بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے گجرات میں سگنیچر پٹولے ساڑیوں کی تیاری کے لیے پہلے سلک پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کی منظوری دی
03 JAN 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے ایک تاریخی قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے گجرات میں پہلے سلک پروسیسنگ پلانٹ قائم کیے جانے کی منظوری دی تھی،جس کا افتتاح گجرات کے شہر سریندرنگر میں کیا گیا۔جس سے ریشم کے دھاگے سے تیار کیے جانے والے کپڑوں کی تیاری پر آنے والے اخراجات پر مزید بچت ہوگی اور گجرات پٹولے ساڑیوں کی دستیابی اور فروخت میں اضافہ ہوسکے گا۔یہ پلانٹ 75 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس میں کے وی آئی سی نے اپنے حصے کی 70 لاکھ روپے کی ادائیگی کی ہے۔اس یونٹ میں تقریبا 90 مقامی خواتین کو ملازمت مل سکے گی، جن میں سے 70خواتین مسلم برادری کی ہوں گی۔
3HMR.jpeg)
گجرات کی پٹولے ٹریڈ مارک ساڑی بہت ہی قیمتی تصور کی جاتی ہےاور سمجھا جاتا ہے کہ یہ ساڑیاں شاہی یا خاندانی گھرانوں کے ذریعے تیار کی جاتی ہیں، جس کا سب سےبڑا سبب یہ ہے کہ ان ساڑیوں کے لیے ریشم کے دھاگےکی خریداری کرناٹک یا مغربی بنگال سے کی جاتی ہیں،جہاں سلک پروسیسنگ یونٹ پہلے سے ہی قائم ہیں۔جس کے نتیجے میں ان ریشموں کی خریداری پر وافر مقدار میں سرمایہ صرف ہوتا ہے۔
کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے چیئرمین جناب وی کے سکسینہ نے بتایا کہ اس پلانٹ کے لیے ریشم کے کیڑے کرناٹک اور مغربی بنگال سے لائے جائیں گے اور ریشم کا دھاگہ گجرات میں تیار کیا جائے گا، تاکہ تیاری پر آنے والی لاگت پر کمی کی جاسکے اور گجرات کے مشہور پٹولے ساڑیوں کی فروخت میں اضافہ ہوسکے۔

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC opened first silk processing plant in Gujarat to boost production of signature Patola Saree
03 JAN 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic initiative taken by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), a first Silk Processing Plant was inaugurated today at Surendranagar in Gujarat which would help cut down the cost of production of silk yarn drastically and increase the sale and availability of raw material for Gujarati Patola Sarees locally. The plant has been set up by a khadi institution at a cost of Rs 75 lack in which KVIC has contributeed Rs 60 lakh. The unit has employed 90 local women, 70 of which belong to the Muslim community.
3HMR.jpeg)
Patola, the trademark Saree of Gujarat, is considered to be very costly and worn only by the Royals or the Aristocrat. Reason being the raw material silk yarn is purchased from Karnataka or West Bengal, where silk processing units are situated, thus increasing the cost of the fabric manifolds.
Chairman, KVIC Shri V. K. Saxena said that cocoons will be brought from Karnataka and West Bengal and Silk yarn will be processed in house, thus reducing the cost of production and giving a major boost to the sale of famous Gujarati Patola Sarees. Surendranagar district is a backward district in Gujarat where KVIC has invested Rs. 60 Lakhs to build the Silk Processing Plant, in order to generate livelihood and boost sales of Patola Sarees by making silk more ready available at a low cost, for the Patola Saree manufacturers in the nearby area.
Traditionally, every region in India has had its own unique weave for the Silk Saree. It is quite notable that Patola Silk Saree is amongst the top five silk weaves which are desired in every Indian Saree Lover's wardrobe.