Ministry of Science & Technology
Prime Minister inaugurates 107th Indian Science Congress
India climbed to third spot in number of science and engineering publications in the world: Dr. Harsha Vardhan
The Nobel Laureates from Germany and Israel to deliver Lectures
Several Scientists from India and abroad to exchange their views on a range of scientific issues
03 JAN 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 107th Indian Science Congress (ISC) today at University of Agricultural Sciences, Bengaluru.
Delivering the inaugural address, the Prime Minister said, “The growth story of India depends on its achievements in the Science & Technology sector. There is a need to revolutionise the landscape of Indian Science Technology and Innovation.”
“My motto for the young scientists bourgeoning in this country has been – “Innovate, Patent, Produce and Prosper”. He said these four steps will lead India towards a faster development. “Innovation for the people and by the people is direction of our ‘New India”, he added.
He said, “New India needs technology and also a logical temperament, so that we can give a new direction to our social and economic sectors”. He said science and technology provides a level playing field in making opportunities accessible to all and that it also plays a unifying role in the society.
Prime Minister said, “Now the developments in information and communication technology are able to provide cheaper smart phones & cheaper data and that has made it accessible to everyone in the country, where as it was seen as a privilege of the few earlier. This made the common man now believe that he is not distantly separated from the Government. Now he can directly connect with the Government and make his voice heard”
Prime Minister exhorted the young scientists to work in the field of rural development where there are several opportunities for cheaper and better innovations.
Referring to the theme of 107th ISC - “Science and Technology: Rural Development”, the Prime Minister said that it is only due to Science & Technology, that Government Programmes have reached the needy.
He highlighted that India now stands at 3rd position globally, in the number of Peer-reviewed Science and Engineering Publications. “I have been told that India has climbed to third position globally in the number of peer reviewed science and engineering publications. It is also growing at a rate of about 10% as compared to global average of 4%”, he said.
He also mentioned about Improvement in India’s ranking at Innovation Index to 52. He highlighted that Government programmes have created more incubators in the last 5 years than in previous 50 years.
Prime Minister said Technology is being harnessed at a large scale to achieve the objective of Good Governance. “Yesterday our Government was able to release to 6 crore beneficiaries the instalment under the PM-KISAN programme. This was possible only due the Aadhaar enabled technology”, he said. Similarly he said that it was technology which helped in building toilets and providing electricity to the poor. He said that owing to the technology of Geo Tagging and Data Science, many of the projects in rural and urban areas could be timely completed.
Prime Minister said, “We are continuing our efforts to ensure the ‘Ease of doing Science’ and effectively using information technology to reduce red tape”.
He emphasized that Digitalisation, E Commerce, Internet Banking and Mobile Banking services are assisting rural population significantly. He said Technology can be harnessed for several rural development initiatives, particularly in the area of cost effective Agriculture and Farm to Consumer supply chain network.
He urged everyone to find technological solutions for - stalk burning, maintenance of Ground water tables, prevention of communicable diseases, environment friendly transportation etc. He emphasized that Science and technology has a major role in contributing towards making India a $5 Trillion Economy.
The Prime Minister launched the Indian Scientific, Technology and Engineering facilities Map (I-STEM) Portal on this occasion.
The Union Minister for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences and Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that as per a recent National Science Foundation (USA) Report, India has already climbed to the third spot in the number of science and engineering publications and that Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advance Scientific Research (JNCASR) in Bangalore has scored the 7th position in the quality of research by Nature Index.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also emphasized that several schemes have been worked out for enhancing the quality of research, empowering young women students and scientists, technology development, creation of an end-to-end startup ecosystem, bringing the best of global science to India, linking of academia-research labs-industry-society, sharing of scientific resources and science communication.
He pointed out that our innovation ecosystem in the last five years has doubled from the previous fifty years and that the Scientific Social Responsibility Policy has been formulated to reach out to the widest-spectrum of stakeholders of S&T with knowledge, human resources and infrastructure.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan elaborated that missions have been initiated in the disruptive technologies such as Cyber-Physical Systems, deep-ocean exploration; quantum systems, energy storage and gene editing which are creating unprecedented opportunities for our young and dynamic scientists to work on securing the future. At the same time traditional knowledge systems in areas such as health and well-being, water conservation, environmental management and sources of local livelihood have been strengthened.
He stressed that our scientists will make this decade a Vigyan se Vikas ka Dashak for a rapid, inclusive and sustainable socio-economic growth—to aid the Hon’ble PM’s vision of five trillion dollar economy by 2024-25.
The Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri B.S. Yediyurappa highlighted the importance of agricultural technology in rural development.
The Science Congress which will continue till January 07, 2020 consists of 28 Plenary Sessions on areas ranging from Climate Smart Agriculture for Food Security, Crop Improvement Towards Food & Nutrition Security, Materials Science And Technology For Rural Development, Challenges and Opportunities In Cancer Drug Discovery, Artificial Intelligence And Medical Technology, Advances In Basic Medical And Clinical Interactions, Non-Communicable Diseases In Rural Population as well as Cancer Research - Therapeutic Applications. The areas also include Nano Materials for Energy, Environment and Health Care, Novel Solutions for Oil and Gas Industry Problems and so on in which senior scientists and officials will discuss on the status, challenges, opportunities and scope in these research areas.
The Nobel Laureates who are participating in this Indian Science Congress include German physicist Professor Stefan Hell who is one of the directors of the Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry in Göttingen, Germany and Professor Ada E. Yonath from Israel.
Apart from this, several senior Scientists from India and abroad along with several government officials are participating in this event to exchange their views on a range of scientific issues, both at the national and international level.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 107 वीं भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस का उद्घाटन किया
भारत दुनिया में विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग प्रकाशनों की संख्या में तीसरे स्थान पर पहुंचा: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
जर्मनी और इज़राइल के नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता व्याख्यान देंगे
भारत और विदेश के कई वैज्ञानिक विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक मुद्दों पर अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे
03 JAN 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कृषि विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, बंगलुरु में 107वें भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस (आईएससी) का उद्घाटन किया।
अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘भारत की विकास गाथा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र की उपलब्धियों पर निर्भर है। भारतीय विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवोन्मेष के परिदृश्य में क्रान्तिकारी बदलाव की आवश्यकता है।’
उन्होंने कहा, ‘युवा वैज्ञानिक देश की पूंजी हैं और उनके लिए मेरा संदेश है- नवोन्मेष, पेटेंट, उत्पादन और समृद्धि।’ इन चारों कदमों से भारत का तेजी से विकास होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘लोगों के लिए और लोगों द्वारा नवोन्मेष हमारे नवीन भारत की नीति है।’
श्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘नवीन भारत को प्रौद्योगिकी और तार्किक मनोदशा की जरूरत है ताकि हम अपने सामाजिक और आर्थिक क्षेत्रों को एक नई दिशा प्रदान कर सकें।’ उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी ऐसी स्थिति का निर्माण करते हैं, जहां सभी के लिए अवसर उपलब्ध होते हैं और यह समाज को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोने की भूमिका भी निभाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास से सस्ते स्मार्ट फोन और डाटा उपलब्ध हैं। सभी लोग इस सुविधा का लाभ उठा रहे हैं, जबकि कुछ वर्षों पहले तक यह सुविधा गिने-चुने लोगों तक ही सीमित थी। आम आदमी अब यह भरोसा करने लगा है कि वह सरकार से अलग नहीं है। वह सरकार से सीधे रूप से जुड़ सकता है और अपनी आवाज सरकार तक पहुंचा सकता है।’
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने युवा वैज्ञानिकों को प्रेरित करते हुए कहा कि उन्हें ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में कार्य करना चाहिए, जहां किफायती और बेहतर नवोन्मेष के लिए अनेक अवसर मौजूद हैं।
107वें भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस की थीम - ‘विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी : ग्रामीण विकास’ के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केवल विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के कारण ही सरकार के कार्यक्रम जरूरतमंद लोगों तक पहुंचे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि विशेषज्ञों द्वारा समीक्षा किए गए विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग प्रकाशन की संख्या के आधार पर भारत का दुनिया में तीसरा स्थान है। ‘मुझे जानकारी दी गई है कि विशेषज्ञों द्वारा समीक्षा किए गए विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग प्रकाशनों के संदर्भ में भारत तीसरे स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। इस मामले में देश 10 प्रतिशत की दर से आगे बढ़ रहा है, जबकि वैश्विक औसत 4 प्रतिशत का है।’
उन्होंने कहा कि नवोन्मेष सूचकांक में भी भारत की स्थिति बेहतर हुई है और देश 52वें स्थान पर है। सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के द्वारा पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान जितने इन्क्यूबेटर निर्माण किए गए हैं, उतना पिछले 50 वर्षों में नहीं हुआ था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सुशासन के उद्देश्य की प्राप्ति के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। कल हमारी सरकार ने 6 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को पीएम-किसान कार्यक्रम के तहत किस्त जारी किए। यह केवल आधार सक्षम तकनीक के कारण संभव हुआ। इसी तरह शौचालय निर्माण और गरीबों को बिजली आपूर्ति में प्रौद्योगिकी ने सहायता प्रदान की। जियो टैगिंग और डाटा साइंस की तकनीक के कारण ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों की कई परियोजनाएं समय पर पूरी हुईं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘हम विज्ञान कार्यों की सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहे हैं और लालफीताशाही को कम करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रभावी तरीके से उपयोग कर रहे हैं।’
उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि डिजिटलीकरण, ई-कॉमर्स, इंटरनेट बैंकिंग और मोबाइल बैंकिंग सेवाएं ग्रामीण लोगों को प्रभावी ढंग से सहायता प्रदान कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण विकास के कई पहलों, विशेषकर किफायती कृषि एवं खेत से उपभोक्ता तक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला नेटवर्क के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी का बेहतर उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी से आग्रह किया कि उन्हें पराली को जलाना, भू-जल स्तर को बनाए रखना, संचारी रोग की रोकथाम, पर्यावरण अनुकूल परिवहन आदि के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान ढूंढ़ने चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर भारतीय वैज्ञानिक, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं इंजीनियरिंग फेसेलिटि मैप (आई-एसटीईएम) पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि हाल ही में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान फाउंडेशन (यूएसए) की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत पहले ही विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग प्रकाशनों की संख्या में तीसरे स्थान पर पहुंच गया है और बंगलूरु में जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर) ने नेचर इंडेक्स द्वारा अनुसंधान की गुणवत्ता में 7वां स्थान हासिल किया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि शोध की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने, युवा महिलाओं के छात्रों और वैज्ञानिकों को सशक्त बनाने, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, एंड-टू-एंड स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम का सृजन करने, भारत में सर्वश्रेष्ठ वैश्विक विज्ञान को लाने, शैक्षणिक-अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं-उद्योग-समाज को जोड़ने, वैज्ञानिक संसाधनों और विज्ञान संचार को साझा करने के लिए कई योजनाओं पर काम किया गया है, ।
उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में हमारा नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पिछले पचास वर्षों से दोगुना हो गया है और ज्ञान, मानव संसाधन और बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ एस एंड टी के व्यापक हितधारकों तक पहुंचने के लिए वैज्ञानिक सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व नीति तैयार की गई है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने विस्तारपूर्वक बताया कि मिशनों में साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम, गहरे समुद्र में अन्वेषण; क्वांटम सिस्टम, ऊर्जा भंडारण और जीन संपादन जैसी विघटनकारी तकनीकों में मिशन शुरू किए गए हैं जो हमारे युवा और गतिशील वैज्ञानिकों के लिए भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के लिए अभूतपूर्व अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं। साथ ही स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण, जल संरक्षण, पर्यावरण प्रबंधन और स्थानीय आजीविका के स्रोतों जैसे क्षेत्रों में पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों को मजबूत किया गया है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हमारे वैज्ञानिक 2024-25 तक पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए एक तेज समावेशी और सतत सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास हेतु इस दशक को विज्ञान से विकास का दशक बनाएंगे।
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बी.एस. येदियुरप्पा ने ग्रामीण विकास में कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
विज्ञान कांग्रेस 07 जनवरी, 2020 तक जारी रहेगी, इसमें खाद्य सुरक्षा से जलवायु स्मार्ट कृषि, खाद्य एवं एएमपी की दिशा में फसल सुधारः पोषण सुरक्षा, ग्रामीण विकास के लिए मैटिरियल साइंस एवं टेक्नोलॉजी, कैंसर ड्रग डिस्कवरी में चुनौतियां एवं अवसर, कृत्रिम आसूचना एवं चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी, मूलभूत चिकित्सा एवं नैदानिक अंतः संपर्कों में उन्नति, ग्रामीण जनसंख्या में गैर संक्रमणीय रोग एवं कैंसर अनुसंधान- उपचारात्मक अनुप्रयोग से निर्मित 28 पूर्ण सत्र शामिल हैं।
इस भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस में जो नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता भाग ले रहे हैं, उनमें जर्मनी के भौतिक विज्ञान के प्रोफेसर स्टीफन हेल, जो जर्मनी के गोटिंगेन में मैक्स प्लैंक इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर बायोफिज़िकल केमिस्ट्री के निदेशक है और इज़राइल के प्रोफेसर अदा ई ईओनाथ शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, वैज्ञानिक मुद्दों पर अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों ही स्तरों पर भारत और विदेशों के कई वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और कई सरकारी अधिकारी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं।