কেবিনেট
অটল ভূজল যোজনাত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
24 DEC 2019 4:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ৫ বছৰৰ(২০২০-২১ৰ পৰা ২০২৪-২৫লৈ) বাবে সৰ্বমুঠ ৬,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ অটল ভূজল যোজনা (অটল জল) শীৰ্ষক এক কেন্দ্ৰীয় আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
এই আঁচনিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে পানী কম থকা অঞ্চল হিচাপে ইতিমধ্যে চিহ্নিত ৭খন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে—গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা, কৰ্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ৰাজস্থান আৰু উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশৰ স্থানীয় ৰাইজৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে ভূগৰ্ভষ্ঠ পানী ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ স্তৰ উন্নীত কৰা৷ এই আঁচনিখন ৰূপায়ণৰ ফলত এই ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ৭৮খন জিলাৰ প্ৰায় ৮,৩৫০খন গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত উপকৃত হ’ব৷ অটল জলে পঞ্চায়তভিত্তিক জল ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু চাহিদাৰ ভিত্তিত আচৰণগত পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাত প্ৰাথমিক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
আঁচনিৰ সৰ্বমুঠ ব্যয় ৬,০০০ কোটিৰ ৫০% বিশ্ব বেংকৰ পৰা ঋণ হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব, যিটো কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে পৰিশোধ কৰিব৷ বাকী ৫০% বাজেটীয় সাহায্যৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ বিশ্ব বেংকৰ ঋণ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাহায্য ৰাজ্যসমূহক অনুদান হিচাপে প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
অটল জলৰ দুটা প্ৰধান উপাদান হৈছেঃ
ক) প্রতিষ্ঠানগত উপায়েৰে ভূগর্ভস্থ জলৰ নিৰীক্ষণ নেটৱর্ক উন্নয়ন তথা অংশীদাৰৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, ভূগর্ভৰ জলস্তৰ সংক্রান্তীয় তথ্য সংৰক্ষণ, বিনিময়, বিশ্লেষণ আৰু ভাগ-বতৰা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত সহায় কৰিব৷
খ) এই যোজনাৰ অধীনত যিবোৰ এলেকাত জল জীৱন অভিযান প্রকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে, তাৰ স্থানীয় লোকৰ সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণৰ জৰিয়তে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন ঘটোৱা, কৃষকৰ আয় দুগুণ কৰা, ভূগর্ভৰ জল ব্যৱস্থাপনাত অংশগ্রহণত উৎসাহ যোগোৱা, সঠিকভাবে পানীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু কৃষি পদ্ধতিৰ উন্নীত কৰা আৰু সামুহিক পৰ্যায়ত আচৰণগত পৰিৱর্তন আৰু ভূগর্ভস্থ পানী সদ্ব্যৱহাৰত উৎসাহ যোগোৱা ইত্যাদি৷
অটল জলৰ ফলতঃ
১. প্রতিষ্ঠানগত উপায়েৰে ভূগর্ভস্থ জলৰ নিৰীক্ষণ নেটৱর্ক উন্নয়ন তথা অংশীদাৰৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, ভূগর্ভৰ জলস্তৰ সংক্রান্তীয় তথ্য সংৰক্ষণ, বিনিময়, বিশ্লেষণ আৰু ভাগ-বতৰা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত সহায় কৰিব
২. উন্নত আৰু বাস্তবায়িক জলৰ বাজেটভিত্তিক ডাটাবেছ উন্নীত কৰাৰ লগতে পঞ্চায়ত পৰ্যায়ত সম্প্ৰদায়ভিত্তিক জল সুৰক্ষাৰ পৰিকল্পনা সাজু কৰা হ’ব
৩. বহনক্ষম ভূগৰ্ভৰ জল ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পুঁজিৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে জল সুৰক্ষা পৰিকল্পনা ৰূপায়ণৰ জৰিয়তে ইতিমধ্যে ৰূপায়ণ হৈ থকা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন আঁচনি ন্যায়সংগতভাৱে সমাযোজন ঘটোৱা হ’ব৷
৪. ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চন, শস্য বিভাজন, বৈদ্যুতিক ফিডাৰ পৃথকীকৰণৰ ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে চাহিদাভিত্তিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি ভূগৰ্ভৰ জলসম্পদৰ উপযুক্ত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যাব৷
প্ৰভাৱঃ
ক৷ স্থানীয় সমূদায়ৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰা স্থানত জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ বাবে বহনক্ষণ উৎসৰ সন্ধান;
খ৷ কৃষকৰ আয় দুগুন কৰাৰ দিশত বৰঙণি বৃদ্ধি পাব;
গ৷ ভূগৰ্ভৰ জল ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব;
ঘ৷ পানীৰ ব্যৱহাৰত দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু খেতি কৰা পদ্ধতিৰ উন্নীতকৰণ;
ঙ৷ সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ মাজত সমান হাৰত ভূগৰ্ভৰ জল সম্পদৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু আচৰণগত পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰা৷
পটভূমিঃ
দেশৰ ৬৫ শতাংশ ভূগর্ভস্থ জল কৃষি কাৰ্যত আৰু ৮৫ শতাংশ গ্রামীণ এলেকাত খোৱাপানী হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ হয়৷ দেশৰ ক্রমৱর্ধিত জনসংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি, নগৰীকৰণ আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ ফলত ভূগর্ভস্থ জলৰ চাহিদা ক্রমে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ এই ক্রমৱর্ধিত চাহিদাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এই প্রকল্প হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷ অনিয়ন্ত্রিতভাবে ভূগর্ভস্থ জল উত্তোলন নিয়ন্ত্রণৰ বাবে য’তে ত’তে ভূগর্ভস্থ পাম্প লগোৱাত নিষিদ্ধ কৰা হৈছে৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Atal Bhujal Yojana
24 DEC 2019 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the implementation of the Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL), a Central Sector Scheme with a total outlay of Rs.6000 crore to be implemented over a period of 5 years (2020-21 to 2024-25).
The scheme aims to improve ground water management through community participation in identified priority areas in seven States, viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Implementation of the scheme is expected to benefit nearly 8350 Gram Panchayats in 78 districts in these States. ATAL JAL will promote panchayat led ground water management and behavioural change with primary focus on demand side management
Out of the total outlay of Rs. 6000 crore, 50% shall be in the form of World Bank loan, and be repaid by the Central Government. The remaining 50% shall be through Central Assistance from regular budgetary support. The entire World Bank's loan component and Central Assistance shall be passed on to the States as Grants.
ATAL JAL has two major components:
A. Institutional Strengthening and Capacity Building Component for strengthening institutional arrangements for sustainable ground water management in the States including improving monitoring networks, capacity building, strengthening of Water User Associations, etc.
B. Incentive Component for incentivising the States for achievements in improved groundwater management practices namely, data dissemination, preparation of water security plans, implementation of management interventions through convergence of ongoing schemes, adopting demand side management practices etc.
ATAL JAL will result in:
1. Institutional strengthening for improving ground water monitoring networks and capacity building of stakeholders at different levels which will enhance ground water data storage, exchange, analysis and dissemination.
2. Improved and realistic water budgeting based on an improved database and preparation of community-led Water Security Plans at Panchayat level
3. Implementation of Water Security Plans through convergence of various ongoing/new schemes of the Government of India and State Governments to facilitate judicious and effective utilization of funds for sustainable ground water management.
4. Efficient use of available ground water resources with emphasis on demand side measures such as micro-irrigation, crop diversification, electricity feeder separation etc.
Impact:
1. Source sustainability for Jal Jeevan Mission in the project area with active participation of local communities.
2. Will contribute towards the goal of doubling the farmers' income.
3. Will promote participatory ground water management.
4. Improved water use efficiency on a mass scale and improved cropping pattern;
5. Promotion of efficient and equitable use of ground water resources and behavioural change at the community level;
Background:
Ground water contributes to nearly 65% of total irrigated area of the country and nearly 85% of the rural drinking water supply. The limited ground water resources in the country are under threat due to the increasing demands of growing population, urbanization and industrialization. Intensive, and unregulated ground water pumping in many areas has caused rapid and widespread decline in ground water levels as well as reduction in the sustainability of ground water abstraction structures. The problem of reduction in ground water availability is further compounded by deteriorating ground water quality in some parts of the country. The increasing stress on ground water due to over- exploitation, contamination and associated environmental impacts threaten to endanger the food security of the nation, unless necessary preventive / remedial measures are taken on priority.
The Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has taken a pioneering initiative for ensuring long term sustainability of ground water resources in the country through the Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL) by adopting a mix of 'top down' and 'bottom up' approaches in identified ground water stressed blocks in seven states, representing a range of geomorphic, climatic and hydrogeologic and cultural settings. ATAL JAL has been designed with the principal objective of strengthening the institutional framework for participatory ground water management and bringing about behavioral changes at the community level for sustainable ground water resource management. The scheme envisages undertaking this through various interventions, including awareness programmes, capacity building, convergence of ongoing/new schemes and improved agricultural practices etc.