Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah dedicates to the Nation the new campus of National Fire Service College (NFSC) and laid the foundation of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) Academy in Nagpur
Modi Government accorded priority to National Disaster Management and Fire Services that remained neglected for 70 years; over Rs. 200 crores allocated for the modernisation of the NFSC: Home Minister
Damage to Life and Property due to Disasters reduced to below 1% in last 10 years due to huge capabilities built in Disaster Response Mechanisms: Shri Amit Shah
India has become the hub for training disaster management personnel in the SAARC region: Home Minister
02 JAN 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah dedicated to the Nation the new campus of the National Fire Service College (NFSC) in Nagpur, today. The Home Minister presented Fire Service Gallantry Medals and awards to meritorious students of the NFSC during the event. Further, he also laid the foundation of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) Academy at Nagpur. Shri Shah also announced Subhash Chandra Bose Award in the field of Disaster Management.
Shri Shah paid tributes to the martyred fire services officers and talked about how Modi government has given importance to institutionalise the capacity building in the field of Fire Services and National Disaster Management by building dedicated institutions like NFSC and NDRF Academy, which have been neglected for the past 70 years. He expressed hope that though fire services is a State subject, all States would have a better coordination with the Centre to fight fire disasters through the NFSC. The Minister added that the government has allocated over Rs. 200 crores for the modernisation of the NFSC. He talked about the short and long term courses that would be run in this institution.
The Home Minister expressed pride that due to sustained efforts of Modi government since 2016, NDRF has emerged as the leading disaster management force globally and it has achieved all benchmarks under Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction. Shri Shah said the Nation came a long way over the last two decades in its response to disasters and improved its capabilities in minimising losses of human lives and damage to the economy. He cited the Odisha super cyclone in 1999 in which more than 10,000 people had died, in comparison to the recent cyclone ‘Fani’ that claimed 64 lives, which reflected the huge capabilities built in Disaster Response mechanisms. In the other words, in a little over a decade, India has been able to reduce the loss of lives to less than 1% in the comparisons to that of past, he said.
Shri Shah talked about the steps taken by Modi government for optimization of disaster management resources at the district level. He acknowledged the efforts of NDRF being the first responder during disasters in our neighbouring countries and how it is getting accolades for India from its neighbours. Shri Shah further said that India has become the hub for training disaster management personnel in the SAARC region and expressed hope that this will facilitate exchange of best practices and minimise the effects of disasters on the people. Further, he said that India needs to prepare itself to efficiently fight disasters and make the infrastructure disaster resilient for achieving the target of $5 trillion economy in near future.
Addressing on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai talked about the challenges faced by firemen during fire emergencies and how the NFSC would be an important building block in preparing able fire services personnel in the future. He detailed the steps taken by the MHA, under the leadership of Prime Minister and Home Minister, by issuing advisories to State governments for establishing efficient response mechanism during disasters and better preparing the people and service personnel, by conducting mock drills to minimise losses of life and property.
Also present on the occasion were Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari, along with other senior officers of Union and State governments.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مودی حکومت نے 70برسوں سے نظر انداز کئے گئے نیشنل ڈزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور فائر سروسز کو ترجیح دی، این ایف ایس سی کی جدید کاری کے لئے 200کروڑروپے سے زائد مختص کئے گئے :وزیرداخلہ
قدرتی آفات کی تباہ کاریوں سے بچانے کے میکانزم میں بڑی صلاحیتوں کی وجہ سے قدرتی آفات سے ہونے والا جانی ومالی نقصان پچھلےدس سالوں میں ایک فیصدسے کم رہ گیا ہے: امت شاہ
ہندوستان سارک خطے میں قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست کے عملے کی تربیت کا مرکز بن گیا ہے:وزیرداخلہ
02 JAN 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 03 جنوری 2020۔داخلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ناگپور میں نیشنل فائر سروس کالج ( این ایف ایس سی ) کے نئے کیمپس کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ وزیرداخلہ نے پروگرام کے دوران این ایف ایس سی کے ہونہار طلبا کو فائر سروس بہادری تمغے اورایوارڈ دئے۔ مزید برآں انہوں نے ناگپور میں نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس ( این ڈی آر ایف ) کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا ۔ جناب شاہ نے قدرتی آفا ت کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں سبھاش چندر بوس ایوارڈ کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
جناب شاہ نے فائرسروسز کے شہید افسران کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور ا س بارے میں بتایا کہ مودی حکومت نے کس طرح سے این ایف ایس سی اور این ڈی آر ایف اکیڈمی جیسے اداروں کی تعمیر کرکے فائرسروسز اور نیشنل ڈزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی اہمیت دی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایف ایس سی اور این ڈی آر ایف اکیڈمی کو پچھلے 70 سالوں سے نظر انداز کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ اگرچہ فائرخدمات ایک ریاستی معاملہ ہے ،تاہم تمام ریاستوں کو این ایف ایس سی کے ذریعہآگ جیسی قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لئے مرکز کےساتھ بہتر تال میل قائم کرنا ہوگا ۔وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے این ایف ایس سی کی تجدید کاری کے لئے 200 کروڑروپے سے زائد مختص کئے ہیں۔انہوں نے مختصر اور طویل مدتی کورسوں کے بارے میں بات کی ، جن کورسوں کو اس ادارے میں چلایا جائے گا۔
وزیرداخلہ نے اس بات پر فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ سال 2016سے مودی حکومت کی مستقل کاوشوںکی وجہ سے این ڈی آر ایف عالمی سطح پر ڈزاسٹر مینجمنٹ فورس کے صفحہ او ل کی حیثیت سے ابھرا ہے اور اس نے قدرتی آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے سے متعلق سینڈائی فریم ورک کے تحت تمام کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک نے قدرتی آفات کی تباہ کاریوں سے نمٹنے کے سلسلے میں گزشتہ دودہائیوں کے دوران ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے اور انسانی جانوں کے زیاں اور معیشت کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کو کم کرنے میں اپنی صلاحیتوں میں بہتری پیدا کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے 1999 میں اوڈیشہ کے سپر طوفان کا حوالہ دیا جس میں 10000 سے زیادہ لوگ ہلاک ہوئے تھے،اس کے مقابلے میں حالیہ طوفان فانی میں 64افراد کی جانیں گئی تھیں ،جس سے قدرتی آفات کی تباہ کاریوں سے نمٹنے کے میکانز م میں بہتری اور زبردست صلاحیتوں کا پتہ چلتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دوسرے لفظوں میں ایک دہائی سے کم عرصے میں ہندوستان ماضی کے مقابلے جانوں کے زیاں کو ایک فیصد سے بھی کم کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے ضلعی سطح پر قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست کے وسائل کو زیادہ کرنے کے لئے مودی حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ۔انہوں نے پڑوسی ملکوں میں قدرتی آفات کے دوران امداد کے کاموں میں سب سے پہلے پہنچنے والے این ڈی آر ایف کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا اورکہا کہ پڑوسی ملکوں کی طرف سے ہندوستان کی کس طرح سے ستائش کی جارہی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان سارک خطے میں قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست سے منسلک عملے کی تربیت کا مرکز بن گیا ہے اور امید ظاہر کی کہ اس سے بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے اورلوگوں پر قدرتی آفات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کا راستہ ہموار ہوگا ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کو قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لئے موثر
طورپر مقابلہ کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو لچک دار بنانے کے لئے اپنے آپ کو تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ مستقبل قریب میں پانچ کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت کے ہدف کو حاصل کیا جاسکے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے داخلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے آگ کی ہنگامی صورتحا ل کے دوران آگ بجھانے والے عملے کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور مستقبل میں فائر سروسز کے اہل اہلکاروں کو تیار کرنے میں این ایف ایس سی کے ایک اہم بلاک بننے کے بارے میں بات کی۔انہوں نے وزیر اعظم اور وزیرداخلہ کی سربراہی میں این ایچ اے کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا کہ کس طرح سے قدرتی آفات کے دوران موثر ریسپانس میکانزم قائم کرنے اور جانی اور مالی نقصان کو کم کرنے کے لئے موک ڈرل کرکے لوگوں اور فائر سروس کے عملے کو بہتر طور پر تیار کرنے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کو مشاورتیں جاری کی گئیں ۔
اس موقع پر سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں ، جہازرانی اور بہت چھوٹی ،چھوٹی اور متوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے مرکز ی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ن ا۔رم
U-37