रक्षा मंत्रालय
नयी नैविगेशन प्रणाली से युक्‍त विमान डॉर्नियर-228 वायुसेना में शामिल
31 DEC 2019 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर. के. एस. भदौरिया ने उड़ान सूचना प्रणाली से लैस डॉर्नियर विमान को आज वायुसेना के 41 वे स्‍क्‍वाड्रन -ऑटर्स में विधिवत शामिल किया। इसके लिए दिल्‍ली के पालम वायुसैनिक स्‍टेशन में एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था।
डॉर्नियर विमान-228 के इस बदले हुए संस्‍करण को वायुसैनिक अड्डों में लागू की गई आधुनिक एयरफील्‍ड अवसंरचना के बाद लाई गई स्‍वदेश निर्मित नैविगेशन सहायता प्रणाली के साथ समन्‍वय बनाने के लिए शामिल किया जा रहा है। नए किस्‍म के ऐसे पहले डॉर्नियर विमान की आपूर्ति नवंबर में की गई थी जबकि दूसरे ऐसे विमान की 2020 की शुरुआत में मिलने की संभावना है।

Ministry of Defence
Induction of Flight Inspection System Aircraft (Dornier-228)
31 DEC 2019 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria formally inducted the Flight Information system (FIS) Dornier aircraft into No 41 Squadron, the ‘Otters’, at a ceremony at Air Force Station Palam today.
The modified Dornier 228 aircraft have been acquired to undertake in-house calibration of Navigational aids available after implementation of Modernised Airfield Infrastructure (MAFI) at IAF bases. While the first aircraft was delivered in Nov 19, the second is expected to be delivered in early 2020.