गृह मंत्रालय
श्री अमित शाह ने राष्ट्रीय अग्नि सेवा कॉलेज (एनएफएससी) का नया परिसर राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और नागपुर में राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) अकादमी की आधारशिला रखी
मोदी सरकार ने 70 वर्षों से उपेक्षित राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन तथा अग्नि सेवाओं को प्राथमिकता दी; एनएफएससी के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का आवंटनः गृह मंत्री
आपदा मोचन व्यवस्था में विशाल क्षमता सृजन के कारण आपदा के समय जान-माल का नुकसान पिछले 10 वर्षों में एक प्रतिशत से कम रह गया: श्री अमित शाह
भारत सार्क क्षेत्र में आपदा प्रबंधन कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण का केंद्र बन गया हैः गृह मंत्री
02 JAN 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नागपुर में राष्ट्रीय अग्नि सेवा कॉलेज (एनएफएससी) का नया परिसर राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। गृह मंत्री ने समारोह में अग्नि सेवा शौर्य पदक तथा एनएफएससी के मेधावी विद्यार्थियों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। उन्होंने नागपुर में राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) अकादमी की आधारशिला भी रखी। श्री शाह ने आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सुभाष चन्द्र बोस पुरस्कार की घोषणा की।
श्री शाह ने शहीद अग्निशमन सेवा अधिकारियों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने एनएफएससी तथा एनडीआरएफ अकादमी जैसे समर्पित संस्थानों को बनाकर 70 वर्षों से उपेक्षित अग्नि सेवा तथा राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में क्षमता सृजन को संस्थागत बनाने पर महत्व दिया है। यद्यपि अग्नि शमन सेवा राज्य का विषय है, श्री शाह ने उम्मीद जताई कि एनएफएससी के माध्यम से सभी राज्य केंद्र के साथ अग्नि से जुड़ीं आपदाओं के नियंत्रण में बेहतर तालमेल बैठाएंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार ने एनएफएससी के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि आवंटित की है। उन्होंने संस्थान में चलाए जाने वाले लघु तथा दीर्घकालिक पाठ्यक्रमों की जानकारी भी दी।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा है कि यह गर्व की बात है कि 2016 से मोदी सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप एनडीआरएफ वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी आपदा प्रबंधन बल के रूप में उभरा है और आपदा जोखिम कमी के लिए सेंडई फ्रेमवर्क के अंतर्गत सभी मानकों को पूरा किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश ने आपदा मोचन में पिछले दो दशकों में सराहनीय काम किया है और मानव जीवन तथा अर्थव्यवस्था को नुकसान को कम करने में अपनी क्षमताओं में सुधार किया है। उन्होंने उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि 1999 में ओडिशा के भयावह चक्रवाती तूफान में जहां दस हजार जानें गई थीं, वहीं हाल के चक्रवाती तूफान फणी में 64 लोगों की जानें गईं। यह आपदा मोचन व्यवस्था में विशाल क्षमता सृजन को दिखाता है। दूसरे शब्दों में एक दशक से थोड़ा अधिक समय में भारत पहले की तुलना में जान-माल के नुकसान में एक प्रतिशत की कमी करने में सफल रहा है।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा जिला स्तर पर आपदा प्रबंधन संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग को लेकर अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने पड़ोसी देशों में आपदा के दौरान सबसे पहले कार्रवाई करने के लिए एनडीआरएफ के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि एनडीआरएफ की कार्रवाई से पड़ोसी भारत की प्रशंसा कर रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत सार्क क्षेत्र में आपदा प्रबंधन कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण का केंद्र बन गया है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इससे श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों के आदान-प्रदान में मदद मिलेगी और लोगों पर आपदा के प्रभावों में कमी आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आपदा से सक्षमता के साथ मुकाबला करने के लिए भारत को तैयार रहने की आवश्यकता है और निकट भविष्य में 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यस्था के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए आपदा अवसंरचना को मजबूत बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने आग लगने की आपात स्थिति में अग्निशमन कर्मियों की चुनौतियों का वर्णन किया और कहा कि किस तरह एनएफएससी भविष्य में अग्निशमन सेवा कर्मियों को सक्षम रूप से तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री तथा गृह मंत्री के नेतृत्व में गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की चर्चा की। उन्होंने बताया कि आपदाओं के दौरान सक्षम मोचन व्यवस्था स्थापित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों को परामर्श जारी किए गए हैं और जान-माल के नुकसान को कम करने के लिए जनता तथा कर्मियों को मॉकड्रिल के द्वारा बेहतर रूप से तैयार किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग, जहाजरानी तथा सूक्ष्म लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी तथा केन्द्र तथा राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah dedicates to the Nation the new campus of National Fire Service College (NFSC) and laid the foundation of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) Academy in Nagpur
Modi Government accorded priority to National Disaster Management and Fire Services that remained neglected for 70 years; over Rs. 200 crores allocated for the modernisation of the NFSC: Home Minister
Damage to Life and Property due to Disasters reduced to below 1% in last 10 years due to huge capabilities built in Disaster Response Mechanisms: Shri Amit Shah
India has become the hub for training disaster management personnel in the SAARC region: Home Minister
02 JAN 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah dedicated to the Nation the new campus of the National Fire Service College (NFSC) in Nagpur, today. The Home Minister presented Fire Service Gallantry Medals and awards to meritorious students of the NFSC during the event. Further, he also laid the foundation of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) Academy at Nagpur. Shri Shah also announced Subhash Chandra Bose Award in the field of Disaster Management.
Shri Shah paid tributes to the martyred fire services officers and talked about how Modi government has given importance to institutionalise the capacity building in the field of Fire Services and National Disaster Management by building dedicated institutions like NFSC and NDRF Academy, which have been neglected for the past 70 years. He expressed hope that though fire services is a State subject, all States would have a better coordination with the Centre to fight fire disasters through the NFSC. The Minister added that the government has allocated over Rs. 200 crores for the modernisation of the NFSC. He talked about the short and long term courses that would be run in this institution.
The Home Minister expressed pride that due to sustained efforts of Modi government since 2016, NDRF has emerged as the leading disaster management force globally and it has achieved all benchmarks under Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction. Shri Shah said the Nation came a long way over the last two decades in its response to disasters and improved its capabilities in minimising losses of human lives and damage to the economy. He cited the Odisha super cyclone in 1999 in which more than 10,000 people had died, in comparison to the recent cyclone ‘Fani’ that claimed 64 lives, which reflected the huge capabilities built in Disaster Response mechanisms. In the other words, in a little over a decade, India has been able to reduce the loss of lives to less than 1% in the comparisons to that of past, he said.
Shri Shah talked about the steps taken by Modi government for optimization of disaster management resources at the district level. He acknowledged the efforts of NDRF being the first responder during disasters in our neighbouring countries and how it is getting accolades for India from its neighbours. Shri Shah further said that India has become the hub for training disaster management personnel in the SAARC region and expressed hope that this will facilitate exchange of best practices and minimise the effects of disasters on the people. Further, he said that India needs to prepare itself to efficiently fight disasters and make the infrastructure disaster resilient for achieving the target of $5 trillion economy in near future.
Addressing on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai talked about the challenges faced by firemen during fire emergencies and how the NFSC would be an important building block in preparing able fire services personnel in the future. He detailed the steps taken by the MHA, under the leadership of Prime Minister and Home Minister, by issuing advisories to State governments for establishing efficient response mechanism during disasters and better preparing the people and service personnel, by conducting mock drills to minimise losses of life and property.
Also present on the occasion were Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari, along with other senior officers of Union and State governments.