विकास कार्यक्रमों से जोड़कर नाबार्ड प्रोत्साहित करेगा।’
डॉ. महापात्रा ने कहा कि प्रगतिशील किसानों के नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए किसान नवाचार निधि और नवाचार केन्द्रों की स्थापना की जाएगी। महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में जैविक खेती को विकसित करने के लिए 45 प्रकार के जैविक खेती प्रणालियां तैयार की गई हैं।
कर्नाटक कृषि मूल्य आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री हनुमानगौड़ा बेलागुर्की ने कृषि क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों के हवाले से कहा कि कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों में कृषि विज्ञान अंग के रूप में अर्थव्यवस्था और सामाजिक विज्ञान की पढ़ाई शुरू की जानी चाहिए।
उल्लेखनीय है कि 107वीं भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस के अंग के रूप में किसान विज्ञान कांग्रेस का आयोजन बेंगलुरू के कृषि विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय में किया जा रहा है। इस कांग्रेस में देश के लगभग 120 नवाचारी किसान हिस्सा ले रहे हैं और अपने उत्पादों को पेश कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा इस आयोजन में विभिन्न कृषि विशेषज्ञ भी हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। इस दौरान किसानों की आय दोगुना करने, जलवायु परिवर्तन, जैव विविधता, किसान सशक्तिकरण, कृषि पर दबाव, ग्रामीण जैव-उद्यमिता जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।