پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پیٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے 7بلاکس کے لئے معاہدوں پردستخط کئے
2020میں ملک کی توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مزید سرمایہ کاری ہوگی :دھرمیندرپردھان
02 JAN 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،02جنوری :پیٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے آج 7بلاکس کے لئے کئی معاہدوں پردستخط کئے جو اوپن ایکریج لائسنسنگ کا آغاز کیاتھا ۔IV کے تحت دیئے گئے ہیں ۔ حکومت نے 27اگست ، 2019 کو اواے ایل پی نیلامی راونڈ۔4 پروگرام ( اواے ایل پی ) نیلامی
نیلامی راونڈ۔4میں انٹرنیشنل مقابلہ جاتی نیلامی ( آئی سی بی )پروسیس کے تحت 7بلاکس کی پیش کی گئی ہے ۔ نیلامی کا راؤنڈ 31اکتوبر ، 2019 کو بند ہواتھا ۔ سبھی 7بلاکس کو منظوری دے دی گئی تھی اوریہ ٹھیکہ اواین جی سی کے لئے منظورکیاگیاتھا ۔ جس کے لئے آج پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اوراسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیرجناب دھرمیندرپردھان کی موجودگی میں ریونیوشیئرنگ ٹھیکوں پر دستخط کئے گئے ۔ سبھی 7آن لینڈ بلاکس میں آج جو کل رقبہ ٹھیکے کے لئے دیاگیاہے وہ 18510مربع کلومیٹرہے ۔یہ بلاکس تین گدلے طاش میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے 2016 میں شروع کی گئی ہائیڈروکاربن ایکسپلوریشن اورلائسنسنگ پالیسی کے دائرے کے تحت اواے ایل پی نیلامی راونڈس کی کامیابی کو اجاگرکیا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ گذشتہ ڈھائی سال کے عرصے میں حکومت نے تلاش اور پیداوارکے لئے 1.4لاکھ مربع کلومیٹررقبے میں کامیاب نیلامی کی ہے ۔ اواین جی سی کو اواے ایل پی ۔4کے تحت آج جو 7بلاکس دیئے گئے ہیں ان میں تیل اور تیل کے مساوی گیس کی لگ بھگ 33عرب بی بی ایل ایس کی گنجائش ہے ۔
ہائیڈروکاربن سیکٹرمیں اصلاحا ت کے بارے میں اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہاکہ ہم نے اپنی توجہ ریونیوسے ہٹاکر زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوارپرمرکوز کی ہے اور ہم نے مسلسل اصلاحا کا راستہ اپنایاہے ۔ انھو ں نے کہاکہ حالیہ وقت میں کھوج اورتلاش کی سرگرمیوں میں ٹکنالوجی کو شامل کیاگیاہے جس سے زبردست ترقی ہوئی ہے ۔ ہماری تیل اور گیس کی کمپنیاں پیداوار اور شرح نموکو بڑھانے کے لئے نئی تکنالوجیاں اپنارہی ہیں ۔ توانائی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ آنے والے سالوں میں توانائی کے سیکٹرمیں زبردست سرمایہ کاری دیکھنے کو ملے گی ۔ حکومت نے 2019سے 2025تک کے لئے قومی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی پائپ لائن پرٹاسک فورس رپورٹ حال ہی میں جاری کردی ہے جس میں 102لاکھ کروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ایک خاکہ وضع کیاگیاہے ۔
ہائیڈروکاربن ایکسپلوریشن اورلائسنسنگ پالیسی انڈین ایکسپلوریشن اور پروڈکشن سیکٹرمیں کاروبارکو اورزیادہ آسان بنانے کی سمت ایک بڑاقدم ہے ۔
میں دیئے گئے بلاکوں کی تفصیلات IVاواے ایل پی ۔
کمپنی
دیئے گئے بلاکس
زمرہ
تفصیل ( قسم /طاس / ریاست )
ایوارڈ کا علاقہ
(مر بع کلومیٹر)
اواین جی سی لمیٹڈ
( تمام 7بلاک)
آر۔ اواین ایچ پی 2019/1
Iزمرہ ۔
اون لینڈ /راجستھان / راجستھان
2,118.83
وی این-اواین ایچ پی 2019/1
IIزمرہ ۔
اون لینڈ /وندھیان /ایم پی
2,730.73
وی این-اواین ایچ پی 2019/2
IIزمرہ ۔
اون لینڈ /وندھیان /ایم پی
3,077.65
وی این-اواین ایچ پی 2019/3
IIزمرہ ۔
اون لینڈ /وندھیان /ایم پی
3,097.17
وی این-اواین ایچ پی 2019/4
IIزمرہ ۔
اون لینڈ /وندھیان /ایم پی
2,932.74
وی این-اواین ایچ پی 2019/5
IIزمرہ ۔
اون لینڈ /وندھیان /ایم پی
1,421.66
وی این-اواین ایچ پی 2019/1
IIIزمرہ ۔
اون لینڈ/بنگال پورنیہ /مغربی بنگال
3,130.91
کل
18,509.698

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas signs Contracts for 7 Blocks Awarded under Open Acreage Licensing Programme (OALP) Bid Round – IV;
2020 will witness more investment in Country’s Energy Infrastructure, Says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
02 JAN 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas today here signed contracts for 7 blocks, awarded under Open Acreage Licensing Programme (OALP) Bid Round - IV. The Government had launched OALP Bid Round – IV on 27th August 2019. The Bid Round-IV offered 7 blocks under International Competitive Bidding (ICB) process. The bidding round closed on 31st October, 2019. Subsequent to evaluation, all 7 blocks were approved for award to ONGC, for which the Revenue Sharing Contracts have been signed today, in the presence of the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan. The total area awarded today in the 7 Onland blocks is 18,510 sq.km.. The blocks are spread across 3 sedimentary basins.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan highlighted the success of OALP Bid Rounds under the ambit of Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP) introduced in the year 2016, primarily characterized by Revenue Sharing Mechanism replacing the earlier New Exploration and Licensing Policy (NELP) which had Production Sharing Mechanism. He said, “In the last two and a half years, Government has successfully bid out nearly 1.4 lakh sq. km for exploration and production. Seven blocks awarded today under OALP IV to ONGC have resource potential of approx. 33 billion bbls of oil and oil equivalent gas.”
Speaking about reforms in the hydrocarbon sector, Shri Pradhan said, “We have shifted our focus from revenue to production maximisation and have adopted the path of continuous reform.” He said, “Technology infusion in E& P activities has seen tremendous progress in recent times. Our oil and gas companies are adopting digitisation, new technologies for augmenting production and growth.” Speaking about investments in energy sector, he added, “Energy sector will witness huge investments in coming years. Government has recently released the report of the task force on National Infrastructure Pipeline for 2019-25 which lays down a roadmap for 102 lakh crore rupees worth of investments. Energy sector will comprise about 24% of the projected capital expenditure in infrastructure. “
The four OALP Bid Rounds, conducted till date have been a success, with total of 94 blocks awarded covering an area of 1,36,790 Sq. Km to leading E&P companies. The operators of these blocks have since then initiated petroleum exploration activities or are in final stages of obtaining Petroleum Exploration Licenses (PELs).
The Hydrocarbon Exploration & Licensing Policy (HELP), which has adopted the Revenue Sharing contract model, is a giant step towards improving the ‘Ease of Doing Business’ in the Indian Exploration and Production (E&P) sector. It comes with attractive and liberal terms like reduced royalty rates, no oil cess, marketing and pricing freedom, round the year bidding, freedom to investors for carving out blocks of their interest, a single license to cover both conventional and unconventional hydrocarbon resources, exploration permission during the entire contract period, and an easy, transparent and swift bidding and awarding process. This was the maiden bidding round under the further liberalized policy terms, which focused on production maximization with higher weightage to work programme as part of evaluation criteria in Category I basin and no revenue share commitment as part of bidding parameters for category II and III basins.
With the successful roll out of the HELP/OALP regime, based on the world-class National Data Repository (NDR), the Government has achieved massive enhancement of exploration acreage in India. The exploration acreage which stood at approximately 80,000 sq. km. in 2019 from earlier regimes has now been enhanced to approx. 2,15,000 sq. km. after 4 rounds of OALP. The cumulative exploratory work commitment after the 4 rounds of OALP comprise 29,270 LKM of 2D Seismic Survey, 43,272 sq. km of 3D Seismic Survey, 369 Exploratory Wells and 290 Core Analysis to establish Shale Resources. This will generate an investment of approx. US$ 2.35 billion over next 3 to 4 years in exploratory work alone.
The 5th cycle of submitting Expressions of Interest (EoIs) closed on 30th November 2019 and currently the 6th cycle of EoI is open till March 31, 2020.
Details of Blocks awarded in OALP-IV
Company
Bocks awarded
Category
Description (Type/basin/state)
Area of award (sq Km)
ONGC Limited (All 7 blocks)
RJ-ONHP-2019/1
Category-I
Onland/Rajasthan/Rajasthan
2,118.83
VN-ONHP-2019/1
Category-II
Onland/Vindhyan/ MP
2,730.73
VN-ONHP-2019/2
Category-II
Onland/Vindhyan/ MP
3,077.65
VN-ONHP-2019/3
Category-II
Onland/Vindhyan/ MP
3,097.17
VN-ONHP-2019/4
Category-II
Onland/Vindhyan/ MP
2,932.74
VN-ONHP-2019/5
Category-II
Onland/Vindhyan/ MP
1,421.66
BP-ONHP
-2019/1
Category-III
Onland/Bengal Purnea/West Bengal
3,130.91
Total
18,509.698