Cabinet
Cabinet approves Atal Bhujal Yojana
24 DEC 2019 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the implementation of the Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL), a Central Sector Scheme with a total outlay of Rs.6000 crore to be implemented over a period of 5 years (2020-21 to 2024-25).
The scheme aims to improve ground water management through community participation in identified priority areas in seven States, viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Implementation of the scheme is expected to benefit nearly 8350 Gram Panchayats in 78 districts in these States. ATAL JAL will promote panchayat led ground water management and behavioural change with primary focus on demand side management
Out of the total outlay of Rs. 6000 crore, 50% shall be in the form of World Bank loan, and be repaid by the Central Government. The remaining 50% shall be through Central Assistance from regular budgetary support. The entire World Bank's loan component and Central Assistance shall be passed on to the States as Grants.
ATAL JAL has two major components:
A. Institutional Strengthening and Capacity Building Component for strengthening institutional arrangements for sustainable ground water management in the States including improving monitoring networks, capacity building, strengthening of Water User Associations, etc.
B. Incentive Component for incentivising the States for achievements in improved groundwater management practices namely, data dissemination, preparation of water security plans, implementation of management interventions through convergence of ongoing schemes, adopting demand side management practices etc.
ATAL JAL will result in:
1. Institutional strengthening for improving ground water monitoring networks and capacity building of stakeholders at different levels which will enhance ground water data storage, exchange, analysis and dissemination.
2. Improved and realistic water budgeting based on an improved database and preparation of community-led Water Security Plans at Panchayat level
3. Implementation of Water Security Plans through convergence of various ongoing/new schemes of the Government of India and State Governments to facilitate judicious and effective utilization of funds for sustainable ground water management.
4. Efficient use of available ground water resources with emphasis on demand side measures such as micro-irrigation, crop diversification, electricity feeder separation etc.
Impact:
1. Source sustainability for Jal Jeevan Mission in the project area with active participation of local communities.
2. Will contribute towards the goal of doubling the farmers' income.
3. Will promote participatory ground water management.
4. Improved water use efficiency on a mass scale and improved cropping pattern;
5. Promotion of efficient and equitable use of ground water resources and behavioural change at the community level;
Background:
Ground water contributes to nearly 65% of total irrigated area of the country and nearly 85% of the rural drinking water supply. The limited ground water resources in the country are under threat due to the increasing demands of growing population, urbanization and industrialization. Intensive, and unregulated ground water pumping in many areas has caused rapid and widespread decline in ground water levels as well as reduction in the sustainability of ground water abstraction structures. The problem of reduction in ground water availability is further compounded by deteriorating ground water quality in some parts of the country. The increasing stress on ground water due to over- exploitation, contamination and associated environmental impacts threaten to endanger the food security of the nation, unless necessary preventive / remedial measures are taken on priority.
The Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has taken a pioneering initiative for ensuring long term sustainability of ground water resources in the country through the Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL) by adopting a mix of 'top down' and 'bottom up' approaches in identified ground water stressed blocks in seven states, representing a range of geomorphic, climatic and hydrogeologic and cultural settings. ATAL JAL has been designed with the principal objective of strengthening the institutional framework for participatory ground water management and bringing about behavioral changes at the community level for sustainable ground water resource management. The scheme envisages undertaking this through various interventions, including awareness programmes, capacity building, convergence of ongoing/new schemes and improved agricultural practices etc.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने अटल भू-जल योजना को मंजूरी दी
24 DEC 2019 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना अटल भू-जल योजना (अटल जल) के कार्यान्‍वयन को अपनी मंजूरी दी है। इस योजना का कुल परिव्‍यय 6000 करोड़ रुपये है और यह पांच वर्षों की अवधि (2020-21 से 2024-25) में लागू की जाएगी।
इस योजना का उद्देश्‍य 7 राज्‍यों - गुजरात, हरियाण, कर्नाटक, मध्‍य प्रदेश, महाराष्‍ट्र, राजस्‍थान और उत्‍तर प्रदेश में प्राथमिकता की पहचान वाले क्षेत्रों में समुदाय भागीदारी के माध्‍यम से भू-जल प्रबंधन में सुधार लाना है। इस योजना के कार्यान्‍वयन से इन राज्‍यों के 78 जिलों में लगभग 8350 ग्राम पंचायतों को लाभ मिलने की उम्‍मीद है। अटल जल मांग पक्ष प्रबंधन पर प्राथमिक रूप से ध्‍यान देते हुए ग्राम पंचायत नेतृत्‍व में भू-जल प्रबंधन तथा व्‍यवहार्य परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देगा।
6000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्‍यय में 50 प्रतिशत विश्‍व बैंक ऋण के रूप में होगा, जिसका पुनर्भुगतान केन्‍द्र सरकार करेगी। बकाया 50 प्रतिशत नियमित बजटीय सहायता से केन्‍द्रीय मदद के रूप में होगा। राज्‍यों को विश्‍व बैंक का पूरा ऋण घटक और केन्‍द्रीय मदद अनुदान के रूप में दी जाएगी।
अटल जल के दो प्रमुख घटक हैं –
• राज्‍यों में स्‍थायी भू-जल प्रबंधन के लिए संस्‍थागत प्रबंधनों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए संस्‍थागत मजबूती और क्षमता निर्माण घटक, इसमें नेटवर्क निगरानी और क्षमता निर्माण में सुधार तथा जल उपयोगकर्ता संघों को मजबूत बनाना शामिल है।
• डेटा विस्‍तार, जल सुरक्षा योजनाओं को तैयार करना, मौजूदा योजनाओं के समन्‍वय के माध्‍यम से प्रबंधन प्रयासों को लागू करना, मांग पक्ष प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने जैसी उन्‍नत भू-जल प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं में उपलब्धियों के लिए राज्‍यों को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहन घटक
1. विभिन्‍न स्‍तरों पर हितधारकों के क्षमता निर्माण तथा भू-जल निगरानी नेटवर्क में सुधार के लिए संस्‍थागत मजबूती से भू-जल डेटा भंडारण, विनिमय, विश्‍लेषण और विस्‍तार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
2. उन्‍नत डेटाबेस पर उन्‍नत और वास्‍तविक जल प्रबंधन तथा पंचायत स्‍तर पर समुदाय नेतृत्‍व जल सुरक्षा योजनाओं को तैयार करना।
3. भारत सरकार और राज्‍य सरकारों की विभिन्‍न मौजूदा और नई योजनाओं के समन्‍वय के माध्‍यम से जल सुरक्षा योजनाओं को लागू करना, ताकि सतत भू-जल प्रबंधन के लिए निधियों के न्‍यायसंगत और प्रभावी उपयोग में मदद मिले।
4. सूक्ष्‍म सिंचाई, फसल विविधता, विद्युत फीडर विलगन आदि जैसे मांग पक्ष उपायों पर ध्‍यान देते हुए उपलब्‍ध भू-जल संसाधनों का उचित उपयोग करना।
प्रभाव
• स्‍थानीय समुदायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी में परियोजना क्षेत्र में जल जीवन मिशन के लिए संसाधन निरंतरता।
• किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लक्ष्‍य में योगदान मिलेगा।
• भागीदारी भू-जल प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
• बड़े पैमाने पर परिष्‍कृत जल उपयोग निपुणता और उन्‍नत फसल पद्धति को बढ़ावा।
• भू-जल संसाधनों के निपुण और समान उपयोग तथा समुदाय स्‍तर पर व्‍यवहार्य परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
भू-जल देश के कुल सिंचित क्षेत्र में लगभग 65 प्रतिशत और ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति में लगभग 85 प्रतिशत योगदान देता है। बढ़ती जनसंख्‍या, शहरीकरण और औद्योगिकीकरण की बढ़ती हुई मांग के कारण देश के सीमित भू-जल संसाधन खतरे में हैं। अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में व्‍यापक और अनियंत्रित भू-जल दोहन से इसके स्‍तर में तेजी से और व्‍यापक रूप से कमी होने के साथ-साथ भू-जल पृथक्‍करण ढांचों की निरंतरता में गिरावट आई है। देश के कुछ भागों में भू-जल की उपलब्‍धता में गिरावट की समस्‍या को भू-जल की गुणवत्‍ता में कमी ने और बढ़ा दिया है। अधिक दोहन, अपमिश्रण और इससे जुड़े पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों के कारण भू-जल पर पड़ते दबाव ने राष्‍ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा खतरे में पहुंच गई है। इसके लिए आवश्‍यक सुधारात्‍मक, उपचारात्‍मक प्रयास प्राथमिकता के आधार पर किये जाने की जरूरत है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग ने अटल भू-जल योजना के माध्‍यम से देश में भू-जल संसाधनों की दीर्घकालीन निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक अग्रणीय पहल की है, जिसमें विभिन्‍न भू-आकृतिक, जलवायु संबंधी, जल भू-वैज्ञानिक और सांस्‍कृतिक स्थिति के पहलुओं का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करने वाले 7 राज्‍यों में पहचान किये गए भू-जल कमी वाले प्रखंडों में ‘टॉप-डाउन’ और ‘बॉटम अप’ का मिश्रण अपनाया गया है। अटल जल को भागीदारी भू-जल प्रबंधन तथा निरंतर भू-जल संसाधन प्रबंधन के लिए समुदाय स्‍तर पर व्‍यवहार्य परिवर्तन लाने के लिए संस्‍थागत ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने के मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य के साथ तैयार किया गया है। इस योजना में जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों, क्षमता निर्माण, मौजूदा और नई योजनाओं के समन्‍वय तथा उन्‍नत कृषि प्रक्रियाओं सहित विभिन्‍न उपायों के माध्‍यम से इन उद्देश्‍यों को प्राप्‍त करने की कल्‍पना की गई है।