Cabinet
Cabinet approves Atal Bhujal Yojana
24 DEC 2019 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the implementation of the Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL), a Central Sector Scheme with a total outlay of Rs.6000 crore to be implemented over a period of 5 years (2020-21 to 2024-25).
The scheme aims to improve ground water management through community participation in identified priority areas in seven States, viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Implementation of the scheme is expected to benefit nearly 8350 Gram Panchayats in 78 districts in these States. ATAL JAL will promote panchayat led ground water management and behavioural change with primary focus on demand side management
Out of the total outlay of Rs. 6000 crore, 50% shall be in the form of World Bank loan, and be repaid by the Central Government. The remaining 50% shall be through Central Assistance from regular budgetary support. The entire World Bank's loan component and Central Assistance shall be passed on to the States as Grants.
ATAL JAL has two major components:
A. Institutional Strengthening and Capacity Building Component for strengthening institutional arrangements for sustainable ground water management in the States including improving monitoring networks, capacity building, strengthening of Water User Associations, etc.
B. Incentive Component for incentivising the States for achievements in improved groundwater management practices namely, data dissemination, preparation of water security plans, implementation of management interventions through convergence of ongoing schemes, adopting demand side management practices etc.
ATAL JAL will result in:
1. Institutional strengthening for improving ground water monitoring networks and capacity building of stakeholders at different levels which will enhance ground water data storage, exchange, analysis and dissemination.
2. Improved and realistic water budgeting based on an improved database and preparation of community-led Water Security Plans at Panchayat level
3. Implementation of Water Security Plans through convergence of various ongoing/new schemes of the Government of India and State Governments to facilitate judicious and effective utilization of funds for sustainable ground water management.
4. Efficient use of available ground water resources with emphasis on demand side measures such as micro-irrigation, crop diversification, electricity feeder separation etc.
Impact:
1. Source sustainability for Jal Jeevan Mission in the project area with active participation of local communities.
2. Will contribute towards the goal of doubling the farmers' income.
3. Will promote participatory ground water management.
4. Improved water use efficiency on a mass scale and improved cropping pattern;
5. Promotion of efficient and equitable use of ground water resources and behavioural change at the community level;
Background:
Ground water contributes to nearly 65% of total irrigated area of the country and nearly 85% of the rural drinking water supply. The limited ground water resources in the country are under threat due to the increasing demands of growing population, urbanization and industrialization. Intensive, and unregulated ground water pumping in many areas has caused rapid and widespread decline in ground water levels as well as reduction in the sustainability of ground water abstraction structures. The problem of reduction in ground water availability is further compounded by deteriorating ground water quality in some parts of the country. The increasing stress on ground water due to over- exploitation, contamination and associated environmental impacts threaten to endanger the food security of the nation, unless necessary preventive / remedial measures are taken on priority.
The Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has taken a pioneering initiative for ensuring long term sustainability of ground water resources in the country through the Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL) by adopting a mix of 'top down' and 'bottom up' approaches in identified ground water stressed blocks in seven states, representing a range of geomorphic, climatic and hydrogeologic and cultural settings. ATAL JAL has been designed with the principal objective of strengthening the institutional framework for participatory ground water management and bringing about behavioral changes at the community level for sustainable ground water resource management. The scheme envisages undertaking this through various interventions, including awareness programmes, capacity building, convergence of ongoing/new schemes and improved agricultural practices etc.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે અટલ ભૂજલ યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
24 DEC 2019 4:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે રૂ. 6000 કરોડનાં કુલ ખર્ચ સાથે કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના અટલ ભૂજલ યોજના (અટલ જલ)ના અમલીકરણને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે, જેનો અમલ પાંચ વર્ષનાં ગાળા (વર્ષ 2020-21થી 2024-25)માં થશે.
આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ દેશનાં સાત રાજ્યો – ગુજરાત, હરિયાણા, કર્ણાટક, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, રાજસ્થાન અને ઉત્તરપ્રદેશમાં ઓળખ કરાયેલા પ્રાથમિકતા ધરાવતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સામુદાયિક ભાગીદારી દ્વારા ભૂગર્ભ જળનું વ્યવસ્થાપન સુધારવાનો છે. આ યોજનાનો અમલ થવાથી આ રાજ્યોમાં 78 જિલ્લાઓમાં આશરે 8350 ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને લાભ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. અટલ જલ પંચાયત સંચાલિત ભૂગર્ભ જળનાં વ્યવસ્થાપનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને માગ તરફનાં વ્યવસ્થાપન પર મુખ્યત્વે ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાની સાથે વર્તણૂકમાં પરિવર્તનને વેગ આપશે.
કુલ રૂ. 6000 કરોડનાં ખર્ચમાંથી 50 ટકા ખર્ચ વિશ્વ બેંકની લોન સ્વરૂપે પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવશે અને એની પુનઃચુકવણી કેન્દ્ર સરકાર કરશે. બાકીનાં 50 ટકા ખર્ચનું વહન નિયમનકારક અંદાજપત્રીય સમર્થનમાંથી કેન્દ્રીય સહાય દ્વારા થશે. વિશ્વ બેંકની સંપૂર્ણ લોનનો હિસ્સો અને કેન્દ્રીય સહાય રાજ્ય સરકારોને સહાય સ્વરૂપે આપવામાં આવશે.
અટલ જલ યોજના મુખ્યત્વે બે ઘટક ધરાવે છેઃ
A. રાજ્યોમાં ભૂગર્ભ જળનાં સતત વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે સંસ્થાગત વ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતા વધારવી અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણનાં ઘટકની ગુણવત્તા સુધારવી, જેમાં યોજનાના અમલ પર નજર રાખવા માટેનાં નેટવર્કમાં સુધારો કરવો, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, જળ વપરાશકર્તા સંગઠનની ક્ષમતા વધારવી વગેરે બાબતો સામેલ છે.
B. પ્રોત્સાહક ઘટક, જે ભૂગર્ભ જળના વ્યવસ્થાપનની પ્રેક્ટિસમાં સુધારો કરવામાં સફળતા માટે રાજ્યોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું, જેમાં આંકડાઓનો પ્રસાર, જળ સુરક્ષા યોજનાઓની તૈયારી, ચાલુ યોજનાઓના રૂપાંતરણ મારફતે વ્યવસ્થાપન હસ્તક્ષેપોનો અમલ, માગ તરફની વ્યવસ્થાપનની પદ્ધતિનો સ્વીકાર કરવો વગેરે.
અટલ જલ યોજનાનાં નીચેનાં પરિણામો મળશે:
1. ભૂગર્ભ જળના નેટવર્ક પર નજર રાખવા માટે સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતા અને વિવિધ સ્તરે હિતધારકોની ક્ષમતા ઊભી કરવી, જે ભૂગર્ભ જળનો સંગ્રહ, આદાનપ્રદાન, વિશ્લેષણ અને વહેંચણીમાં વધારો કરશે.
2. સંશોધિત ડેટાબેઝને આધારે જળ પુરવઠાનો વાસ્તવિક અંદાજ મેળવવો અને એમાં સુધારો કરવો તેમજ પંચાયત સ્તરે સમુદાય સંચાલિત જળ સુરક્ષા યોજનાઓની તૈયારી કરવી
3. ભારત સરકારની અને રાજ્ય સરકારોની વિવિધ ચાલુ/નવી યોજનાઓનાં સમન્વય મારફતે જળ સુરક્ષા યોજનાઓનો અમલ કરવો, જેથી ભૂગર્ભ જળનાં સતત વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે ફંડનો ઉચિત અને અસરકારક ઉપયોગ કરવાની સુવિધા આપવી
4. સૂક્ષ્મ-સિંચાઈ કે ટપક-સિંચાઈ, પાકમાં વિવિધતા, વીજળીનાં ફીડરનું અલગીકરણ વગેરે જેવા માગ તરફનાં પગલાં પર ભાર મૂકીને ઉપલબ્ધ ભૂગર્ભ જળ સંસાધનોનો અસરકારક રીતે ઉપયોગ કરવો
અસર:
a. સ્થાનિક સમુદાયની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી સાથે પ્રોજેક્ટનાં વિસ્તારમાં જલ જીવન અભિયાન માટે સંસાધનો ટકાઉ બનશે.
b. ખેડૂતોની આવક બમણી કરવાનાં લક્ષ્યાંકને પાર પાડવામાં પ્રદાન કરશે.
c. સહભાગી ભૂગર્ભ જળનાં વ્યવસ્થાપનને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
d. મોટા પાયે અને પાકની સંશોધિત પેટર્ન પર પાણીના અસરકારક ઉપયોગમાં સુધારો
e. ભૂગર્ભ જળનાં સંસાધનોના અસરકારક અને સમાન ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન તથા સામુદાયિક સ્તરે વર્તણૂંકમાં પરિવર્તન
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
દેશમાં કુલ સિંચિત વિસ્તારના આશરે 65 ટકા હિસ્સો ભૂગર્ભ જળનો છે. વળી ભૂગર્ભ જળ આશરે 85 ટકા ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં પીવાનું પાણીનો પુરવઠો પૂરો પાડે છે. દેશમાં ભૂગર્ભ જળનાં મર્યાદિત સંસાધનો જોખમમાં છે, જે માટે વસતિની સતત વધતી માગ, શહેરીકરણ અને ઔદ્યોગિકીકરણ છે. ઘણા વિસ્તારોમાં સઘન અને નિયમન ન થયું હોય એવા ભૂગર્ભ જળને ખેંચવાથી એના સ્તરમાં ઝડપથી અને મોટા પાયે ઘટાડો થયો છે તેમજ ભૂગર્ભ જળનાં માળખાનાં ટકાઉપણામાં ઘટાડો થયો છે. ભૂગર્ભ જળની ઉપલબ્ધતામાં ઘટાડાની સમસ્યાથી દેશનાં કેટલાંક વિસ્તારોમાં ભૂગર્ભ જળની ગુણવત્તા વધારે નબળી પડી છે. વધારે વપરાશ, પ્રદૂષણ અને પર્યાવરણની સંલગ્ન અસરને કારણે ભૂગર્ભ જળ પર દબાણ વધવાથી દેશની ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા પર જોખમ ઊભું થયું છે. જ્યાં સુધી નિવારણાત્મક/સુધારાલક્ષી પગલાં પ્રાથમિકતાનાં ધોરણે નહીં લેવામાં આવે, ત્યાં સુધી આ જોખમમાં વધારો થશે.
જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયનાં જળ સંસાધન, નદી વિકાસ અને ગંગા નવિનીકરણ વિભાગે અટલ ભૂજલ યોજના (અટલ જલ) દ્વારા દેશમાં ભૂગર્ભ જળ સંસાધનોની ટકાઉક્ષમતા લાંબા ગાળે માટે વધારવા પથપ્રદર્શક પહેલ હાથ ધરી છે, જે માટે સાત રાજ્યોમાં તાલુકાઓની ઓળખ કરીને ‘ટોપ ડાઉન’ અને ‘બોટમ અપ’ અભિગમને અપનાવ્યો છે. આ રાજ્યો ભૌગોલિક, આબોહવા અને જળવિદ્યુત તથા સાંસ્કૃતિક સેટિંગ્સનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. અટલ જલની ડિઝાઇનનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ સહભાગી ભૂગર્ભ જળના વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે સંસ્થાગત માળખું મજબૂત કરવાનો અને ભૂગર્ભ જળનાં સંસાધનોનાં કાયમી વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે સામુદાયિક સ્તરે વર્તણૂકમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવાનો છે. આ યોજનાનો અમલ વિવિધ હસ્તક્ષેપો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, વર્તમાન/નવી યોજનાઓનું રૂપાંતરણ અને કૃષિ પદ્ધતિઓમાં સુધારો વગેરે સામેલ છે.