Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister inaugurates the 28th edition of New Delhi World Book Fair 2020
The New Delhi World Book Fair will soon be the world’s biggest book fair – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
Theme of New Delhi World Book Fair 2020 is GANDHI: WRITERS’ WRITER
04 JAN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nisank’ inaugurated the 28th edition of New Delhi World Book Fair 2020 (NDWBF) at PragatiMaidan in New Delhi today. Eminent Gandhian scholar, Prof. GirishwarMisra; Chairman, National Book Trust, Prof. Govind Prasad Sharma; Joint Secretary, MHRD, Shri Madan Mohan, , Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Executive Director, ITPO and other officials were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that we are in the midst of ocean of books and this Mahakumbh of books is filled with thoughts, the thoughts which give power to humanity. He said that this book fair is a place where people meet each other, and generate and share new thoughts and ideas. He added that the books help youth of India to come across new thoughts.
Speaking on the theme of the Fair this year, which is GANDHI: WRITERS’ WRITER, the HRD minister said that we are celebrating 150 years of Mahatma Gandhi, in times when we need him the most. The world today is facing several challenges including terrorism. He added that the world, the nation, the society and all individuals, need Gandhi because of his vision and his philosophy of peace and non-violence. The Minister also urged publishers to promote books and the habit of reading as people are moving away from books, and a book fair like the NDWBF ensures that books and reading is preserved and increases.
The Minister appreciated the fact that the New Delhi World Book Fair is arguably Asia’s biggest book fair and he was hopeful that this fair would soon become the world’s biggest book fair.
Prof. GirishwarMisra, eminent Gandhian scholar, and the Guest of Honour on the occasion spoke in detail about the life and teachings of Mahatma Gandhi. He said that Mahatma Gandhi was the Man of Century. He showed the path of truth, peace and non-violence because of his wide reading of books including Gita, Quran and Bible.
While welcoming the guests, Prof. Govind Prasad Sharma, Chairman, NBT informed the audience about this edition of the New Delhi World Book Fair, and said that through this world of books, one can gain more and more knowledge in different fields and show us new direction.
More Details about attractions of the Fair:
Theme Pavilion: This year, the theme of the New Delhi World Book Fair 2020 is ‘Gandhi: TheWriters’ Writer’ to commemorate the 150th Birth Anniversary celebrations of Mahatma Gandhi.Mahatma Gandhi was a prolific writer, editor, publisher, Printer and Institution Builder. He wrote extensively in Gujarati, Hindi and English languages. His writings not only reflected his philosophy of non-violence and peace but also gave an insight into the socio-economic and political scenario of the country. The theme is an attempt to give booklovers a glimpse of how Mahatma Gandhi, a great strategic communicator, inspired and influenced generations of writers and how the writers understood and emulated Gandhiji in words. In the specially designed pavilion (inspired by Sabarmati Ashram), with hand-spun materials as wall cladding; there will be an exclusive exhibition of 500 books of 100 publishers on and by Gandhi in different Indian languages, as well as 30 panel discussions, book launches and performances related to the theme. The archival materials on display at the Theme pavilion are from Navjivan Trust, Ahmedabad and National Gandhi Museum, New Delhi.
Authors’ Corners / Seminar Hall
Some of the well-known writers both popular and critically acclaimed like AnirbanGanguly, BhawanaSommaya, Kevin Missal, Madhulika Dutta, Manoshi Sinha Rawal, Sudha Murthy, SumitDuttMajumdar, among others will engage in lively banters with the visitors at Authors’ Corners. There will be three special Corners which include International Events Corner (Hall No. 7A), Reflections (Hall No. 8) and LekhakManch (Hall No. 12).
During the Fair, various literary events, discussions, conversation with authors & scholars, book release functions, children's activities, film screenings on the theme of the fair, cultural programmes, etc. will be organized. Some of the well-known speakers who will participate in these programmes include, Dr Rakesh Pande, Dr Varsha Das, Shri Aflatoon, Shri AvinashDudhe, Shri Firoz Khan, Ms Fouzia Khan, Shri Suresh Sharma, Shri Rajeev Shrivastava, Shri Rajeev Raj, Ms ShashiprabhaTewari, Prof.AkhtarulWasey, Prof.RizwanKaisar, Dr M William Bhaskaran, Dr T Ravichandran, Dr Sachidanand Joshi, former Justice Narendra Chapalgaonkar, Ms Deena Patel, Shri Annamalai, Dr Sumer Singh Siddhu, Dr Khushwant Singh Bargadi, among others.
Braille Books: National Book Trust, India in collaboration with the All India Confederation of Blind (AICB) has jointly published a set of books in Braille for visually impaired readers. So far, over 250 books in Hindi, English and other Indian languages have been published. To take the project further, the NBT and AICB have signed an MOU, under which more titles shall be published in Braille in different Indian languages as part of NBT’s annual publishing programme. A catalogue of these books in Braille as well bilingual catalogue in English and Hindi have also been brought out by NBT. A special exhibit of these books will also be put up.
Children’s Pavilion: At the Children’s Pavilion (Hangar near Hall No. 7H), a number of activities like seminars, panel discussions, storytelling sessions, workshops on creative writing and illustrations among others will be organized to promote books and reading amongst children and young adults. The pavilion has been decorated with specially designed panels on tactile and silent books. A special career counselling session for persons with special needs will also be organized. A number of schools and NGOs will also participate in these activities.
Foreign Countries: Over 15 countries including Abu Dhabi, China, Denmark, Egypt, France,Germany, Iran, Nepal, Poland, Saudi Arabia, Sharjah, Spain, Sri Lanka, UK, USA, are participating in the Foreign Pavilion at the Fair. They are housed at the Foreign Pavilion, Hall No. 7ABC.
B2B Activities: New Delhi World Book Fair, also provides a platform for B2B activities for publishers from India and abroad. These B2B sessions include CEO Speak, a Publishers Forum to be organized in association with FICCI on 5 January 2020; the New Delhi Rights Table, a 2-day event to be held on 6 & 7 January 2020. Over 40 publishers from India and abroad will participate in the New Delhi Rights Table. In addition, a National Conclave on Readership and Book Promotion will be organised on 8th January 2020, and a Business Meet with Trade Partners on 9 January 2020.
Special Photo Exhibitions
1. India as Guest of Honour: NBT has been playing a significant role in promoting Indian books and authors abroad. NBT regularly participates in major international book fairs like Sharjah International Book Fair, London Book Fair, Frankfurt Book Fair, etc. Recently, India was the Guest of Honour country at Abu Dhabi International Book Fair held in April 2019, and at Guadalajara International Book Fair, Mexico in November 2019. India will also be Guest of Honour country at forthcoming Paris Book Fair in March 2020. NBT being the nodal agency, coordinates the Guest of Honour Country Presentations at International Book Fairs. A special photo exhibition on the GoH Presentations - 2019-2020 will be put up at Hall 7A. In addition, the NBT titles translated and published in Arabic and Spanish as part of the Guest Country Presentations, will also be put on display.
2. Padhe Bharat Badhe Bharat: A special photo exhibition on NBT’s contribution in promoting books in schools and libraries under Govt. of India’s programme for the school education will also be put up outside Hall No.7.
Publishers: This year, more than 600 publishers from India and Abroad are participating at the book fair. The Indian publishers exhibiting books in different languages include Bangla, English,Gujarati, Hindi, Maithili, Malayalam, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu across more than 1300 stalls at the Fair.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला 2020 का उद्घाटन किया
नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला जल्द ही दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा पुस्तक मेला होगा - श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला 2020 का मूल विषय ‘गांधीः लेखकों के लेखक’ है
04 JAN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ’निशंक’ ने आज नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला 2020 (एनडीडब्ल्यूबीएफ) का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर प्रख्यात गांधीवादी विद्वान गिरीश्वर मिश्र, नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष प्रो. गोविंद प्रसाद शर्मा, मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री मदन मोहन, भारतीय व्यापार संवर्धन संस्थान (आईटीपीओ) के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि हम पुस्तकों के सागर के बीच में हैं और पुस्तकों का यह महाकुंभ विचारों से भरा हुआ है, वे विचार जो मानवता को शक्ति प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुस्तक मेला एक ऐसी जगह है, जहाँ लोग एक-दूसरे से मिलते हैं और नए विचारों को उत्पन्न करने के साथ-साथ उन्हें साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि किताबें भारत के युवाओं को नए विचारों के साथ आगे बढ़ने में मदद करती हैं।
इस वर्ष के मेले के विषय ‘गांधी: लेखकों के लेखक’ पर मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब हमें उनकी सबसे अधिक आवश्यकता है, हम महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती मना रहे हैं। दुनिया आज आतंकवाद सहित कई चुनौतियों का सामना कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया, राष्ट्र, समाज और सभी व्यक्तियों को गांधी के बारे में उनकी दृष्टि तथा शांति और अहिंसा के दर्शन की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने पुस्तकों और पढ़ने की आदत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रकाशकों से आग्रह किया है, क्योंकि लोग किताबों से दूर जा रहे हैं, और एनडीडब्ल्यूबीएफ जैसा पुस्तक मेला सुनिश्चित करता है कि किताबें और पढ़ने की आदत कायम रहे।
मंत्री ने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला यकीनन एशिया का सबसे बड़ा पुस्तक मेला है और उन्हें उम्मीद थी कि यह मेला जल्द ही दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा पुस्तक मेला बन जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर सम्मानित अतिथि तथा प्रसिद्ध गांधीवादी विद्वान गिरीश्वर मिश्र ने महात्मा गांधी के जीवन और शिक्षाओं के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी मैन ऑफ सेंचुरी थे। उन्होंने गीता, कुरान और बाइबिल सहित अनेक पुस्तकों के व्यापक अध्ययन के कारण सत्य, शांति और अहिंसा का मार्ग दिखाया।
अतिथियों का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास (एनबीटी) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. गोविंद प्रसाद शर्मा ने नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेले के इस संस्करण के बारे में दर्शकों को बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि पुस्तकों की इस दुनिया के माध्यम से, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अधिक से अधिक ज्ञान प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जो हमें नई दिशा दिखा सकते हैं।
मेले के आकर्षण के बारे में अधिक जानकारी-
इस वर्ष विश्व पुस्तक मेला 2020 का मूल विषय ‘गांधीः लेखकों के लेखक’ है। महात्मा गांधी एक सफल लेखक, संपादक और प्रकाशक थे। उन्होंने गुजराती, हिंदी और अंग्रेजी भाषा में लिखा। उनके लेखन ने न केवल अहिंसा और शांति के उनके दर्शन को प्रतिबंबित किया, बल्कि देश के सामाजिक- आर्थिक और राजनीतिक परिदृश्य को भी एक अंतर्दृष्टि दी। इस वर्ष की थीम में पुस्तक प्रेमियों को इस बात की झलक दिखाने का प्रयास किया गया है कि महात्मा गांधी ने, जो कि एक महान रणनीतिक सम्प्रेक्षक भी थे, कैसे लेखकों को पीढ़ियों तक प्रभावित व प्रेरित किया और कैसे बाद के लेखकों ने उनकी प्रेरणा को अपने लेखन में शब्दों के माध्यम से प्रकट किया। इस मेले में विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए मंडप में गांधी द्वारा तथा गांधी पर विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में लिखी गई 500 पुस्तकों की प्रदर्शनी लगाई जा रही है। इसमें साबरमती आश्रम से प्रेरित विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किए गए मंडप में गांधी द्वारा और विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में 100 प्रकाशकों की 500 पुस्तकों की एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी भी शामिल है। साथ ही 30 पैनल चर्चा पुस्तक विमोचन और विषय से संबंधित प्रदर्शन भी होंगे। थीम मंडप में प्रदर्शन के लिए अभिलेखीय सामग्री नवजीवन ट्रस्ट, अहमदाबाद और राष्ट्रीय गांधी संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली से हैं।
लेखक मंच/सेमिनार हॉल
मेले में अन्य लेखकों के अलावा कुछ प्रख्यात लेखकों एवं साहित्यिक हस्तियों, यथा- अनिर्बान गांगुली, भावना सोमैया, केविन मिसेल, मधुलिका दत्ता, मनोषी सिन्हा रावल, सुधा मूती, सुमित दत्त मजुमदार आदि से आगंतुकों और पुस्तक प्रेमियों को संवाद करने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा। इस बार तीन विशेष कॉर्नर होंगे जिनमें इंटरनेशनल इवेंट्स कॉर्नर (हॉल सं. 7 ए) रिफ्लेक्शंस (हॉल सं. 8), तथा लेखक मंच (हॉल सं. 12) शामिल हैं। मेले के दौरान विभिन्न साहित्यिक कार्यक्रम, लेखक और विद्वानों, के साथ संवाद, परिचर्चा, बाल-गतिविधियां, पुस्तक विमोचन, मेले की थीम पर फिल्म का प्रदर्शन व विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इन कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने वाली प्रमुख हस्तियां यथा- डॉ. राकेश पांडे, डॉ. वर्षा दास, श्री अफलातून, श्री अविनाश दुधे, श्री फिरोज खान, सुश्री फिरोजा खान, श्री सुरेश शर्मा श्री राजीव श्रीवास्तव, श्री राजीव राज, सुश्री शशिप्रभा तिवारी, प्रो. अख्तरुल वासे, प्रो. रिजवान कैसर, डॉ. एम. विलियम भास्करन, डॉ. रविचंद्रन, डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी, पूर्व न्यायपूर्ति नरेन्द्र चपलगांवकर, मिस दीना पटेल, श्री अन्नामलाई, डॉ. सुमेर सिंह सिद्धू, डॉ. खुशवंत सिंह, बरगदी इत्यादि को सुनने व संवाद करने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा।
ब्रेल पुस्तकें
राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास, भारत द्वारा ऑल इंडिया कॉन्फेडेरेशन ऑफ ब्लाइंड (एआईसीबी) के सहयोग से दृष्टिबाधित पाठकों हेतु ब्रेल पुस्तकों का प्रकाशन किया गया है। अब तक हिंदी, अंग्रेजी तथा अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं में लगभग 250 ब्रेल पुस्तके प्रकाशित की जा चुकी हैं। इस प्रोजेक्ट को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास तथा ऑल इंडिया कॉन्फेडेरेशन ऑफ ब्लाइंड के बीच समझौत-ज्ञापन किया गया है जिसके अंतर्गत एनबीटी के वार्षिक प्रकाशन कार्यक्रम के तहत विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में ब्रेल की और अधिक पुस्तकें प्रकाशित की जाएंगी। एनबीटी द्वारा इन पुस्तकों का द्विभाषी अंग्रेजी-हिंदी सूची-पत्र भी प्रकाशित किया गया है। इन पुस्तकों का विशेष प्रदर्शन हाल न.-7 में किया जाएगा।
बाल मंडप
बच्चों एवं युवाओं में पुस्तकों एवं पठन के प्रसार हेतु एनबीटी द्वारा आयोजित बाल मंडप (हॉल सं. 7 एच के पास निर्मित हैंगर) में बालोपयोगी गतिविधियां होंगी जैसे- संगोष्ठियां, पैनल- रचनाएं रचनात्मक लेखन, कथावाचन-सत्र सृजनात्मक लेखन एवं चित्रकारी पर आधारित कार्यशालाएं आदि। इस मंडप को स्पर्शनीय एवं मूक पुस्तकों के पैनल से विशेष तौर पर सजाया गया है। इस मंडप पर विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के लिए ‘करियर गाइडेंस’ सत्र भी आयोजित किया जाएगा। इन गतिविधियों में अनेक स्कूल एवं स्वयंसेवी संगठन भी भाग लेंगे।
विदेशी भागीदारी
विदेशी मंडप (हॉल 7 ए बी सी) में अबूधाबी, चीन, मिश्र, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, डेनमार्क, ईरान, जापान, इटली, मेक्सिको, शारजाह, नेपाल, पोलैंड, सऊदी अरब, सिंगापुर, स्पेन, श्रीलंका, लैटिन अमेरिका व कैरिबियन देश, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, ब्रिटैन, सहित 20 से अधिक देश भाग ले रहे हैं। यह प्रदर्शक नई दिल्ली प्रतिलिप्याधिकार मंच और इंटरनेशनल इवेंट्स कॉर्नर में भी भाग लेंगे।
इसके अलावा बी – 2 – बी गतिविधियां, विशेष फोटो प्रदर्शनियां भी आयोजित की जा रही है।